Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, and James Barbour "Creek Treaty" in Niles Weekly Register (May 6, 1826)
First Edition 
Complete original disbound issue in near fine condition. Text of the Treaty and a supplementary article between the Creek Indian national and the United States. Full text of the treaty and the supplement are included with the letters of transmittal from President Adams and Secretary of War Barbour to the Senate of the United States. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jefferson, Thomas and John Adams "Interesting Correspondence" in Niles Weekly Register (December 21, 1822)
First Edition 
Complete, original disbound small format newspaper in fine condition An affectionate exchange of letters between Jefferson and Adams. Jefferson wrote on June 1, 1822 with Adams reply on June 11th. Both letters largely concentrate on infirmity and death. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jefferson, Thomas and John Adams "Interesting Correspondence" in Niles Weekly Register (December 21, 1822)
First Edition 
Complete original disbound newspaper in fine condition. An affectionate exchange of letters between Jefferson's on June 1, 1822 and Adams' reply on June 11th. Both letters largely concentrate on infirmity and death 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, John Quincy "Mr. Adams' Oration" [speech in Washington at a public reading of the Declaration of Independence] in Niles Weekly Register (July 21, 1821)
First Edition 
Complete, original disbound issue in fine condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, John Quincy, Henry Clay, Pablo Obregon, Antonio Jose Canaz, and others "Panama Question" [correspondence, documents, and other content relating to the United States and Panama serialized in four issues and a special supplement] in Niles Weekly Register (March 25 and supplement, April 1, April 8, and April 15, 1826)
First Edition 
All five issues are complete original disbound issues in near fine condition. 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Jefferson, Thomas and John Adams) Wilstach, Paul, editor "Reconcilitation: Correspondence of Thomas Jefferson and John Adams" in Atlantic (December, 1924)
First Edition 
Near fine with some edgewear and some waviness. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, John "Sonic Youth: A Composer Finds His Voice in San Francisco" in New Yorker (August 25, 2008)
New York New Yorker 2008 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, John J. "The Charter-Oak" [poem] in New-York Mirror (March 3, 1838)
First Edition 
Complete, original issue in near fine condition with minor foxing and a small stain on the right edge. This issue was never bound. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Florida) James Monroe, John Quincy Adams, King Fernando VII, Louis de Onis, Antonio Porcel, et al "Treaty with Spain" [transferring ownership of Florida to the United States from Spain] in Niles Weekly Register (March 17, 1821)
First Edition Near Fine 
Complete original disbound issue of Niles Weekly Register (6.5" x 9.5") in near fine condition with some with some fading at the extremities.The complete text of the treaty with relevant subsidiary documents transmitted by various notables of Spain and the United States: James Monroe, John Quincy Adams, King Fernando VII, Louis de Onis, Antonio Porcel, et al. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adams, John Letter to the French People in Gazette Nationale ou Le Moniteur Universel, No. 247.
First Edition 
Complete original disbound newspapesr in fine condition, but with a light dampstain covering approximately half of the paper. The text of Adams' letter to the French people as it actually appeared in the contemporary French press. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adams, John. Letter written on July 5, 1776 in which John Adams reflects on the passage of the Declaration of Independence in Boston Gazette (July 4, 1805).
First Edition 
First edition. Complete, original newspaper with some wear along the disbound edge. Adams states in part, "Yesterday the greatest question was decided, which was ever debated in America. . . ." 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gardner, John and L.M. Rosenberg, editors. Joyce Carol Oates, William Gass, John Hawkes, David Ray, Thomas McAfee, Dock Wilson Adams, William Palmer, Ben Payne, and James Trammel Cox, contributors MSS: A Retropsective
Dallas New London Press 1980 First Edition 
A very good copy in wrappers. Light rubbing to wrappers. This is the only known extant copy of the suppressed first printing of MSS: A Retrospective. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jefferson, Thomas, John Jay, John Adams, and many others The Diplomatic Correspondence of the United States of America, From the Signing of the Definitive Treaty of Peace, 10th September 1783, to the Adoption of the Constitution, March 4, 1789. 7 volumes
Washington Francis Preston Blair 1833 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine / Very Good 
All seven volumes are in very good to near fine condition. Full leather cover-bovered boards with leather and two black leather spine labels. Overall the bindings are strong, but scuffed and the spines darkening. Unique defects occur with some of the volumes: volume seven is dampstained, the leather labels on volume six are chipped, and the scuffs on the rear board of volume four is pronounced. The text is generally in fine condition with occasional foxing, while the endpapers have more substantive offsetting. In general, this is an entirely serviceable, pleasing set. 
Price: 4200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, John. George A. Peek The Poltical Writings of John Adams
New York Liberal Arts 1954 First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers (previous name). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Adams, John Quincy) Falkner, Leonard The President Who Wouldn't Retire
New York Coward-McCann 1967 Hard Cover 
Near fine (cloth-covered boards faded on the top edge) in dust jacket with light wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, John [Civil War] "Letters of John Adams to Catherine Varner" in North Dakota Historical Quarterly (July, 1930)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Alongthewaybooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Antiquarius.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Argyleemporium.com.au
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Ayerego.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Bagotbooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Beaglebooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Blinebooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Booksets.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Bythebooklc.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Central-bookexchange.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Frenchborobooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Hurleybooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Kbookscanada.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Literarycatbooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Magusbooksseattle.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Mahlerbooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Manorfarmbooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Molliesloft.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Montclairbookcenter.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Net-treasure.co.uk
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Ozzbooks.com.au
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Petrillabooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Pribooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Riversedgebooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Robinsrarebooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Royaloakbookshop.net
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Russellbooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Shop.abundatrade.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Thebearbookcompany.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Thebookhound.net
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Thebookishpelican.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Thebooksend.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Thedustjacket.biz
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Trillionbooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Williamsbooks.ca
Creek Indians, John Quincy Adams, And James Barbour on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie