Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre "The Plaza of the Three Dumas" in Harper's Weekly (November 21, 1903)
First Edition 
Original, complete disbound issue in fine condition. Three photographs of Dumas with others. Rubber stamp on the corner of the front wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dumas, Alexandre (Alexander) "Visit to the Castle of Aremburg" in New-York Mirror (July 25, 1835)
1835 First Edition Fine 
Original, complete disbound newspaper in fine condition with minor foxing. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dumas, Alexandre. I.G. Burnham, translator Celebrated Crimes. Eight volumes
Philadelphia George Barrie 1895 Hard Cover Very Good 
All eight volumes are in very good condition in blue cloth-covered boards with paper labels. Some shelfwear on the bottom edge, rubbing at the extremities, The binding of volume one is cracked and there is heightened wear on the spine extremities. The other volumes have more minor random infelicities. Illustrated with photogravures, and there are two copies of all of the engravings with titled tissue guards (insofar as we have found) bound into each volume. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dumas, Alexandre Comtesse de Charny. Three volumes. Volumes 31-33 of the Marie Antoinette Edition of The Romances of Alexandre Dumas
Boston Little, Brown 1904 
Volumes 1-3 are all near fine with light wear and minor darkening along the spine. They are bound in light brown buckram with paper spine labels. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dumas, Alexandre Memoirs of a Physician, three volumes
Boston Little, Brown 1890 First Edition Hard Cover 
All three volumes are near fine in burgundy cloth-covered boards with extensive gilt stamping on the spines and front boards and gilt top edges. A ring impression on the rear board of the first volume and small nick on the spine of volume two. Otherwise, there is only minor rubbing and slight corner bumps. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dumas, Alexandre The Company of Jehu . 2 volumes
Boston Estes and Lauriat 1894 First printing of this edition Hard Cover 
Number 906 of 1000 numbered copies. Very good in original dark green cloth with paper labels on the spines. Labels are darkened and chipped, small snags at the spine extremities, a bump to the top edge of the rear board of volume two, rear hinge of volume two starting. Interior pages clean and bright and illustration tissue guards are intact. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dumas, Alexandre The Queen's Necklace, two volumes
Boston Little, Brown 1890 First Edition Hard Cover 
Both volumes are near fine in burgundy cloth-covered boards with extensive gilt stamping on the spines and front boards and gilt top edges. There is only minor rubbing and slight corner bumps. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dumas, Alexandre (Alexander) The Regent's Daughter (First English Translation)
New York Harper & Bros. 1845 
Originally published as Une Fille du Régent in 1844. This volume is, apparently, the first English translation of Dumas' novel. Translated by Charles H. Town. Bound up with three other novels all dated 1844: Ellen Pickering's The Grumbler, Mary Howitt's The H--- Family and Tralinnan, and G.P.R. James' Arabella Stuart. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards. The leather is rubbed and flaky. Hinges are strong. Some interior foxing, generally light except in Howitt's book where it is substantive along the top edge and there is a marginal light dampstain. Thus, this volume is somewhat distant from pristine. No doubt these four novels were privately bound from wrappered editions (the spine is stamped merely "Novels"). In each instance, however, the books are somewhat uncommon both by date and text. The Dumas translation is the only novel with a publication entry on the title-page verso: "Entered, according to Act of Congress, in the year 1845, by Harper and Borthers, In the Clerk's Office of the Southern District of New York." 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Agorabooks.net
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Alpha2omegabooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Avenuebookandco.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Baileybooks.ca
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Boardsandwraps.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Bongbongbooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Bookhousestl.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Booklionshop.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Booknest.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Bookresq.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Booksagain.net
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Booksandinkbookshop.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Borisbooks.co.uk
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Brownsbooks.ca
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Bubbasbookswap.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Donquixotebooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Earthlightbooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Gabookcompany.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Hardingsbooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Joslu.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Jrbooks.biz
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Just-us-books.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Llandeilobookshop.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Mccauleybooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Mvfbooks.org
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Nomadestore.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Petescheapbooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Pgbbooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Pointswestbooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Ppetersonbookseller.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Raindogbooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Rainydaypaperback.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Readitagain1.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Recycledreading.biz
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Riverwashbooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Russellbooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Scottemersonbooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Scottsbooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Thebookannex.com
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Thecountrycook.com.au
(Dumas, Alexandre) Sardou, Andre on Theoddbook.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie