Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Russell, Bertrand Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Russell, Bertrand "Appeal to the American Conscience" in Liberation (August, 1966)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Russell, Bertrand. "Bertrand Russell on India" [full-page letter to the editor] in The Nation (September 5, 1942).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Russell, Bertrand "Betrand Russell and 'Preventive War" [letter to editor] in Nation (October 17, 1953)
First edition Near Fine 
Complete original issues in near fine condition with a narrow line of foxing on the right edge. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Russell, Bertrand "Do We Survive Death?" in The First Occult Review Reader
New York Award Books 1968 First U.S. Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Russell, Bertrand. "Freedom in Education" in Dial (February, 1923).
First Edition 
Minor wear to this copy including a chip at the head of the spine. D.H. Lawrence, John Dewey, Marianne Moore, Sherwood Anderson, and A.E. Coppard also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Russell, Bertrand "Gladstone and Lenin" in Atlantic (February, 1951)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine with light wear to wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Russell, Bertrand "How Washington Could Help China" in New Republic (January 4, 1922)
First Edition Very Good 
Complete original issues in very good condition with some edgewear and other relatively minor defects. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Russell, Bertrand "Modern China. I. The Feast and the Eclipse" in Nation (December 14, 1921)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Russell, Bertrand "Modern China. II. Chinese Ethics" in Nation (December 21, 1921)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Russell, Bertrand "Our Sexual Ethics" in American Mercury (May, 1936)
1936 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with foxing on the edges. Contributors to this issue include H.L. Mencken, Robert Frost, Bertrand Russell, and Ford Maddox Ford among others. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Russell, Bertrand) Adler, Mortimer J. "Philosophy?" [review of Russell's Philosophy] in Nation (January 25, 1928)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin and occasional rubber stamp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Russell, Bertrand "Soviet Russia -- 1920" [part five of serialization] in Nation (August 7, 1920)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine condition in original wrappers. Light wear and rubber stamp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Russell, Bertrand "The ABC of Relativity". Complete serialization in four issues of the Nation (June 3, 10, 17, and 24, 1925)
First Edition Near Fine 
All four issues are in near fine condition with four holes punched along the binding edge and rubber stamps. The fourth issue has a brief, thin dampstain on the left edge of the cover page. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Russell, Bertrand "The Conflicting Ideologies of East and West" in Playboy (January, 1964)
First Edition Near Fine 
Complete issue. Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Russell, Bertrand "The Future of Man" in Atlantic (March, 1951)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Russell, Bertrand "The Limitations of Self-Help" in Esquire (October, 1934)
1934 First Edition 
Near fine with some rubbing on the covers. Ernest Hemingway, Chester Himes and W.C. Fields also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Russell, Bertrand "The World I'd Like: An Unprophetic Vision" in National (November 7, 1953)
First edition Near Fine 
Complete original issues in near fine condition with light wear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Russell, Bertrand "Voice of Freedom" [letter to editor] in Nation (August 15, 1953)
First edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Russell, Bertrand "Why I Changed My Mind" in Saturday Review (May 31, 1958)
First Edition 
Near fine with a small sticker removed from the front cover 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Russell, Bertrand Human Knowledge: Its Scope and Limits
London George Allen & Unwin 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine in original green cloth-covered boards and dust jacket with two small chips from the spine extremities. Slight bump to one corner and dusty on the top edge. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Russell, Bertrand on Agawa.com
Russell, Bertrand on Agorabooks.net
Russell, Bertrand on Ainsworthbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Allbooksconsidered.com
Russell, Bertrand on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Boardsandwraps.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bookhousestl.com
Russell, Bertrand on Booknetwork.org
Russell, Bertrand on Bookresq.com
Russell, Bertrand on Booksagain.net
Russell, Bertrand on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bookwormhbg.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Russell, Bertrand on Brownsbooks.ca
Russell, Bertrand on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Russell, Bertrand on Derbybookshelf.com
Russell, Bertrand on Earthlightbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Hardingsbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Jrbooks.biz
Russell, Bertrand on Just-us-books.com
Russell, Bertrand on Lakesidebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Llandeilobookshop.com
Russell, Bertrand on Mahlerbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Mccauleybooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Moodybooks.net
Russell, Bertrand on Mvfbooks.org
Russell, Bertrand on Nomadestore.com
Russell, Bertrand on Pointswestbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Rainydaypaperback.com
Russell, Bertrand on Readinghabit.com.au
Russell, Bertrand on Recycledreading.biz
Russell, Bertrand on Roberterwinbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Russellbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Salsusbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Store.bookswithapast.com
Russell, Bertrand on Thebookannex.com
Russell, Bertrand on Trillionbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Unclebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Weirdbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Worldofrarebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie