Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. "A Discordant Chapter in Lincoln's Administration: The Davis-Blair Controversy" in Maryland Historical Magazine (March, 1944)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lincoln, Abraham. "A Proclamation" in Congressional Globe (July 8, 1861).
1861 First Edition 
This proclamation by Lincoln called for the summoning of "the militia of the several States of the Union, to the aggregate number of seventy-five thousand, in order to suppress" the confederate states. Lincoln's proclamation also call the Congress back into special session. This copy is approximately 10" x 12" and is disbound and in near fine condition (shadow of a light, old dampstain in the upper right quadrant). 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lincoln, Abraham "Abraham Lincoln to Henry W. Hoffman" in Maryland Historical Magazine (March, 1932)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with some soiling. Lincoln's writes about the anti-slavery provision of a new Maryland constitution. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Lincoln, Abraham) Ashe, S.A. "Abraham Lincoln, the Citizen" in Tyler's Quarterly Historical and Genealogical Magazine (January, 1935)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with some fading along the spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Lincoln, Abraham) Nicolay, John G. and John Hay "Abraham Lincoln: A History. Blair's Medican Project, The Hampton Roads Conference, The XIIIth Amendment" in Century (October, 1889)
1889 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Lincoln, Abraham) Nicolay, John G. and John Hay "Abraham Lincoln: A History. Plans of Campaign" in Century (October, 1888)
1888 First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with considerable wear along the spine 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Lincoln, Abraham) Nicolay, John G. and John Hay "Abraham Lincoln: A History. Removal of McClellan, Financial Measures, Seward and Chase" in Century (February, 1889)
1889 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Lincoln, Abraham) Nicolay, John G. and John Hay "Abraham Lincoln: A History. Retaliation, The Enrollment, and the Draft" in Century (April, 1889)
1889 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Lincoln, Abraham) Nicolay, John G. and John Hay "Abraham Lincoln: A History. The Announcement of Emancipation" in Century (January, 1889)
1889 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers, which are rippled and a bit darkened and with wear at the head of the spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Lincoln, Abraham) Nicolay, John G. and John Hay "Abraham Lincoln: A History. The Formation of the Cabinet" in Century (January, 1888)
1889 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Mark Twain also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Lincoln, Abraham) Stanton, Robert Brewster "Abraham Lincoln: Personal Memories of the Man" in Scribner's (July, 1920)
First Edition 
Very good in original illustrated wrappers with some edgewear and chipping at the spine extremities. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Lincoln, Abraham) Barbee, David Rankin "How Lincoln Rejected Peace Overtures in 1861" in Tyler's Quarterly Historical and Genealogical Magazine (April, 1935)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with fading at the extremities. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lincoln, Abraham "Interesting Interview with the President: Mr. Lincoln's Views of the Democratic Party" in Philadelphia Inquirer (September 10, 1864)
Philadelphia Philadelphia Inquirer 1864 First Edition Disbound Fine 
Complete, original disbound newspaper in fine condition. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Lincoln, Abraham) "Latest Portrait of the President" in Harper's Weekly (June 11, 1864)
New York 1864 First Edition Disbound Very Good 
COMPLETE AND ORIGINAL ISSUE, NOT A REPRINT. A RARE HISTORICAL DOCUMENT. Wrinkling and wear to spine where disbound and some foxing. Of special note in this issue is the "Latest Portrait" of Lincoln with his two secretaries, Mr. NIcholas and Mr. Hay (p. 373). Lincoln looks surprisingly young in this portrait, but, as usual, his face shows a whistful gaze. Cover story on the "Great Central Fair in Philadelphia" with 1/2 page illustration of the fair buildings on Logan Square. More illustrations by A.R. WAud of the Army of the Potomac, including a center-fold drawing, "The Struggle for the Salient, Near Spottsylvania, Virginia, May 12, 1864." Also, Chp. XXVI of "Quite Alone" by George Augustus Sala. Two illustrations on Sherman's campagin in Georgia fill a page, "Sherman's Advance--General Logan's Skirmishers Advancing Toward the Railroad at Resaca, May 13, 1864" and "Sherman's Advance--Poistion of Osterhaus's Division, Logan's Corps. on Bal Hill, Mary 14, 18640-Shelling the Railroad at Resaca," both by Theodore R. Davis. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Lincoln, Abraham) Hay, John "Life in the White House in the Time of Lincoln" in Century (November, 1890)
1890 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Lincoln, Abraham) "Lincoln and Andersonville" in Tyler's Quarterly Historical and Genealogical Magazine (April, 1934)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Lincoln, Abraham) Tarbell, Ida M. "Lincoln As a Lawyer" in McClure's (July, 1896).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Lincoln, Abraham) Ashe, S.A. "Lincoln the Lawyer" in Tyler's Quarterly Historical and Genealogical Magazine (July, 1934)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with some brief discoloration along the top edge. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lincoln, Abraham. "Lincoln's Advice to Hooker" in New York Tribune (May 13, 1879)
First Edition 
This disbound, complete and original newspaper is in near fine condition with an only marginal, but rather slight, dampstain at one corner and some fragility at the edges. This letter from Abraham Lincoln on January 26, 1863 to General Hooker on his appointment as head of the Army of the Potomac advises Hooker, "And now bewere of rashness. Beware of rashness, but with energy and sleepless vigilance go forward and give us victories." This is the first publication of this Lincoln letter. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lincoln, Abraham. John G. Nicolay, introduction and conclusion "Lincoln's Literary Experiments" in Century (April, 1894)
New York Century 1894 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear at the spine extremities. Includes "Lecture on 'Discoveries, Inventions and Improvements,' Delivered in Neighboring Towns in 1859, and Before the Springfield Library Association . . . February 22, 1860," two lecture fragments, and two letters containing lengthy verse passages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Agorabooks.net
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Avenuebookandco.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Batteredbook.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Beecreekbooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Bluebirdbooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Bohemianbookworm.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Booksagain.net
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Bookyahoo.net
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Crestview-books.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Dunawaybooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Greekdramabooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Just-us-books.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Lakesidebooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Littlesages.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Magusbooksseattle.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Mccauleybooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Moodybooks.net
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Nomadestore.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Petescheapbooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Petrillabooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Premiumdiscountbooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Raindogbooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Rainydaypaperback.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Readitagain1.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Russellbooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Sackofbooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Shop.abundatrade.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Svenandolesbooks.net
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Talleysbooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Thriftybooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Trillionbooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Used.orcabooks.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Vagabondbookstore.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Virginiabookshop.com
(Lincoln, Abraham) Luthin, Reinhard H. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie