Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Tate, Allen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tate, Allen "A New Symbolist" [review] in Nation (December 19, 1928)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with three holes punched along the edge. Rubber stamp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tate, Allen "A Southern Mode of the Imagination" in Carleton Miscellany, I,
1960 First Edition 
An early dampstain on rear wrappers and ownership name on front. The first issue of The Carleton Miscellany. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tate, Allen. "American Poetry Since 1920" in Bookman (January, 1929).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Also in this issue is a part of Ford Madox Ford "English Novel". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tate, Allen "Careful Artistry" in Nation (April 28, 1926)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin and occasional rubber stamp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tate, Allen. "Center of Language" [review of A Winter Diary by Mark Van Doren] in Nation (March 20, 1935).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tate, Allen "Fundamentalism" [review of Spengler's The Decline of the West] in Nation (May 12, 1926)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin and occasional rubber stamp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Leavis, F.R.) Tate, Allen "How Is Writing Taught" in Poetry (April, 1934)
1934 First Edition 
Review of F.R. Leavis' How to Teach Reading: A Primer for Ezra Pound. Near fine in original wrappers. Rubber stamp on the front panel. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tate, Allen "Johnson on the Metaphysicals" in Kenyon Review (Summer, 1949)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tate, Allen "Random Thoughts on the Twenties" in Minnesota Review (Fall, 1960)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with a rubber stamp on the front panel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tate, Allen "Sonnet" (poem) in New Republic (8/1/70)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tate, Allen "The Intellectual Review" [letter to editor] in Encounter (January, 1964)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tate, Allen "The Poetry of Egar Allen Poe" in Sewanee Review (April-June, 1968)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with fading at the extremities. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Tate, Allen "The Protestant Illusion" [review] in Nation (November 19, 1924)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Hemingway, Ernest) Tate, Allen "The Spirituality of Roughnecks" [review of The Torrents of Spring] in Nation (June 28, 1926)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin and occasional rubber stamp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tate, Allen "Tiresias" [review] in Nation (November 17, 1926)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin and occasional rubber stamp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Tate, Allen "Winter Mask" in Chimera (Spring, 1943)
First Edition 
Wrappers soiled and faded. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Tate, Allen and John Peale Bishop, editors American Harvest: Twenty Years of Creative Writing in the United States
New York Fischer 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine in dust jacket with edgewear. Hemingway, Faulkner, Stevens, Frost, Moore, Cather, Crane, Eliot, Wolfe, Welty, Steinbeck, Stevens, and most of the other major literary lights of modernism are represented in this anthology. Pound is the notable exception. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Tate, Allen Poems 1922-1947
New York Scribner's 1948 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in light brown cloth-covered boards with blemish on the foredge and some minor offsetting on the endpapers. Dust jacket has edgewear and some fading. Scribner's "A" on the copyright page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Pound, Ezra) Auden, W.H.; Eliot, T.S.; Lowell, Robert; Warren, Robert Penn; Tate, Allen; Cowley, Malcolm; Meredith, William; Brooks, Cleanth, and others. The Case Against the Saturday Review of Literature.
Chicago: Poetry, 1949. 
First edition. Near fine in wrappers (slightly darkening at the edges and a nick to one corner). On the award of the Bollingen Prize to Ezra Pound for the Pisan Cantos, the Saturday Review protest of the award, and the response of numerous poets and critics to the protest. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tate, Allen, Karl Shapiro, Wayne Booth, Reed Whittemore, William Phillips, and Peter Caws The Little Magazine and Contemporary Literature A Symposium Held at the Library of Congress April 2-3, 1965
New York Modern Language Association 1966 First Edition 
Wrappers a bit scuffed spine a bit sunned. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tate, Allen on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Aedenstclair.com
Tate, Allen on Astleybookfarm.com
Tate, Allen on Bibliotique.us
Tate, Allen on Bohemianbookworm.com
Tate, Allen on Booksagain.net
Tate, Allen on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Brimstonesbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Tate, Allen on Davidevesbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Doullbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Dunawaybooks.com
Tate, Allen on Dustjacket.ca
Tate, Allen on Earthlightbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Edconroybooks.com
Tate, Allen on Eldersbookstore.com
Tate, Allen on First-folio.com
Tate, Allen on Goodwillbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Henrysbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Jamespepperbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Johnbalebooks.com
Tate, Allen on Kellerbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Lincbook.com
Tate, Allen on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Tate, Allen on Magusbooksseattle.com
Tate, Allen on Mccauleybooks.com
Tate, Allen on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Moodybooks.net
Tate, Allen on Naughtonsbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Oddvolumebooks.com
Tate, Allen on Odonoghuebooks.com
Tate, Allen on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Tate, Allen on Raindogbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Rarebookcellar.com
Tate, Allen on Riversedgebooks.com
Tate, Allen on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Tate, Allen on Sweetbeagle.com
Tate, Allen on Thelibertybookshop.com
Tate, Allen on Thomasrarebooks.com
Tate, Allen on Used.orcabooks.com
Tate, Allen on Vagabondbooks.com
Tate, Allen on Vagabondbookstore.com
Tate, Allen on Waverlybooks.com
Tate, Allen on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie