Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Barzun, Jacques Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barzun, Jacques "A Chance to Tinker to Evans" in American Scholar (Winter, 1957-58)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barzun, Jacques "Ca Existe: A Note on the New Ism" in American Scholar (Autumn, 1946)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barzun, Jacques. "Meet the Modern Ego" in Atlantic (April, 1946).
1946 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Other contributors include John Hersey, Siegfried Sassoon, and Jacques Barzun 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barzun, Jacques "Modern Architecture: The Road to Abstraction" in Columbia University Forum (Fall, 1961)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barzun, Jacques "Race and Racism" [review] in Nation (October 19, 1940)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with fading at the extremities. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barzun, Jacques "Recent European Historians" [review] in Nation (April 4, 1942)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with fading at the extremities. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barzun, Jacques "The Book, The Bibliographer and the Absence of Mind" in American Scholar (Winter, 1969)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers. The first publication of this paper which Housman originally delivered to the University College's Literary Society. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barzun, Jacques "The Centrality of Reading" and "The Future of Reading" in Books in Our Future
Washington Library of Congress 1987 084440554X / 9780844405544 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine. Issued without dust jacket. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barzun, Jacques "The New Man in the Arts" in American Scholar (Autumn, 1956)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers with wear at the foot of the spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barzun, Jacques "Three Men and a Book" in "The American Scholar" (Summer 2001)
Fine 
Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barzun, Jacques "To the Rescue of Romanticism" in American Scholar (Spring, 1940)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barzun, Jacques Simple & Direct: A Rhetoric for Writers
Harper & Row 1985 0060911220 / 9780060911225 Revised Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers, slight wear to extremities of panels. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barzun, Jacques on Agsllc.us
Barzun, Jacques on Avenuebookandco.com
Barzun, Jacques on Baileybooks.ca
Barzun, Jacques on Barharborbookshop.com
Barzun, Jacques on Bookcastleonline.com
Barzun, Jacques on Bookhousestl.com
Barzun, Jacques on Booklionshop.com
Barzun, Jacques on Booknetwork.org
Barzun, Jacques on Booksformissions.com
Barzun, Jacques on Brimstonesbooks.com
Barzun, Jacques on Brownsbooks.ca
Barzun, Jacques on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Barzun, Jacques on Central-bookexchange.com
Barzun, Jacques on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Barzun, Jacques on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Barzun, Jacques on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Barzun, Jacques on Dunawaybooks.com
Barzun, Jacques on Earthlightbooks.com
Barzun, Jacques on Elsworthhob.com
Barzun, Jacques on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Barzun, Jacques on Joslu.com
Barzun, Jacques on Joyofbooks.net
Barzun, Jacques on Just-us-books.com
Barzun, Jacques on Literaturopolis.net
Barzun, Jacques on Magusbooksseattle.com
Barzun, Jacques on Massbaymedia.com
Barzun, Jacques on Mccauleybooks.com
Barzun, Jacques on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Barzun, Jacques on Mylibrarymarket.com
Barzun, Jacques on Odonoghuebooks.com
Barzun, Jacques on Peerlessbookstore.com
Barzun, Jacques on Pointswestbooks.com
Barzun, Jacques on Rainydaypaperback.com
Barzun, Jacques on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Barzun, Jacques on Riverwashbooks.com
Barzun, Jacques on Russellbooks.com
Barzun, Jacques on Sackofbooks.com
Barzun, Jacques on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Barzun, Jacques on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Barzun, Jacques on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Barzun, Jacques on Thebooktree.co.uk
Barzun, Jacques on Used.orcabooks.com
Barzun, Jacques on Vagabondbookstore.com
Barzun, Jacques on Yare-books.co.uk
Barzun, Jacques on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie