Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Tennyson, Alfred) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Tennyson, Alfred) "Enoch Arden" in Blackwood's (November, 1864)
1864 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light edgewear, front wrapper etached. American issue. 18 page review essay Enoch Arden. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Tennyson, Alfred) "Mr. Tennyson As a Botantist" in Littell's Living Age (November 8, 1873)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with some edgewear 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Tennyson, Alfred) Rawnsley, W.F. "Tennyson and Lincolnshire" in The Poetry Review (January, 1916)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with chipped edges and rear corners and minor fading. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Tennyson, Alfred) "The Dead Poet Laureate" in The Illustrated American (October 22, 1892)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. Cover portrait of Tennyson and five illustrations including a deathbed portrait. Also, threre is a related article on the next poet laureate, "If No Swinburne, Who?" 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tennyson, Alfred "To the Sea" in Portland Transcript (October 25, 1851)
First Edition Near Fine 
Complete original issue in near fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tennyson, Alfred "Vastness" in The Independent (November 5, 1885)
First Edition 
Complete, original disbound tabloid format newspaper in fine condition. Tennyson's poem appears on the front page of this issue. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tennyson; Alfred Lord A Memoir By His Son
New York The Macmillan Company 1899 Reprint Hard Cover 
Two volumes. Very good hard cover in gum boards (starting towards boom of inside front board of Vol I; light fading to interior; some bumping to extremities of boards). 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tennyson, Alfred Demeter and Other Poems
London Mamillan 1889 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good in original green cloth-covered boards. Errata slip present. Wear at the external spine joints and the top of the spine. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tennyson, Alfred Idylls of the King
London Moxon 1859 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good in original stamped green cloth-covered boards. First edition, first issue without the printer's designation on the title-page verso and without ads. Dampstain on the boards and endpapers. Cloth pucked and spine darkened. Ownership signature on the front endpaper dated 1859. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tennyson, Alfred Idylls of the King
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1859 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good in brown cloth-covered boards with blindstamping on all aspects and gilt on the spine. Wear at the spine extremities and the tips. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tennyson, Alfred. Maud and Other Poems.
Boston: D. Lothrop, 1884. First printing of this edition Hard Cover 
Lightly soiled tan decorative boards, ribbon-bound at the spine, gilt edges. Extensively illustrated. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tennyson, Alfred Poems. Two volumes.
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1854 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good in brown cloth-covered boards with blindstamping on all aspects and gilt on the spine. Wear at the spine extremities and the tips and a discoloration to the lower edge of the front board of volume one. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Eliot, George, Alfred Tennyson, W.S. Gilbert, John Stuart Mill, and others The Century: A Weekly Journal of the Best Literature, Volumes 1 and 2
New York Century Publishing, 1879, 1880 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
The first two volumes of Century Magazine bound in one volume. A total of 50 issues. Near fine in three-quarter leather and marbled boards. Light shelf wear to the edges and tips. The interior pages are all fine with slight wear to the final page. George Eliot's novel, The Impressions of Theophastus Such, is serialized in twenty-three issues, W.S. Gilbert's The Bab Ballads and John Stuart Mill's "The Difficulties of Socialism" are each serialized in two issues. Poems of Tennyson appear in various issues. Beginning with issue number seven in volume two, the title changes to "The Present Century". 933 total pages (volume one, 532 pages + index; volume two, 398 pages). The first two volumes of The Century are uncommon. 
Price: 775.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tennyson, Alfred. Tiresias.
London: Macmillan, 1885. First Edition Hard Cover 
First issue (without the printer's name on p. 204). Near fine in original green cloth-covered boards with some wear along the spine edge and bumps. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tennyson, Alfred Unpublished Early Poems
New York Macmillan 1932 1st Edition 
Very good+ (discoloration towards edges of boards and fading to 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Tennyson, Alfred) on Agorabooks.net
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Batteredbook.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Bluebirdbooks.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Boardsandwraps.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Bookhousestl.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Bookresq.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Booksagain.net
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Bookwormhbg.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Brimstonesbooks.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Brownsbooks.ca
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Circlecitybooks.net
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Deansbookstore.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Dunawaybooks.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Greekdramabooks.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Hardingsbooks.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Jeffstarkbooks.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Jrbooks.biz
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Kandjsplace.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Littlesages.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Massbaymedia.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Moodybooks.net
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Mvfbooks.org
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Nomadestore.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Oldfloridabookstore.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Opcit.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Petrillabooks.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Rainydaypaperback.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Readitagain1.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Russellbooks.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Sackofbooks.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Sales.acornbookshop.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Store.bookswithapast.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Sunflowerbooksales.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Superiortextsales.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Tatteredjacket.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Thebookannex.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Thomasrarebooks.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Trillionbooks.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Virginiabookshop.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
(Tennyson, Alfred) on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie