|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lady Lee's Widowhood New York Harper & Brothers 1853 No. 186 in the Library of Select Novels. Very good with foxing, a few creased corners, and edgewear to front wrapper. Rear wrapper panel missing. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
The Lausanne Agreement New York Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1932 First Edition Near fine in original wrappers minor fading on the rear panel. Published as International Conciliation (September, 1932). Contains Statement of Nicholas Murray Butler, Radio Address of William E. Borah, Text of the Final Act of the Lausanne Conference, Texts and Further Documents Relating to the Settlement. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Efforts Toward Credit Stabilization in Germany New York Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1932 First Edition Near fine in original wrappers minor fading on the rear panel. Published as International Conciliation (Mayr, 1932). Contains Texts of the Basle Standstill Agreement, Berline Standstill Agreement and of the Report of the Special Adisory Committe. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
The German Revolution New York Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1919 First Edition Near fine in original wrappers with minor fading and one nick at the crown. Published as International Conciliation (April, 1919). Contains The Documentary History of the German Revolution, Manifesto of the Spartacus Group, and What Should be Changed in German by Charles Andler. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
The Soviet and Religion New York Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1930 First Edition Near fine in original wrappers with minor fading, a crease on the rear panel, and light wear. Published as International Conciliation (June, 1930). Contains Debate in the British House of Lords, April 2, 1930, Decree of the All-Russian Central Executive Committee and Soviet of the People's Commissaries of the R.S.F.S.R., April 8, 1929, Protest of His Holiness Pope Pius XI against Religious Persecution in Russia, February 2, 1930. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Russian Documents New York Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1919 First Edition Very good in original wrappers with minor fading and chipping along the spine. Published as International Conciliation (March, 1919). Contains several Russian documents (such as Declaration of the Rights of the Peoples of Russia), The Russian Constitution, The Russian Land Law, and The Franco-Russian Alliance. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
"Cuba" in Niles Weekly Register (May 13, 1826) 1826 First Edition Complete original disbound issue in near fine condition with discoloration around the edges. This brief article on current affairs in Cuba--among them a proclamation by the governor of Havanna "prohibiting the importation of 'all books which oppose the catholic [sic] religion, royalty, rights and perogatives of the sovreign, or which, in any other manner, defend the rebellion of vassals or nations." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
"Free Persons of Color" in Niles Weekly Register (January 27, 1827) 1827 First Edition Complete original disbound small format (approximately 6 x 9) newspaper in very good condition with some discoloration at the edges and scattered foxing. This article deals withe the problem of free persons of color being mistaken for runaway slaves. In some detail, this article details a report of House of Representatives Committee on the District of Columbia outlines the problem of the wrongful imprisonment and proposes a registration program that freeman can obtain a document to support their claims of freedom in the face of authorities supposing otherwise. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
The Reduction of Armaments New York Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1923 First Edition Near fine in original wrappers with a chipped corner and minor fading. Published as International Conciliation (July, 1923). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Black Panther Rank and File Baltimore MICA [Maryland Institute College of Art] 2007 First Edition Near Fine Near fine in original wrappers. Exhibition program for the black Panther exhibit at MICA. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Transforming Vision: Writers on Art (FIRST EDITION) Boston Little, Brown 1994 0821221264 First Edition Near fine (slight bumping to corners) in dust jacket showing slisght wear to extremities, otherwise fine. Writings of Cather, Bellow, Wilbur, Cynthia Macdonald, Sandburg, Amy Clampitt, Oates, Wideman, Stevens, Rita Dove, Sontag, Charles Johnson, STrand, Philip Levine, among others. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Thy Kingdom Come: A Story for the Young London Nelson 1885 Boards discolored along the top edge with pronounced discoloration the rear board, previous name, hinges starting, and a label for "Drink Dan-Pop Bottled by Athens Bottling Co. Baltimore, MD". A good copy of the 1885 edition, which tends to be uncommon. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
A Primer of Etymology Springfield G. & C. Merriam 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near fine in decorated green paper-covered boards. Previous name, bookplate, and bump to one corner. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
The Three Little Pigs Chicago and New York Donohue 1919 Near Fine Linen book bound with three write staples. Color covers and illustrations throughout. Covers are somewhat soiled, but the colors are still bright and vibrant. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|