Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Amis, Kingsley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Amis, Kingsley "A Gay Scalpel" [review] in Spectator (November 21, 1958)
London 1958 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Amis, Kingsley. "All the Blood within Me" in Saturday Evening Post (April 6, 1963).

First edition. Minor wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Amis, Kingsley "Dear Illusion" in Antaeus (Spring, 1975)
New York Antaeus 1975 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine with only minor wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Amis, Kingsley "Free Wine Offer for Members"
London New Fiction Society 1978 First Edition 
In "New Fiction" (April 1978). Fine condition magazine on newsprint. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Amis, Kingsley. "My Kind of Comedy" [interview] in Twentieth Century (July, 1961).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Amis, Kingsley "One Fat Englishman" in Encounter (November, 1963)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Contributors to this issue include Saul Bellow, W.H.Auden, Robert Lowell, Alfred Hitchcock, Robert Graves, and others. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Amis, Kingsley "One Voices" in Encounter (July, 1960)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Amis, Kingsley; Conklin, Groff (Editor) "Something Strange" in Five-Odd
1964 Pyramid Books First Edition Soft Cover 
Very good in wrappers with light soiling to edges and yellowing towards 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Amis, Kingsley "The Art of Fiction LIX" (interview) in Paris Review No. 64 (October 1975)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers (light wear to extremities and light fading to wrappers). Also, interview with P. G. Wodehouse and photographs of 6 writers (including Burroughs, John Cage, and Galway Kinnell) by Gerard Malanga. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Amis, Kingsley. "The Curious Elf: A Note on Rhyme in Keats" in Essays in Criticism, Volume 1, number 2 (April, 1951).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. An early Amis work published between his first and second books. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Raphael, Frederic (editor); Contributors: Kingsley Amis, Brigid Brophy, Maureen Duffy, John Fowles, Arthur Koestler, Harold Pinter, Iris Murdoch, Alan Sillitoe Bookmarks
London Jonathan Cape 1975 0224010743 / 9780224010740 First Edition Near Fine Fine 
Near fine (fading to pages due to paper quality) in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Amis, Kingsley One Fat Englishman
New York Signet 1965 First Printing of This Edition Very Good 
Very good in wrappers with light stamp to bottom edge and some wear to wrappers, one minor crease to spine. Usual fading but NO markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Amis, Kingsley) Steadman, Ralph Portrait of Kingsley Amis in New Yorker (April 23, 2007)
First Edition 
Fine in original newstand wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Amis, Kingsley The Crime of the Century
New York Mysterious Press 1989 0892963980 / 9780892963980 First Edition Hard Bound Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Boards show slight scuffing to bottom edges and dust jacket has slight edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Amis, Kingsley The Green Man
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1970 0151370400 / 9780151370405 First Edition Hard Bound Very Good Very Good 
Very good in very good dust jacket. Tape shadows to top and bottom of boards and stain to front endpaper. Dj shows light foxing to back and inside edges and inside spine, short surface tear to back and light wrinkling. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Amis, Kingsley on Agorabooks.net
Amis, Kingsley on Alongthewaybooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Baileybooks.ca
Amis, Kingsley on Bailgatebooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Bellalunabooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Bluebirdbooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Bongbongbooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Bookbays.com
Amis, Kingsley on Bookhousestl.com
Amis, Kingsley on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Amis, Kingsley on Borisbooks.co.uk
Amis, Kingsley on Brownsbooks.ca
Amis, Kingsley on Catrongrantbooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Coldtonnage.com
Amis, Kingsley on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Amis, Kingsley on Earthlightbooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Everybookintheworld.com
Amis, Kingsley on Khbooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Literaturopolis.net
Amis, Kingsley on Llandeilobookshop.com
Amis, Kingsley on Mccauleybooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Monarchybooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Nomadestore.com
Amis, Kingsley on Opcit.com
Amis, Kingsley on Ponybooksales.com
Amis, Kingsley on Quercusbooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Rainydaypaperback.com
Amis, Kingsley on Rareandrecent.com
Amis, Kingsley on Recycledreading.biz
Amis, Kingsley on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Amis, Kingsley on Roberterwinbooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Russellbooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Amis, Kingsley on Shelflives.ca
Amis, Kingsley on Springstreetbooksri.com
Amis, Kingsley on Store.bookswithapast.com
Amis, Kingsley on Thebookannex.com
Amis, Kingsley on Thomasrarebooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Trillionbooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Unclebooks.com
Amis, Kingsley on Washburn-books.com
Amis, Kingsley on Wildsageemporium.com
Amis, Kingsley on Williamsbooks.ca
Amis, Kingsley on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie