Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 (Arnold, Matthew) Lang, Andrew "Matthew Arnold" in Century (April, 1882).
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (light soiling and edgewear). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 (Ashbery, John) Altieri, Charles "John Ashbery and the Challenge of Postmodernism in the Visual Arts" in Ciritical Inquiry (Summer, 1988)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 (Ashbery, John) MacFarquhard, Larisa "Present Waking Life" [profile of John Ashbery] in New Yorker (November 7, 2005)
New York New Yorker 2005 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 (Ashe, Athur) Cover portrait of Arthur Ashe. Sports Illustrated (August 29, 1966)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 (Asquith, Herbert Henry) Asquith becomes Prime Minister: "The Late Minister" and "The New Prime Minister" in Nation (April 4, 1908).
First Edition 
Near fine with light foxing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 (Auden, W.H.) Bloomfield, B.C. and Mendelson, Edward. W.H. Auden: A Bibliography, 1924-1969. Second revised and expanded edition.
Charlottesville University of Virginia Press 1972 0813903955 Second Edition Hard Bound Near Fine Issued without dust jacket. 
First printing of this edition. The first edition included publications through 1955; this extends coverage to 1969. Near fine in gray cloth-covered boards with light bumping to bottom corner of front board only and slight knick to foredge of front board and slight foxing to page edges. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 (Audobon, John James). "The Quadrupeds of North America" American Review (December, 1846).
First Edition Very Good 
Rear wrapper present but detached, otherwise minor wear to this issue. A 14-page review-essay on Audobon's The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America" 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 (Austen, Jane) Bradbrook, Frank W. "Style and Judgement in Jane Austen's Novels" in Cambridge Journal (June, 1951)
Cambridge Bowes & Bowes 1951 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in original wrappers with minor wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 (Austen, Jane) Drabble, Margaret "The Dower House at Kellynch: A Somerset Romance" in Persuasions
Raleigh Jane Austen Society of North America 1993 First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. No indication of a hardcover edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 (Austen, Jane) Nicholson, Nigel "Jane Austen's Houses in Fact and Fiction" in Persuasions
Vancouver Jane Austen Society of North America 1992 First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. No indication of a hardcover edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 (Auster, Paul) Begley, Adam "The Case of the Brooklym Symbolist" [profile of Paul Auster] in New York Times Magazine (August 30, 1992)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 (Avedon, Richard) Goldberg, Vicki "Age of Avedon" in Vanity Fair (September, 2002)
First Edition Annie Leibovitz, portrait of Avedon 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 (Aviation) Waters, Theodore "Flying Up to Date: The Rivalry Between Balloon and Aeroplane" in Everybody's Magazine (October, 1904)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 (Ayer, A.J.) Russell, Bertrand Review of Language, Truth and Logic in Horizon (January, 1947)
First Edition Near fine in Wrappers 
Very good in original wrappers. Sunning at the extremities and a light coffee stain. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 (Bacon, Francis) "The Works of Francis Bacon" in Edinburgh Review (July, 1837)
First Edition 
The American issue of The Edinburgh Review (Theodore Foster's Edition). The original blue wrappers of this issue show minor discoloration. The interior has a marginal dampstain on the first two pages and minor scattered foxing. Overall this copy is in near fine condition. The long essay on Bacon, pages 145-202, is occaisioned by the contemporary publication of Basil Montagu's edition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 (Bacon, Francis) Zilczer, Judith Francis Bacon
Washington Hirshhorn Museum & Sculpture Garden 1989 First Edition Unbound Fine 
Fine. One sheet folded to make six 11" x 8.5" pages. Exhibition guide. Illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 (Baker, Josephine) Dudziak, Mary L. "Josephine Baker, Racial Protest and the Cold War" in Journal of American History (September, 1994)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. Photograph of Josephine Baker on the front cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 (Baldwin, James) and Chinua Achebe, Russell Banks, Amiri Baraka, Thulani Davis, Nikki Giovanni, John Edgar Wideman and others "James Baldwin's Grand Tour" [tributes on James Baldwin] in PEN America (Fall, 2001)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 (Baltimore) "The Baltimore Oriole Celebration" full-page cover illustration in Harper's Weekly (October 22, 1881)
First Edition 
Complete, original disbound issue of Harper's Weekly. The inside pages also contain a lengthy article on the Baltimore Oriole Celebration. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 (Baltimore) The Citizen Soldiers at North Point and Fort McHenry, September 12 and 13, 1814
Baltimore James Young 1889 First printing of this edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Complete title: 'The Citizen Soldiers at North Point and Fort McHenry, September 12 and 13, 1814. Resolves of the Citizens in Town Meeting, Particulars Relating to the Battle, Official Correspondence and Honorable Discharge of the Troops.' 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 (Baltimore) George, Olivia Hampson and others More Memoirs of Charles Village
Baltimore Charles Village Historical Committee 1970 First Edition 
Twenty mimeographed pages stapled in the upper left corner. Verso of rear sheet faded, tiny spot on the front page. Otherwise near fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 (Baltimore, Maryland, Chesapeake) Aeroplane Views of Baltimore Harbor and Approaches
[Baltimore: Harbor Board of Baltimore, c. 1925] First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original tan wrappers with light wear along the oversized (yapped) edge and light soiling. 67 full-psge black-and-white photographs with folded index map present at the rear of the volume. Formerly owned by the Baltimore Equitable Society with their stamp on the title-page and the last black leaf. Uncommon in any condition, this copy is particularly desirable. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 (Barbour, Philip P.) "Death of Justice Barbour" in New-Yorker (March 6, 1841)
New York New Yorker 1841 First Edition Disbound Near Fine 
Complete, original small format newspaper in near fine condition with a narrow dampstain. Barbour was appointed to the Supreme Court by Andrew Jackson. His death occurred during the Court's proceedings on the Amistad case. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 (Barney, Matthew) Tomkins, Calvin "His Body, Himself" (profile of Matthew Barney) in New Yorker (January 27, 2003)
New York New Yorker 2003 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 (Barrie, J.M.) Squire, John "'Most Individual and Bewildering Ghost'" (article about Barrie and Portrait of Barrie by Cynthia Asquith) in Illustrated London News (December 11, 1954)
London 1954 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Complete original issue in near fine condition with wear on the rear exterior advertising cover. The Barrie essay is on one page with four photographs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 (Barrie, James) "H.W.M." "Mr. Barrie's Failure" in Nation (September 12, 1908).
First Edition 
Near fine with light foxing at the edges. Review of Barrie's What Every Woman Knows. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 (Barth, Karl) Minear, Paul S. "Karl Barth (1886-1968)" in New Republic (February 1, 1969)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 (Barthelme, Donald) Dickstein, Morris "Fantasy and Fable in which Our Experimental Fiction Comes of Age" [front-page review of City Life] in New York Times Book Review (1970)
First Edition 
Nearf ine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 (Baseball) Camp, Walter "Base-Ball for the Spectator" in Century (October, 1889)
1889 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with a nick at the foot of the spine. Illustrated. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 (Baseball) Chabon, Michael "Jose Canseco, Hero" in New York Times (March 18, 2005)
First Edition 
Complete, original newspaper in fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 (Baseball) Evans, Billy "Who Will Win the Pennant?" in Collier's (March 1, 1913)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers. Staples removed. Some edgewear. Photographs of Frank Chance Joe Tinker and Johnny Evers 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 (Baseball) Fullerton, Hugh S. "Spring Training: How the Baseball Players Get Into Condition" in American Magazine (April, 1910)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear along the spine. Illustrated with photographs of baseball players, including Christy Mawthewson. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 (Baseball) Mathews, Ed with Al Hirshberg "My 15 Years with the Braves" in Sport (August, 1966)
1966 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light edgewear and an ink notation on the front cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 (Baseball) Walter Johnson, Christy Mathewson, and Ed Walsh "Master of the Mound" in Collier's (April 26, 1913)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers. Staples removed. Some light edgewear. Photographs of Johnson, Mathewson, and Walsh. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 (Baseball, Babe Ruth) "RUTH HITS 60TH HOME RUN" front-page headline. Los Angeles Evening Herald (September 30, 1927)
First Printing of This Edition Fine 
Complete issue in fine condition. Reprint facsimile of the original issue. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 (Baseball, Harmon Killebrew) Minnesota Twins 1961 Yearbook
[Bloomington: Minnesota Twins, 1961] First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with a tiny nick at the base of the spine.. The yearbook for the first season on the Minnesota Twins. Includes extenisve photographs. Two-page spreads on the stars of the team: Harmon Killebrew, Bob Allison, Jim Lemon, Camilo Pascual, Pedro Ramos, and Earl Battey. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 (Baseball, Roger Maris) "61 FOR ROG: Souvenir Home-Run Edition" front-page headline. New York Mirror (October 2, 1961)
First Printing of This Edition Fine 
Complete issue in fine condition. Reprint facsimile of the original New York Mirror issue. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 (Baseball, Sandy Koufax, Duke Snider, Don Drysdale, Maury Wills) Los Angeles Dodgers 1961 Souvenir Yearbook
[Los Angeles: Los Angeles Dodgers, 1961] First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with slight wear. Heavily illustrated. Full-pages devoted to Sandy Koufax, Duke Snider, Don Drysdale, Maury Wills and other important Dodger players). 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 (Baseball, Tommy Henrich) Bayer, Richard O. "Old Reliable" [profile] in New Yorker (June 4, 1949)
New York 1949 First Edition Soft Cover Near fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a chip at the end of the spine. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 (Bass, Rick) Maddox, Bob "Collecting Rick Bass" and "Rick Bass: A Checklist of First Editions" in Firsts (May, 2001)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 (Bataille, Henry) Archer, William "The Crude Woman" in Nation (January 29, 1910)
First Edition 
Near fine with minor foxing traces. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 (Baudelaire, Charles) de Jonge, Alex Baudelaire: Prince of Clouds
New York Paddington 1976 0846701375 First Edition 
Near fine in dust jacket with light general wear and some rubbing on the rear panel. Remainder mark. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 (Baudelaire, Charles) Hyslop, Lois B. Baudelaire: Man of His Time (First edition, Review copy)
New Haven Yale University Press 1980 0300025130 First Edition 
Fine in dust jacket with minor wear. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 (Baudelaire, Charles) Starkie, Enid Baudelaire (First edition)
New York New Directions 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good with slight fading at the extremities and previous name in dust jacket with a small surface tear on the front panel a some edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 (Baum, L. Frank and W.W. Denslow) Speciall issue on Baum and Denslow including "A Chronological Checklist of [Denslow's] Published Work" in American Book Collector (December, 1964)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 (Baum, L. Frank) Hearn, Michael Patrick "When L. Frank Baum was "Laura Bancroft" in American Book Collector (May, 1987)
Ossining Morteus Press 1987 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 (Bearden, Romare) Hans Namuth Cover portrait of Bearden by Namuth and "Romare Bearden" by Avis Berman in Art News (December, 1980)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear at the bottom of the spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 (Behan, Brendan) Adams, Cindy "The Enfant Terrible of Irish Letters" [essay] in Chicago Tribune Magazine of Books (January 12, 1964)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. Rubber stamp and three holes punched in the left margin. Interview-based essay. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 (Behan, Brendan) Ricks, Christopher "Bee Keeper" (review of "The Scarperer" and "Hold Your Hour and Have Another") in New York Review of Books (July 30, 1964)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear along the spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 (Bellow, Saul) Bellow, Adam. "When My Parents Were in Love" in Talk (October, 1999)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 (Bellow, Saul) Bradbury, Malcolm "Saul Bellow's The Victim" in Criticial Quarterly (Summer, 1963)
First Edition 
Fine in minor wear to this copy. A poem of Sylvia Plath's also appears in this issue. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 (Bellow, Saul) Clemons, Walter and Jack Kroll Cover portrait of Bellow and "America's Master Novelist" in Newsweek (September 1, 1975)
First Edition Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with a corner crease and removed label. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 (Bellow, Saul) Gussow, Mel and Charles McGrath "Saul Bellow, Who Breathed Life Into American Novel, Dies at 89" in New York Times (April 6, 2005)
First Edition 
Complete, original newspaper in fine condition. Four photographs of Bellow. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 (Bellow, Saul) Pritchett, V.S. "King Saul" (review of "Herzog") in "The New York Review of Books" (October 22, 1964)
Very Good 
Very good in wrappers (light fading and light wear to edges and spine). 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 (Bellow, Saul) Raptis, Matthew "Collecting Saul Bellow" in Firsts (January, 2006)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 (Bellow, Saul) Solotaroff, Theodore "Bellow's Stories" [review] in New Republic (January 11, 1969)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 (Bellow, Saul) Tanner, Tony "Saul Bellow" [review essay on Herzog] in Encounter (February, 1965)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with a crease on the front panel. One of the more important critical statements on Bellow. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 (Bellow, Saul) Wilson, Jonathan Herzog: The Limits of Ideas
Boston Twayne 1990 0805780459 First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 (Bellows, George) "George Bellows" [on his death] in Nation (January 21, 1925)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine condition with four holes punched along the binding edge and rubber stamps. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 (Bench, Johnny) Furlong, WIlliam Barry Cover photograph of Bench and "Johnny Bench Supercatcher" in New York Times Magazine (August 30, 1970)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 (Benjamin Franklin, Linnaeus, Richelieu, Oliver Goldsmith, Ben Jonson, Racine, Kepler, Vasco de Gama, Joshua Reynolds, etc.) Galerie Choisie d'Hommes Celebres de Tous les Tems et de Toutes les Nations. Volume Three
Amsterdam Imprimerie Itallienne et Francaise 1822 Hard Cover 
Three-quarter leather and marbled paper boards and blue speckled edges. Shelfwear on the upper tips, a small nick on the rear board, and a scuffed to the leather on the rear board. Brief biographies of celebrated individuals in all fields. Each biography is two to eight pages and is accompanied by a full-page engraving of the individual. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 (Benton, Thomas Hart) "Tom Benton Painted These Powerful War Pictures. . . . . . To Jolt Some Americans of Their Day Dreaming" in PM Daily ((January 30, 1941)
First Edition Near fine in Wrappers 
Near fine in original wrappers with some darkening at the edges. two-page spread with accompanying text. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 (Benton, Thomas Hart) Chambers, William N. "As the Twig: The Family and the North Carolina Years of Thomas Hart Benton" in North Carolina Historical Review (October, 1949)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 (Bergman, Ingmar) Kakutani, Michiko. Cover portrait of Bergman and "Ingmar Bergman: Summing Up a Life in Film" by Kakutani in New York Times Magazine (June, 26, 1983).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 (Berrigan, Daniel) Nobile, Philip "The Priest Who Stayed Out in the Cold" in New York Times Magazine (June 28, 1970)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 (Blackmun, Harry A.) "A Candid Talk with Justice Blackmun" by John A. Jenkins in New York Times Magazine (February 20, 1983).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 (Blake, William) A.K.C. "The Destructive Sword: An Analysis of Blake's Attitude to War" in The Poetry Review (March, 1916)
1916 First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with chipped edges and rear corners and minor fading. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 (Blake, William) Scudder, Horace E. "William Blake, Painter and Poet" in Scribner's (June, 1880)
1880 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with light edgewear. Illustrated essay. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 (Blunden, Edmund) Warren, Robert Penn "Georgian Middle Life" in Poetry (February, 1934)
1934 First Edition 
Review of Edmund Blunden's Halfway House. Near fine in original wrappers. Rubber stamp on the front panel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 (Bogan, Louise) Wilson, Robert A. "Louise Bogan: A Bibliographical Checklist" in American Book Collector (September, 1986)
Ossining Morteus Press 1986 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Narrow line of sunning on the front cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 (Bogart, Humphrey) Cooke, Alistair Cover portrait of Bogart and "Epitaph for a Touch Guy" in Atlantic (May, 1957)
Boston Atlantic 1957 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Russell Capenter, cover 
Near fine in original wrappers. Minor dampstain on the bottom edge not affecting the cover or the essay. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 (Bohr, Niels) "Complementarity in Chicago" in Time (May 8, 1933)
New York Time 1933 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with light general wear. Lengthy article on the meeting of seven Nobal Laureates in Chicago at the Association for the Advancement of Science. Photograph of Bohr. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 (Bonaparte, Jerome and Elizabeth Patterson) Saffell, W.T.R. The Bonaparte-Patterson Marriage in 1803, and the Secret Correspondence on the Subject Never Before Made Public
Philadelphia 1873 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original rust colored cloth boards with light rubbing and a few pages dog-eared at the end of the volume. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 (Bonaparte, Joseph) Nicholas Biddle, Introduction by Edward Biddle. "Joseph Bonaparte as Recorded in the Private Journal of Nicholas Biddle" in Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography (July, 1931)
First Edition 
Complete original issue in near fine condition; pages uncut. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 (Booth, Edwin) "New York. A Shakespearean Revival. . . . Booth as Shylock" in Chicago Tribune (February 24, 1867)
First Edition 
Complete original disbound four-page issue of the Chicago Tribune. Fine condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 (Borges, Jorge Luis) de Man, Paul "A Modern Master" (review of "Dreamtigers" and "Labyrinths") in "The New York Review of Books" (November 19, 1964)
Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers (light wear to spine and light fading). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 (Boston Massacre) Knapp, Samuel L. "The Massacre at Boston, Before the Revolution" in New York Mirror (June 18, 1836)
1836 First Edition 
Complete original issue in fine condition with minor wear. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 (Boston, Massachusetts) Burrill, Ellen Mudge. The State House, Boston, Massachusetts.
Boston: Wright and Potter, 1933. First edition, presumably. 
Near fine in original wrappers. Minor wear to this copy with some light scuffs and a small snag at the head of the spine. A thorough history of The State House illustrated by numerous black-and-white photographs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 (Botanical print) Murucuia Pyriformis maior, Clematitis Pyriformis. Moris. Ital. Fior di Passione rossa. From: Hortus Romanus plantaru
[Rome: Bouchard et Gravier, 1772-1793] Near Fine 
Near fine with light foxing and framed by the Geisler Bros. Art Dealer in a nineteenth-century wood frame. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 (Boulez, Pierre.) Heyworth, Peter. "Taking Leave of Predecessors" [profile of Pierre Boulez] a two-part serialization in New Yorker (March 24 and March 31, 1973)
First Edition 
Minor wear to these issues. Two-part, serialized profile of Boulez. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 (Boxing) Spalding's Complete Manual of Boxing, Club-Swinging and Dumbbell Exercise
Chicago Spalding 1881 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Benedict, George H. 
Original boards are rather wavy. The blue paper covering the boards is chipped and worn, particularly on the rear panel, hinges are starting, pastedowns are wrinkled. The interior pages, however, are largely untouched, including large foldout chart, which does have some splitting at the folds. While this is a worn copy, it is also quite uncommon. Sixty illustrations. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 (Boy Scouts, Theodore Petzold) McElway, St. Clair "Trustworthy, Loyal, Helpful, Friendly . . ." [Boy Scout profile] in New Yorker (July 25, 1942)
First Edition Near fine in Wrappers 
Near fine in original wrappers. Light wear along the left edge. Wrappers separated at the bottom of the spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 (Brahms, Johannes) Stevenson, Irenaeus. "Johannes Brahms: 1833-1897" in The Independent (April 15, 1897).
1897 First Edition 
Lengthy obituary on Brahms: "With Brahms's death, in particular, Germany's last nobly creative musical mind, Germany's supreme contemporary composer of general significance departs." This paper, approximately 11" x 16", is in fine condition; disbound. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 (Brautigan, Richard) David Gregor "Collecting Richard Brautigan" in Firsts (March, 1966)
First American Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 (Brecht, Bertolt) Arendt, Hannah "What Is Permitted to Jove" in New Yorker (November 5, 1966)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 (Brecht, Bertolt) Fuegi, John, Gisela Bahr, and John Willett, editors Beyond Brecht : Brecht Yearbook (Vol. 11)
Detroit Wayne State University Press 1983 0814317359 First Edition 
Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 (Brecht, Bertolt) Hayman, Ronald Brecht: A Biography (First edition)
New York Oxford University Press 1983 0195204344 First Edition 
Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 (Brian Moore, Alasdair Gray, John McGahern) Rees, David. Brian Moore, Alasdair Gray, John McGahern: A Bibliography of Their First Editions.
London: Colophon Press, 1991. First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. No hardcover edition. One of 600 numbered copies. The Colophon Press Bibliography Series No. 1. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 (Browne, Charles Farrar) Ward, Artemas (Artemus) "Artemas Ward on the Mormons" in The Ebensburg Alleghanian (October 5, 1865)
1865 First Edition 
This is a humorous look at Brigham Young and the Mormons by Artemas Ward. Complete original disbound newspaper in fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 (Browning Robert) "Strafford: A Tragedy in Five Acts by R. Browning" in Edinburgh Review (July, 1837)
First Edition 
The American issue of The Edinburgh Review (Theodore Foster's Edition). The original blue wrappers of this issue show minor discoloration. The interior has a marginal dampstain on the first two pages and minor scattered foxing. Overall this copy is in near fine condition. The long essay on Browning's Strafford runs approximately twenty double-columned pages and is contemporary with the publication of Browning's play. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 (Browning Robert) Armstrong, Isobel, editor. Robert Browning
Athens Ohio University Press 1975 821401327 First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers with light edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 (Browning Robert) Berdoe, Edward The Browning Cyclopaedia
London and New York Allen & Unwin / Macmillan 1958 
Subtitle: A Guide to the Study of the Works of Robert Browning with Copious Explanatory Notes and References on all Difficult Passages. Near fine with bookplate and some minor offsetting on the endpapers in dust jacket with light wear at the head of the spine and tips. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 (Browning, Robert) Miller, Betty Robert Browning
New York Scribner's 0-684131315 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 (Browning, Robert) Thomas, Donald Robert Browning: A Life Within Life
New York Viking 1983 0670600903 First Edition 
Fine in dust jacket with a short tear and a nick on the rear panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 (Browning, Robert); Armstrong, A/ Joseph ( Intimate Glimpses from Browning's Letter File
Waco Baylor University 1934 First Edition Hard Bound Very Good 
Very good in boards showing wear to extremities and light fading, light spot to bottom edge. Pages uncut. Assembled by A. Joseph Armstrong. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 (Brownson, Orestes) "Orestes Brownson: His Death in Detroit Monday" in Coldwater Republican (April 21, 1876)
First Edition 
A very light dampstain, but otherwise in fine condition. This is the original, complete newspaper. This front-page article gives a sketch of Brownson's life. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 (Bruce, Lenny) Sales, Grover "The Lenny Bruce Years" in City of San Francisco (February 11, 1976)
San Francisco 1976 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 (Bryant, William Cullen) "Bryant's American Poets" front-page review of Selections from the American Poets in New-Yorker (December 19, 1840)
First Edition Near Fine 
Complete, original disbound newspaper in near fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 (Buchanan, James) Auchampaugh, Philip G. "James Buchanan, The Squire from Lancaster" in Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography (October, 1931)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with light edgewear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 (Buck, Pearl) "Milestone" in Time (May 8, 1933)
New York Time 1933 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with light general wear. A brief note on the Pearl Buck's resignation from her Chinese mission following charges of Heresy brough against her by J. Gresham Machen of the Westminster Theological Seminary. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie