Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Barth, John. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barth, John. "'Still Further South:' Some Notes on Poe's Pym" in Antaeus (Autumn, 1989).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barth, John "Click" in Atlantic (December, 1997)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barth, John "Dun Cove to Madison" in Fiction, volume 8, numbers 2 & 3 (1987)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. "Dun Cove to Madison" is on pages 3-82 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barth, John. "Lady Amherst's Letter" in Antaeus (Autumn, 1979).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barth, John "Landscape: The Eastern Shore" in Kenyon Review (Winter, 1960)
First Edition 
Original wrappers with light soiling. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barth, John "Partition" in Esquire (July, 1968)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. However, the contents page has been excised. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barth, John "The Bard Award" in All-Story (Spring, 2006)
San Francisco 2006 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in wrappers. Newsstand edition, 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barth, John "The Judges Jokes" in American Scholar (Spring, 2007)
Washington Phi Beta Kappa Society 2007 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barth, John "The Point" in Esquire (February, 1987)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barth, John Chimera
New York Random House 1972 0394481399 / 9780394481395 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good in very good dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Barth for two members of the "Society for the Celebration of Barthomania". The book has foxing on the foredge and a bumped rear corner, and the price-clipped dust jacket is sunned on the spine and has one short closed tear. Two sickers on the front endpaper designate the names and organizational (Barthomaniacs) titles of the previous owners. Aside from the presentation, what distinguishes this copy are two items laid in: 1) The Agenda for the Society for the Celebration of Barthomania, Forty-fourth Meeting - January 29, 1973 (two 8.5 x 11" mimeographed sheets folded twice) and 2) a newspaper clipping from the Washington Star (we believe) from January 30, 1973. Louise Lague's article, "Esteemed Object Visits 'Maniacs'", which details Barth's first appearance before the Barthomaniacs. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barth, John Letters (SIGNED limited edition)
New York Putnam 1979 039912425X / 9780399124259 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very good slipcase Signed by Author
Near fine in very good slipcase. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Barth. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barthelme, Donald. Kim A. Herzinger, editor. John Barth, introduction Not-Knowing: The Essays and Interviews of Donald Barthelme
New York Random House 1997 0679409831 / 9780679409830 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Nabokov, Vladimir) Updike, John, John Barth, Simon Karlinskinsky, and others Speical issue, For Vladimir Nabokov on His Seventieth Birthday, TriQuarterly (Winter, 1970)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barth, John Todd Andrews to the Author
Lord John Press Northridge 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Issued without dust jacket. Signed by Author
Very near fine (two minute dots on the top edge) in boards. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Barth. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barth, John. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Barth, John. on Aedenstclair.com
Barth, John. on Agorabooks.net
Barth, John. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Barth, John. on Alongthewaybooks.com
Barth, John. on Argyleemporium.com.au
Barth, John. on Avenuebookandco.com
Barth, John. on Bailgatebooks.com
Barth, John. on Bellalunabooks.com
Barth, John. on Boardsandwraps.com
Barth, John. on Bookhousestl.com
Barth, John. on Booksagain.net
Barth, John. on Bookwormhbg.com
Barth, John. on Brownsbooks.ca
Barth, John. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Barth, John. on Cmereadbooks.com
Barth, John. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Barth, John. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Barth, John. on Earthlightbooks.com
Barth, John. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Barth, John. on Just-us-books.com
Barth, John. on Khbooks.com
Barth, John. on Literaturopolis.net
Barth, John. on Llandeilobookshop.com
Barth, John. on Massbaymedia.com
Barth, John. on Mccauleybooks.com
Barth, John. on Moodybooks.net
Barth, John. on Mvfbooks.org
Barth, John. on Nomadestore.com
Barth, John. on Opcit.com
Barth, John. on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Barth, John. on Peerlessbookstore.com
Barth, John. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Barth, John. on Raindogbooks.com
Barth, John. on Recycledreading.biz
Barth, John. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Barth, John. on Russellbooks.com
Barth, John. on Sackofbooks.com
Barth, John. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Barth, John. on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Barth, John. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Barth, John. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Barth, John. on Unclebooks.com
Barth, John. on Williamsbooks.ca
Barth, John. on Wordmerchantbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie