Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 (Buffalo, New York) "The Eagle Street Theatre, Buffalo" in New-York Mirror (October 17, 1835)
1835 First Edition 
Original, complete disbound newspaper in fine condition with minor foxing. Front-page article with small illustration. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 (Bukowski, Charles) Naccarato, Charles "Letter to the Buk: Remembering Charles Bukowski" in The Stylus 2 (1994)
First Edition 
This issue is in fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 (Burns, Robert) Muir, Edwin; Bruce, George; Hendry, J.F.; Scott, J.D.; Pick, J.B.; and Montgomery, William New Judgements. Robert Burns. Essays by Six Contemporary Writers.
Glasgow MacLellan 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good (mild wear to board extremities and light fading to pages) in very good, mylar-protected dust jacket with mild tearing along edges and light fading. An uncommon Burns title. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 (Burr, Aaron) Mushkat, Jerome "Matthew Livingston Davis and the Political Legacy of Aaron Burr" in New York Historical Quarterly (April, 1975)
1975 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 (Burroughs, Edgar Rice) ERB Collector, No. 31 (May, 1998)
1998 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 (Burroughs, William S.) Maynard, Joe and Barry Miles William S. Burroughs: A Bibliography, 1953-73 Unlocking Inspectors Lee's Word Hoard
Charlottesville University of Virginia Press 1978 0813907101 First British Edition Hardcover Fine Issued without dust jacket. 
Fine in boards, no dust jacket. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 (Burroughs, William S.) McCarthy, Mary "Burroughs' Naked Lunch" [review essay] in Encounter (April, 1963)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers, but with ink marks on the front panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 (Burroughs, William S.) McCarthy, Mary Naked Lunch (movie press kit)
Beverly Hills Twentieth Century Fox 1991 First Edition Near Fine Issued without dust jacket. 
Studio folder in fine condition. The contents of the folder: 1) a brown paper bag stamp on the front "Naked Lunch NP Set 8 Stills", which contains 8 glossy 8 x 10 sheets with 13 photographs (including one with William Burroughs), 2) "Naked Lunch", a 41 page synopsis of the movie and brief biographies of the cast and filmmakers, 3) 8-page list of credits, and 4) two-page press release. All of the photographs are in fine condition and the paper inserts have minor wear and a small narrow margin of fading at the upper right corners. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 (Burroughs, William) Gifford, Barry The Strangest One of All
San Francisco Synathesia Press n.d. [1998] 1998 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Billy Childish 
Fine in wrappers. One of 100 numbered copies from a total edition of 150. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 (Byrd, William) Wright, Louis B. "Less Moonlight and Roses" in American Scholar (Summer, 1943)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers. On The Scret Diary of William Byrd of Westover, 1709-1712. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 (Cage, John) Berrigan, Ted "An Interview with John Cage" in The American Literary Anthology 1
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1968 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in very good dust jacket. Review copy with letter from editors laid in. Fading and some tearing to edges of letter. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 (Cage, John) Kostelantez, Richard "The Politics of John Cage" in The Journal of Art (May, 1989)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Complete issue in two sections with the laid in issue of View. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 (Cage, John) Tomkins, Calvin "Figure in an Imaginary Landscape" [profile of John Cage] in New Yorker (November 28, 1964)
1964 First Edition 
Fine with light wear to original wrappers. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 (Cain, James M.) Erickson, Steve`= "California Scheming: The Noir Novels of James M. Cain" in Bookforum (Summer, 2003)
First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 (Calasso, Roberto) Lee, Andrea "The Prince of Books" in New Yorker (April 26, 1993)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 (Caldwell, Erskine) McDonald, Robert L., editor The Critical Response to Erskine Caldwell
Westport Greenwood 1997 0313300720 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Issued without dust jacket. 
Fine in cloth-covered boards. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 (Calhoun, John C.) "The Death of the Hon. J[ohn] C. Calhoun" in the Albion (April 6, 1850)
1850 First Edition 
Complete, original disbound newspaper in fine condition with minor wear. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 (Caniff, Milton) "Terry and the Pirates Are Real People" in Look Magazine (February 13, 1940)
First Edition Near Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 9 photographs and two reproductions of comic strips. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 (Capote, Truman) Dupee, F.W. "T.C.'s Score" (review of "In Cold Blood") New York Review of Books (February 3, 1966)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear along the spine. Drawing of Capote by David Levine. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 (Capote, Truman) Howard, Jane. Cover portrait of Capote (with Robert Blake and Scott Wilson on location for the movie of In Cold Blood) and "A Nightmare Lived Again" in Life (May 12, 1967).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 (Carlyle, Thomas) "Carlyle" in Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine (February, 1859).
First Edition 
Long essay on Carlyle and Frederick the Great. American edition of Blackwood's. Front cover worn and tape-repaired, otherwise fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 (Carlyle, Thomas) "Carlyle's Frederick the Great" in Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine (July, 1865).
First Edition 
Long essay on Carlyle's Frederick the Great. American edition of Blackwood's. Fine condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 (Carlyle, Thomas) Carlyle's House
London National Trust 1982 
Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 (Carlyle, Thomas) Emerson, Ralph Waldo "Impressions of Thomas Carlyle in 1848" in Scribner's (May, 1881)
1881 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. This is also contains a portrait of Caryle engraved from a Julia Margaret Cameron photograph and George Saintsbury's "The Literary Work of Thomas Carlyle." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 (Carlyle, Thomas) Emerson, Ralph Waldo "Impressions of Thomas Carlyle in 1848" in Scribner's (May, 1881)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with wear at the bottom of the spine. This issue also contains George Saintsbury's "The Literary Work of Thomas Carlyle" and a frontispiece portrait of Carlyle. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 (Carlyle, Thomas) Froude, James Anthony Thomas Carlyle in London (2 volumes)
London Longmans, Green 1884 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good in three quarter-leather with dark green cloth. Leather rubbed at the extremities. Interior fine. Bookplate of William John Robertson. 
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 (Carlyle, Thomas) Ralli, Augustus Guide to Carlyle
London Allen & Unwin 1920 First Edition Hard Cover 
Two volumes. Near fine in original light brown cloth-covered boards. Bookplates. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 (Carlyle, Thomas) Saintsbury, George "The Literary Work of Thomas Carlyle" in Scribner's (May, 1881)
1881 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. This is also contains a portrait of Caryle engraved from a Julia Margaret Cameron photograph and Ralph Waldo Emerson's "Impressions of Thomas Carlyle in 1848" . 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 (Carlyle, Thomas) Tarr, Rodger L. Thomas Carlyle: A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1989 0822936070 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Issued without dust jacket. 
Fine. Issued without dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's information laid in. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 (Carson Rachel) Lopez, Barry and eleven other contributors Rachel Carson and the Conservation Movement: Past, Present, and Future
[Shepherdstown] [National Conservation Training Center, United States Fish and Wilflife Service, n.d., 2006 2006 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. Laid into this copy is "Awakening Nature's Voice: Rachel Carson Centennial, a colorful pamphlet which is one sheet (appro. 8.5" x 11") folded to make six pages. The pamphlet was issued by the Cape Cod Museum of Natural History, and it includes a nice chronology of Carson's career. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 (Carver, Raymond) Halpert, Sam, editor When We Talk About Raymond Carver
Layton Gibbs Smith 1991 0879053771 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine in boards and near fine dust jacket with one small nick. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 (Carver, Raymond) Stull, William L. "Raymond Carver: A Bibliographical Checklist" in American Book Collector (January, 1987)
Ossining Morteus Press 1987 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 (Cassaday, Neal) Berriault, Gina "Neal's Ashes" in Rolling Stone (October 12, 1972)
San Francisco Straight Arrow 1972 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with minor edgewear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 (Cassatt, Mary) Walton, William "Miss Mary Cassatt" in Scribner's (March, 1896)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with a chip at the head of the spine and rubbing. Cassatt's "Child Picking Fruit" appears as the frontispiece in this issue. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 (Cather, Willa) Lathrop, JoAnna Willa Cather: A Checklist of Her Published Writing
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1975 0803258089 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers (a tiny spot on the rear panel. Publisher's information laid in. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 (Chabon, Michael) Karp, Josh Cover portrait of Chabon and "Playing the Field" (profile of Chabon) in Pages (September/October, 2002)
San Diego Pages 2002 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 (Chabon, Michael) Kloves, Steve Wonder Boys
Paramount 2000 First Edition Fine Issued without dust jacket. 
Fine in bradbound in white printed studio wrappers. Specially printed for distribution to members of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences in consideration for nomination of the Best Screenplay. 122-page shooting script for the film, Wonder Boys, based on the novel by Michael Chabon, directed by Curtis Hanson, starring Michael Douglas, Tobey Maguire, Frances McDormand, Robert Downey Jr., Katie Holmes, and Rip Torn. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 (Chagall, Marc) Venturi, Lionello Marc Chagall
New York Matisse 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Number 217 of 1500 numbered copies. Very good in dust jacket with edgewear. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 (Chandler, Raymond) Penzler, Otto "Collecting Mystery Fiction: Raymond Chandler" in The Armchair Detective (Spring, 1996)
New York 1996 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 (Chaplin, Charles) Dupee, F.W. "The Romance of Charles Chaplin" (review of "My Autobiography" by Charles Chaplin) in "The New York Review of Books" (October 22, 1964)
Very Good 
Very good in wrappers (light fading and light wear to edges and spine). Also, two drawings of Chaplin (older and younger) by David Levine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 (Chapman, George) Lord, George deF. Homeric Renaissance: The Odyssey of George Chapman
New Haven Yale University Press 1956 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine with dust spots on the top edge in very good dust jacket. Previous name. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 (Charles Miner) Hayden, Horace Edwin, editor. Charles Francis Richardson "Reminiscences of Hon. Charles Miner, 1780-1865" in Proceedings and Collections of the Wyoming Historical and Geological Society, For the Years 1915. Volume XIV
Wilkes-Barre Wyoming Historical and Geological Society 1919 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good in dark blue cloth-covered boards with small fleck spots on the rear board and a paper spine label, which has considerable wear. The bulk of this volume is "Reminiscences of Hon. Charles Miner, 1780-1865" (pp. 55-241). 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 (Chase, William M.) Cox, Kenyon "William M. Chase, Painter" in Harper's (March, 1889)
1889 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 (Chatwin, Bruce) Clapp, Susannah With Chatwin: Portrait of a Writer
New York Knopf 1997 0679410333 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Near fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 (Cheever, John) Bosha, Francis J., editor The Critical Response to John Cheever.
Westport Greenwood 1994 0313283559 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Issued without dust jacket. 
Fine. Issued without dust jacket. As new. Unread. 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 (Cheever, John) Chaney, Bev, Jr. and William Burton "John Cheever: A Bibliographical Checklist" in American Book Collector (August, 1986)
Ossining Morteus Press 1986 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Foxing on the foredge. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 (Cheever, John) Cheever, Ben "The Cheever Chronicle" in Esquire (November, 1988)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 (Cheever, John) Cheever, Susan "My Father's Life" in Esquire (June, 1984)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light rubbing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 (Cheever, John) Sullivan, Richard "A Zany Complex Work of Art That's a Delight to Read" [front-page review of The Wapshot Scandal with a drawing of Cheever] in Chicago Tribune Magazine of Books (January 12, 1964)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. Rubber stamp and three holes punched in the left margin. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 (Chekhov, Anton) Special Issue on the Chekhov Centenary. World Theatre (Summer, 1960)
First Edition 
Near fine with light wear to this copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 (Chekov, Anton.) "Historic Houses: Anton Chekov. The Russian Writer's Moscow Residence and Villa on the Black Sea" by Peter Lauritzen. Architectural Digest (September, 1991).

First edition. Minor wear to wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 (Chekov, Anton.) Gorki, Maxim. "Recollections of Tchehov" in Adelphi, third issue (August, 1923).

First edition. Minor wear to wrappers. H.G. Wells, John Middleton Murray, Arnold Bennett, H.G. Wells, and Katherine Mansfield also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 (Cherokees) Martin, General Joseph "Gen. Joseph Martin and the Cherokees" in Publications of the Southern History Association (November, 1904)
Washington Southern History Association 1904 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers. Light edgewear, chips from the spine, and original owner's name. This item includes Nathaniel Greene's commission to Martin and others to treat with the Cherokees and three letters by Martin reporting on his contacts with the Cherokees. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 (Chesterton, G.K.) "Mr. Chesterton's Latest Novel" [review essay on The Ball and the Cross] in Nation (March 5, 1910)
1910 First Edition 
Fine with minor foxing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 (Cholera) "Immigration and Infection" in The Independent (December 22, 1892)

This issue is in near fine condition with some foxing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 (Christmas bibliography) The Stanley Marcus Collection of Christmas Books.
Austin: Academic Center, University of Texas, 1968. 
First edition. Near fine in wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 (Christo) Laporte, Dominique G. Christo (First edition, SIGNED)
New York Pantheon 1986 0394545974 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears. This copy is signed and dated by Christo on the title-page. Laid into this copy is Christo's press release of July 18, 1987 with "updated" in ink at the top of the release issued by Christo's C.V.J. Corporation. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 (Civil War draft) "A Warning to Drafted Men" and "Penalty for Refusing to Serve When Drafted" in the Philadelphia Public Ledger (October 23, 1862)
Philadelphia Philadelphia Public Ledger 1862 First Edition Unbound Fine 
Two front-page articles on the enforcement of the draft during the Civil War. Complete, original newspaper in fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 (Civil War map) "Map of the Theatre of War in Virginia" (full-page) in Harper's Weekly (May 17, 1862)
First Edition Very Good 
Complete original disbound issue in very good condition. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 (Civil War map) "Map of the Country Surrounding Richmond, Virginia, Showing the Railroads, Principal Roads, Water-Courses, Etc." in Harper's Weekly (August 23, 1862)
First Edition 
Complete original disbound issue in near fine condition with some marginal discolorations. A short speech by Lincoln also appears in this issue. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 (Civil War map) Full-page map of the United States, "Map of the Rebellion" (the Civil War) as it was in 1861 and as itd is in 1864" in Harper's Weekly (March 19, 1864)
First Edition Fine 
Complete, original disbound issue in fine condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 (Civil War) Very large front page map of central Maryland and surrounding area. "The Heavy Cannonading in Maryland. Occupation of Frederick by McClellan -- Retreat of the Rebels" in New York Herald (September 15, 1862)
First Edition 
The front-page map is approximately 9.5" x 10" and depicts central Maryland, southern Pennsylvania, and northern Virginia. Considerable front-page text accompanies the map. This complete, original newspaper is in very good condition with some wear at the fold partially affecting the map, some foxing, and two holes (not affecting map). Still a very displayable item. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 (Civil War) (Major-General Burnside) Front-page illustration of "Major-General Burnside and the Division Commanders of the Army of the Potomac" in Harper's Weekly (December 13, 1862)
First Edition 
Complete original disbound issue in near fine condition with some marginal discolorations. Front-page portraits of Major-General Burnside and Generals Hooker, Sumner, Sigel, and Franklin. An article on "General Burnside and His Generals" and further illustrations of "The Army of the Potomac" (double-page) appear on the inside. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 (Civil War) Sachse, Edward Camp Belger, Baltimore, Md. 114th Regt. New York S. Volunteers
Baltimore E. Sachse 1862 First Edition Very Good 
Original Civil War color lithograph of Camp Belger in Baltimore, Maryland. Approximately 18" x 12". Evenly toned overall, largely marginal dampstains, and light edgewear. The image shows the full breadth of this Union encampment in a wooded area. Edward Sachse was one of the foremost printmakers of Civil War scenes, and this is of particular note since it was published in the location of the scene itself. 
Price: 1575.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 (Clark, George Rogers) Thruston, Gates P. "George Rogers Clark and the Pioneers of Kentucky" in American Historical Magazine (January, 1901)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with wear and fading at the extremities. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 (Claudel, Paul) Duhamel, Georges Paul Claudel, le philosophe, le poète, l'écrivain, le dramaturge.
Paris Mercure de France 1919 First edition, later printing Softcover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers. Wrappers soiled and wear to the spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 (Clay, General Lucius) Kahn, E.J. "Soldier in Mufti" in New Yorker (January 13, 1951)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with some separation along the spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 (Clemens, Samuel L.) Twain, Mark "The Autobiography of Mark Twain: The Significance of 'That Reminds Me'" in Sunday Magazine of the Sunday [Chicago] Record-Herald (July 5, 1908)
First Edition 
Complete, original copy in near fine condition, but with a clipping from the rear panel. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 (Clemens, Samuel L.) Twain, Mark "The Autobiography of Mark Twain: The Question of Veracity in Prophetic Dreams" in Sunday Magazine of the Sunday [Chicago] Record-Herald (March 29, 1908)
First Edition 
Complete, original copy in near fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 (Clemens, Samuel L.) Twain, Mark "The Autobiography of Mark Twain: Having Fun with the Clevelands" in Sunday Magazine of the Sunday [Chicago] Record-Herald (December 8, 1907)
First Edition 
Complete, original copy in near fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 (Clemens, Samuel L.) Twain, Mark "The Autobiography of Mark Twain: Orion Clemens, 'A Strange Human Compound'" in Sunday Magazine of the Sunday [Chicago] Record-Herald (January 5, 1908)
First Edition 
Complete, original copy in fine condition. This issue also has a cover illustration by James Montgomery Flagg. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 (Clemens, Samuel L.) Twain, Mark "The Autobiography of Mark Twain: The Luxury of White Raiment" in Sunday Magazine of the Sunday [Chicago] Record-Herald (March 15, 1908)
First Edition 
Complete, original copy in near fine condition with light wear at two corners. This issue also has a cover illustration by James Montgomery Flagg. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 (Clemens, Samuel L.) Twain, Mark "The Autobiography of Mark Twain: A Cat Story with Many Lives" in Sunday Magazine of the Sunday [Chicago] Record-Herald (April 12, 1908)
First Edition 
Complete, original copy missing the front cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 (Clinton, De Witt) First page portrait of Clinton and "DeWitt Clinton" in New Yorker Mirror (July 14, 1832)
1832 First Edition 
Complete original issue. Very good with some foxing and staining. Biographical portrait of Clinton with an accompanying engraving of a portrait. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 (Clinton, De Witt) Hopkins, Vivian C. "The Empire State -- De Witt Clinton's Laboratory" in New York Historical Quarterly (January, 1975)
1975 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 (Clinton, Hillary) The Hillary Clinton Quarterly, Volume 1, Number 3 (August-October, 1993)
First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. Bookstore stamp on the front panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 (Cobb, Ty) McLemore, Henry "Ty Cobb Picks Baseball's Fightin'est Team" in Look Magazine (March 26, 1940)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. Text and 16 photographs. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 (Cocteau, Jean) Cover portrait of Cocteau and article on him in Saturday Review (June 21, 1958)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine with light wear to wrappers narrow dampstain on the top edge. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 (Cody, William F. "Buffalo Bill"). Buffalo Bill Museum.
Cody: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1996. First Edition Fine 
Issued in printed wrappers. No hardcover edition is noted. This is a review copy with the publisher's/distributor's information laid in. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 (Coetzee, J.M.) Moody, Rick "Village Explainer" (review of Coetzee's "Elizabeth Costello") in Bookforum (Winter 2003)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 (Cole, Thomas) Merritt, Howard S., William H. Gerdts, Jr., and others Studies on Thomas Cole, An American Romanticist
Baltimore Baltimore Museum of Art 1967 First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers. Issued as the second number of a series of annual studies in art history. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 (Coleridge, Samuel Taylor) "Samuel Taylor Coleridge" in Edinburgh Review (October, 1885)
First Edition 
In wrappers with light wear, but missing the rear panel. Fifty-one page essay on Coleridge. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 (Coleridge, Samuel Taylor) Ainger, Rev. Canon "Nether Stowey" in Macmillan's (February, 1889)
First Edition 
Near fine with minor wear to wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 (Coleridge, Samuel Taylor) Sumner, William H. "Original Literary Portraits: Samuel Taylor Coleridge" in New-York Mirror (December 5, 1835)
1835 First Edition 
Complete, original disbound small-format tabloid newspaper in fine condition with minor wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 (Connell, Evan S., Jr.) Shattuck, Roger "Fiction a la Mode" (review of "The Diary of a Rapist") in New York Review of Books (June 23, 1966)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light fading. Also reviewed in same essay are "The Crying of Lot 49" by Thomas Pynchon and "Omensetter's Luck" by William H. Gass. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 (Conrad, Joseph) L'Epoque Conradienne. Bulletin Annuel de la Société Conradienne
Department d' Anglais, Universite de Limoges 1979 First Edition Near fine in Wrappers 
Near fine in wrappers with fading along the top edge. 186 pages. Text in English. Ownership stamp of the lead contributor to this volume. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 (Conrad, Joseph) Joseph Conrad: A Sketch With a Bibliography.
Garden City Doubleday Page 1924 First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear along the spine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 (Conrad, Joseph) Curle, Richard. "Memoirs of the Author [Richard Curle]" by Adam Curle. The Last of Conrad
Joseph Conrad Society, n.d. First Edition Signed by Author
Near fine in light blue wrappers. A bump on the lower right corner. Signed by Adam Curle. 18 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 (Conrad, Joseph) Ford, Ford Maddox "Conrad and the Sea" in American Mercury (June, 1935).
1935 First Edition 
Near fine with light wear to wrappers and some foxing on the edges. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 (Conrad, Joseph) Hewitt, Douglas "Joseph Conrad's Hero: 'Fidelity' or 'The Choice of Nightmares'" in Cambridge Journal (August, 1949)
Cambridge Bowes & Bowes 1949 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in original wrappers with minor wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 (Conrad, Joseph) Jonas Salk, Harry T. Moore, Bruce E. Teets. amd others. Adam Gillon, editor and Ludwik Krzyzanowski, editors Joseph Conrad: Commemorative Essays
Polish Review / Polish Institute of Arts and Sciences in America 1975 
The Selected Proceedings of the International Conference of Conrad Scholars, University of California, San Diego. Near fine in wrappers with minor fading at the extremities. One of contributors' copies with his name on the front panel and his underlinings in the text. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 (Conrad, Joseph) Knopf, Alfred A. "Joseph Conrad: A Footnote to Publishing History" in Atlantic (February, 1958)
Boston 1958 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in wrappers with nicks to the spine and light rubbing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 (Conrad, Joseph) Watt, Ian. Conrad in the Nineteenth Century.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1981. 
First printing of this edition. Near fine in wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 (Cooper, James Fenimore) "Anecdotes of Cooper the Novelist" in Portland Transcript (March 20, 1852)
First Edition Near Fine 
Original, complete newspaper in near fine condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 (Cooper, James Fenimore) "Fenimore Cooper's Libels on America and Americans" in The New World (August 29, 1840)
New York J. Wichester 1840 First Edition Disbound Very Good 
Complete, original disbound newspaper in very good condition. A second part of this essay was published in the next issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 (Cooper, James Fenimore.) Review of The Way of the Hour in Albion (April 20, 1850)
1850 First Edition 
This complete, original disbound newspaper is in fine condition with minor foxing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 (Cooper, James Fenimore.) Pattee, Fred Lewis. "James Fenimore Cooper" American Mercury (March, 1925).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 (Copeland, Aaron.) Goldberg, Isaac. "Aaron Copeland and His Jazz" in American Mercury (September, 1927).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 (Copley, John Singleton) Amory, M.B. "John Singleton Copley, R.A. by His Granddaughter" in Scribner's (March 1881)
New York Scribner's 1881 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with two corner chips. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 (Coppola, Francis Ford) Brochure for Apocalypse Now Redux
MIramax Films 2000 First Edition Fine 
One sheet folded to make four pages. Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie