Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth and Charles F. Hartman "A Census of First Editions and Source Materials By or Relating to Edgar Allan Poe in American Public and Private Collections" in The American Book Collector, I, 1(January, 1932)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with minor wear. The first issue of this book collecting periodical. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Poe, Edgar Allan) Eleleth,G.W. "Edgar A. Poe" in Portland Transcript (June 8, 1850)
First Edition Fine 
A fine copy of this complete, original disbound newspaper. Quotes a letter received from Poe in January, 1848 on the death of his wife, his insanity, and his drinking: "In the death of what was my life, then, I receive a new, but oh God! how melancholy an existence." 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Poe, Edgar Allan "Harper's Ferry," "A Few Words About Brainard, review of Dickens' Barnaby Rudge and Mathew's Wakondah in Graham's Magzine (February, 1842)
1842 First Edition 
In original wrappers, near fine with some discoloration to the front wrapper and light to moderate foxing on the interior. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Poe, Edgar Allan) Pittman, Diana "Key to the Mystery of Edgar Allan Poe" in Southern Literary Messenger (August, 1941)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear and a small rubber stamp. Also in this issue is a facsimile of a portion of a Poe letter. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Poe, Edgar Allan) Pittman, Diana "Key to the Mystery of Edgar Allan Poe: 'The Landscape Garden'" in Southern Literary Messenger (January, 1942)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear and a small rubber stamp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Poe, Edgar Allan) Pittman, Diana "Key to the Mystery of Edgar Allan Poe: Ebony Shadow Series. Metzengeratein" in Southern Literary Messenger (February, 1942)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear and a small rubber stamp. Some internal foxing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Poe, Edgar Allan) Evans. Mary Garrettson "Poe in Amity Street" in Maryland Historical Magazine (December, 1941)
Baltimore Maryland Historical Society 1941 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with soiling to the rear panel and a small corner dampstain. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Poe, Edgar Allan. George E. Woodberry, editor. Charles Dickens, Washington Irving, and other correspondents to Poe "Poe in the Philadelphia: Selections from the Corespondence of Edgar Allan Poe" in Century (September, 1894)
New York Century 1894 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Illustrations. Also includes letters to Poe from Charles Dickens, Washington Irving and others. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Poe, Edgar Allan. George E. Woodberry, editor. "Poe in the South: Selections from the Corespondence of Edgar Allan Poe" in Century (August, 1894)
New York Century 1894 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with chips along the spine. Illustrations. Also includes letters to Poe from J.K. Pauling, Charles Anton, T.W. White and others. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Poe, Edgar Allan) Van Cleef, Augustus "Poe's Mary" in Harper's (March, 1889)
1889 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Poe, Edgar Allan "Poe, Artist" in Time (October 6, 1930)
New York 1930 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with light wear. Article on Poe as a graphic artist with three small reproductions of his portraits (one self-portrait). 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Poe, Edgar Allan) Kogan, Bernard "Poe, the 'Penn,' and the 'Stylus'" in Southern Literary Messenger (August, 1940)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear and fading at the extremities. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Poe, Edgar Allan) Bunker, Milton Newman "Span of a Century in Grapho-Analysis" with a reprint of Poe's "Autography" in Southern Literary Messenger (July, 1939)
First Edition 
Original wrappers loose but present and a small corner bump to the rear panel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Poe, Edgar Allan. "The Poetic Principle" in Sartain's Magazine (October, 1850).
1850 First Edition 
This disbound copy has minor foxing and lacks the original wrappers. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Poe, Edgar Allan.) Krutch, Joseph Wood. "The Strange Case of Poe" American Mercury (November, 1925).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Krutch's famous essay on Poe. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Poe, Edgar Allan) Frank, Frederick S. and Anthony S. Magistrale The Poe Encyclopedia
Westport Greenwood 1997 0313277680 / 9780313277689 Hard Cover Fine Issued without dust jacket. 
Fine in black cloth-covered boards. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Agorabooks.net
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Agsllc.us
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Avenuebookandco.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Baileybooks.ca
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Batteredbook.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Bongbongbooks.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Bookbarnetc.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Bookbomb.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Bookhousestl.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Booklionshop.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Booknest.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Bookyahoo.net
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Brownsbooks.ca
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Bubbasbookswap.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Coldtonnage.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Derbybookshelf.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Earthlightbooks.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Everybookintheworld.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Evesvintagevolumes.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Itembazaar.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Jeffstarkbooks.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Jrbooks.biz
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Just-us-books.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Llandeilobookshop.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Martysbooks.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Mccauleybooks.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Nomadestore.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Oldfloridabookstore.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Petescheapbooks.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Pgbbooks.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Ppetersonbookseller.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Raindogbooks.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Rainydaypaperback.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Readitagain1.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Russellbooks.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Scottsbooks.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Talleysbooks.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Thebookbank.net
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Thecountrycook.com.au
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Thriftybooks.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Wildsageemporium.com
(Poe, Edgar Allan) Rede, Kenneth And Charles F. Hartman on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie