Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

11111

 - 62 items found in your search
11111

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Degas, Edgar) Reff, Theodore Degas: The Artist's Mind (First edition)
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art / Harper & Row 1976 0870702963 / 9780870702969 First Edition 
Near fine (minor shelfwear and previous name) in dust jacket with a closed tear and edgewear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Hughes, Ted) Feinstein, Elaine Ted Hughes (First edition, Review copy)
New York Norton 2002 0393049671 / 9780393049671 First Edition 
Fine in dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's information laid in. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Miller, Henry) Jong, Erica, Thomas Berger, , Jack Saunders, Alfred Perles, Jerry Bumpus, Jan Kerouac, and others. Special issue on Henry Miller, Black Messiah, vol. 1, no. 1 (1981)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers with some discoloration and minor partial creases. This is a REVIEW COPY with the publisher's press release laid in. Special issue on Henry Miller with contributions by Erica Jong, Jack Saunders, Alfred Perles, Jerry Bumpus, Jan Kerouac, and others. This issue also includes holograph facsimiles of two letters between Henry Miller and Thomas Berger. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Momaday, N. Scott.) "The World of N. Scott Momaday" special issue of Paintbrush (Autumn, 1994)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ajar, Emile (aka Romain Gary) Momo {First edition)
Garden City Doubleday 1978 0385125038 / 9780385125031 Hard Cover 
Fine in near fine dust jacket with two short closed tears. Translated from the French by Ralph Mannheim. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Albee, Edward Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Uncorrected proof))
London Cape 1964 First Edition 
A copy of the uncommon uncorrected proof of the first British edition of Albee's most famous play. This copy is bound in the printed patterned wrappers of Cape with a paper label on the front panel giving some review highlights and the publication details. A very good copy with some light general wear, some mostly minor edgewear, stains on the rear panel, and a previous name on the inside the front wrappers. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexie, Sherman The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven (First edition, SIGNED)
New York Atlantic Monthy Press 1993 0871135485 / 9780871135483 First Edition 
Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by Alexie on the title-page. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World (SIGNED proof)
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871138018 / 9780871138019 First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Signed by Alexie on the title-page. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Antrim, Donald. The Verificationist (First edition, Proof)
New York Knopf 2000 0375408223 / 9780375408229 First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. Uncorrected proof. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arden, John Listening and Writing. Death of a Cowboy
London BBC 1965 First Edition 
Minor edgewear to leaves of this script. BBC mimeograph playscript with some deletions shown in pencil. Original mimeographed playscript used for the production of Arden's radio play. Twelve sheets stapled in the upper left corner and containing four pencilled dialogue deletions, which, presumably, were deleted prior to broadcast. Marked as copyrighted material by the BBC 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Auden, W. H. The English Auden (First edition)
New York Random House 1977 0394420497 / 9780394420493 First Edition 
Fine in near fine dust jacket with slight wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ball, Alan American Beauty: The Shooting Script (Review copy)
New York Newmarket 1999 First edition, later printing. 
Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barnes, Julian Talking It Over (First edition, SIGNED)
London Cape 1991 0224031570 / 9780224031578 First Edition 
Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by Barnes on the title-page. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barthelme, Donald and Janet Landay One + One: Collaborations by Artists and Writers
Houston Museum of Fine Arts 1988 0890900469 / 9780890900468 First Edition 
Fine in printed wrappers and dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Beckett, Samuel "Echo's Bones" and "Dante and the Lobsters" in Evergreen Review, vol. 1, no. 1 (1957)
First Edition 
Near fine with light edgewear and some minor creasing. Contributors to this issue include Samuel Beckett, Jean-Paul Sartre, and James Purdy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bruce, Lenny The Almost Unpublished Lenny Bruce (First edition)
Philadelphia Running Press 1984 0894712594 / 9780894712593 First Edition 
Near fine with the price on the cover blacked out. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burroughs, William S. "The Beginning Is Also the End" in Transatlantic Review, 14 (Autumn, 1963)
1963 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with light general wear. Contributors to this issue include John Fowles, William Burroughs, John Updike, Gavin Ewart, Ingmar Bergman (interview), Peter Schaffer (interview), Irvin Faust, and others. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Camus, Albert. Exile and Kingdom (First edition)
New York Knopf 1958 First Edition 
Near fine in dust jacket with very light edgewear and sunning to the spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Carver, Raymond Ultramarine (First edition)
New York Random House 1986 0394553799 / 9780394553795 First Edition 
Fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight wear. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Caute, David At Fever Pitch (First edition)
London Andre Deutsch 1959 First Edition 
Near fine copy of the author's first book in a near fine dust jacket with light wear and some ink offffsetting from the previous owner's name on the endpaper. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com