Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Brecht, Bertolt Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brecht, Bertolt "A Model for Epic Theater" in Sewanee Review, 57(Summer, 1949)
First Edition 
Near fine with some fading along the spine. This issue also contains Eudora Welty's "Moon Lake" and Caroline Gordon's "Notes on Chekov and Maugham" also appears in this issue. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brecht, Bertolt "Advice to Artists" (poem) in New Republic (July 22, 1940)
New York 1940 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Haloing. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arendt, Hannah (Bertolt Brecht) "Beyond Personal Frustration: The Poetry of Bertolt Brecht"
The Kenyon Review 1948 Soft Cover 
Very good in wrappers showing light soiling and light wear to 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brecht, Bertolt. Other contributions on Brecht by Roland Barthes, Martin Esslin, Carl Weber, and others. "Notes on the Caucasian Chalk Circle" and "Estranging Shakespeare" in Drama Review (Fall, 1967)
First Edition 
Special issue on Brecht. Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brecht, Bertolt. James Stern and W.H. Auden, translators "The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Act Five" in Kenyon Review (Spring, 1946)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brecht, Bertolt. Eric Russell Bentley, translator "The Jewish Wife" in Nation (September 11, 1943)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. Rubber stamp and minor foxing. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brecht, Bertolt. Edwin Morgan, translator "The Plum-Tree" in Critical Quarterly (Spring, 1959)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brecht, Bertolt. "The Plum-Tree" in Criticial Quarterly (Winter, 1959)
First Edition 
Fine in minor wear to this copy. Brecht's poem is translated by Edwin Morgan. Other contributors to this issue are Charles Tomlinson, Philip Larkin, and Donald Justice. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brecht, Bertolt. "The Private Life of the Master Race" [first publication of this translation by Eric Bentley of the complete text] in Theatre Arts (September, 1944).

First edition. Minor wear to wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Brecht, Bertolt) Arendt, Hannah "What Is Permitted to Jove" in New Yorker (November 5, 1966)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Brecht, Bertolt) Fuegi, John, Gisela Bahr, and John Willett, editors Beyond Brecht : Brecht Yearbook (Vol. 11)
Detroit Wayne State University Press 1983 0814317359 / 9780814317358 First Edition 
Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Brecht, Bertolt) Hayman, Ronald Brecht: A Biography (First edition)
New York Oxford University Press 1983 0195204344 / 9780195204346 First Edition 
Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brecht, Bertolt Der Jasager und Der Neinsager
Hamburg Rowholt 1970 3499108895 / 9783499108891 Very Good 
Very good in wrappers showing light fading and light fading to pages as well. Date and price stamped in light ink to front fly page. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brecht, Bertolt; Willett, John (Translator); Ramthun, Herta (Editor) Diaries 1920-1922
New York St. Martin's Press 1979 0312077033 / 9780312077037 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine (light wear to board and spine extremities) in near fine dust jacket showing light shelf wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brecht, Bertolt. The Private Life of the Master Race. Translated by Eric Bentley in Theatre Arts (September, 1944).

Minor wear to wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Brecht, Bertolt on Aedenstclair.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Agorabooks.net
Brecht, Bertolt on Allbooksconsidered.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Argyleemporium.com.au
Brecht, Bertolt on Baileybooks.ca
Brecht, Bertolt on Bestmediadeal.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Bookbays.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Bookhousestl.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Brecht, Bertolt on Brimstonesbooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Brownsbooks.ca
Brecht, Bertolt on Cmereadbooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Deansbookstore.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Dunawaybooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Earthlightbooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Everyotherbook.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Helvic55.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Hyperionbookstore.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Jrbooks.biz
Brecht, Bertolt on Lakesidebooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Literaturopolis.net
Brecht, Bertolt on Mahlerbooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Massbaymedia.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Monarchybooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Moodybooks.net
Brecht, Bertolt on Nomadestore.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Quercusbooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Raindogbooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Rainydaypaperback.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Readinghabit.com.au
Brecht, Bertolt on Readitagain1.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Brecht, Bertolt on Russellbooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Sackofbooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Shop.abundatrade.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Store.bookswithapast.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Thriftybooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Trillionbooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Wildsageemporium.com
Brecht, Bertolt on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie