Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

226869

 - 536 items found in your search
226869

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Cuba" in Niles Weekly Register (May 13, 1826)
1826 First Edition 
Complete original disbound issue in near fine condition with discoloration around the edges. This brief article on current affairs in Cuba--among them a proclamation by the governor of Havanna "prohibiting the importation of 'all books which oppose the catholic [sic] religion, royalty, rights and perogatives of the sovreign, or which, in any other manner, defend the rebellion of vassals or nations." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "Free Persons of Color" in Niles Weekly Register (January 27, 1827)
1827 First Edition 
Complete original disbound small format (approximately 6 x 9) newspaper in very good condition with some discoloration at the edges and scattered foxing. This article deals withe the problem of free persons of color being mistaken for runaway slaves. In some detail, this article details a report of House of Representatives Committee on the District of Columbia outlines the problem of the wrongful imprisonment and proposes a registration program that freeman can obtain a document to support their claims of freedom in the face of authorities supposing otherwise. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 "Hartford County Agricultural Society" in Supplement to the [Connecticut] Courant (October 26, 1844)
1844 First Edition 
Complete original issue in near fine condition with scattered foxing. Reports on ;pcal agriculture, reclaimed lands, produce, domestic manufactures, and farms. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 "Spontaneous Combustion of Pictures [oil paintings]" in Supplement to the [Connecticut] Courant (November 16, 1844)
1844 First Edition 
Complete original issue in near fine condition with scattered foxing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 "The Cholera in 1842" in Supplement to the [Connecticut] Courant (December 14, 1844)
1844 First Edition 
Complete original issue in near fine condition with scattered foxing. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 "The Erie Railroad. Progress of the Opening Excursion" in New York Weekly Tribune (May 17, 1851)
First Edition 
Complete, original disbound newspaper in fine condition. Lengthy article on the opening of the Erie Railroad and a second article on the "Erie Railroad Celebration." 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 "The Supreme Court of the United States. Its Judges and Jurisdiction" in The United States Magazine and Democratic Review (January, 1836)
First Edition 
Original wrappers with the rear panel missing. Relatively light edgewear, creasing, and darkening. Scattered interior foxing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 "Volcanic Eruptions at the Sandwich Islands" in Supplement to the [Connecticut] Courant (February 3, 1844)
1844 First Edition 
Complete original issue in near fine condition with scattered foxing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bulletin of Vassar College, Catalogue Number 1946 -1947
Poughkeepsie Vassar College 1946 First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers (corner crease on the rear panel). List course offerings with descriptions. Also list the students enrolled as graduate students and int he classes of 1947, 1948, 1949, and 1950. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Documents Concerning the Origin and Purpose of the Indian Statutory Commission
New York Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1930 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with minor fading and light wear. Published as International Conciliation (March, 1930). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Efforts Toward Credit Stabilization in Germany
New York Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1932 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers minor fading on the rear panel. Published as International Conciliation (Mayr, 1932). Contains Texts of the Basle Standstill Agreement, Berline Standstill Agreement and of the Report of the Special Adisory Committe. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Maryland, Its Resources, Industries and Institutions
Baltimore Johns Hopkins University Press 1893 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original maroon cloth-covered boards with substantial rubbing. Interior near fine with the front hinge just starting. Large foldout map of Maryland still present. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Messages of the Presidents of the United States, From the Formation of the General Government, Down to the Close of the Administration of Martin Van Buren
Columbus Jonathan Phillips 1841 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original full leather covered boards, which are substantially rubbed, leather spine label still intact, short hinge separation at the head of the spine. Minor scattered interior foxing. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 One Hundred and Fifty Years of Banking in Baltimore 1795-1945
Baltimore Union Trust Company of Maryland 1946 First Edition Hard Cover 
"Printed for Private Distribution". Near fine in original cloth and paper-covered boards with fading along the spine. Eleven pages of illustrations. Uncut. Uncommon history of the Bank of Baltimore, which is the direct antecedent of the Union Trust Company of Maryland. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Resolutions, Laws & Ordinances Relating to The . . . Officers & Soldiers of the Revolution
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co. 1998 0806313374 / 9780806313375 First printing of this edition. Hard Cover 
Reprint of the 1838 edition. Fine in blue cloth-covered boards. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Russian Documents
New York Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1919 First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with minor fading and chipping along the spine. Published as International Conciliation (March, 1919). Contains several Russian documents (such as Declaration of the Rights of the Peoples of Russia), The Russian Constitution, The Russian Land Law, and The Franco-Russian Alliance. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Terrae Incognitae. Volume 22, 1990
Society for the History of Discoveries 1990 First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Terrae Incognitae. Volume 23, 1991
Society for the History of Discoveries 1991 First Edition 
Fine in wrappers with errata slip laid in 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Terrae Incognitae. Volume 24, 1992
Society for the History of Discoveries 1992 First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Terrae Incognitae. Volume 25, 1993
Society for the History of Discoveries 1993 First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com