Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bowles, Paul Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bowles, Paul "By the Water" in View (Fall, 1946)
1946 First Edition 
A very good copy with some light spots on the cover. Contributors to this issue include Isamu Noguchi, Edith Sitwell, Charles Henri Ford, Parker Taylor, Meyer Shapiro and others. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bowles, Paul. "Cafe in Morocco" in Holiday (August, 1968).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bowles, Paul "Dimension of Love" in Saturday Review (August 23, 1958)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a small sticker removed from the front cover. Bowles' essay-review of Balthazar by Lawrence Durrell. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bowles, Paul, trans. Mohammed Mrabet "Earth" in Conjunctions. I (Winter, 1981-82)
1981 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. The first issue of Conjunctions. This issue is a festschrift for James Laughlin. Contributors include Gary Snyder, Octavio Paz, Robert Penn Warren, Josephine Miles, Tennessee Williams, Denise Levertov, William Stafford, Paul Bowles, Lawrence Clark Powell, William Everson, James Purdy, William Goyen, Robert Coles, William Targ, Howard Nemerov, Hugh Kenner, and a large number of others. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bowles, Paul "Here to Learn" in Antaeus (Summer, 1979)
First Edition 
Fine with only minor wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowles, Paul "In the Red Room" in Antaeus (Autumn, 1983)
1983 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bowles, Paul, trans. Mohammed Mrabet "Pahloul" in Antaeus (Summer, 1972)
First Edition 
Fine with only minor wear and bump to the lower lower. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowles, Paul "Parrots I Have Known" in Holiday (November, 1956)
Philadelphia Curtis 1956 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Near fine in wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bowles, Paul "Paul Bowles on Ether" in Esquire (March, 1994)
First Edition Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bowles, Paul. "Records" (Jazz recordings) in Mademoiselle (April, 1943).
First Edition 
Fine copy with minor wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bowles, Paul and Philip Weiss "The Curiously Strong Paul Bowles: 'Ive Never Had Any Plans at All'" [interview] in New York Observer (January 22, 1999)
First Edition Fine 
Complete original issue in fine condition. Mailing label. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bowles, Paul "The Dismissal" in Antaeus (Spring, 1980)
First Edition 
Fine with only minor wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bowles, Paul, translator. "The Half-Brothers" by Larbi Layachi in Antaeus, No. 4 (Winter, 1971).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with minor wear. Tennessee Williams and Mark Strand also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bowles, Paul. "The Moslems" in Holiday (April, 1959).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bowles, Paul. "The Worlds of Tangier" in Holiday (March, 1958).

First edition. Rubbing on front cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bowles, Paul "Under the Sky" in Horizon (June, 1947)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with sunning to the spine. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bowles, Paul. "Windows on the Past" in Holiday (January, 1955).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Arthur Miller also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 , contributors Faulkner, Flanney O'Connor, Ionesco, Paul Bowles, Albert Camus, Ray Bradbury, Tennessee Williams, Robert Penn Warren 40 Best Stories from Mademoiselle 1935-1960
New York Harper 1960 First Edition Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine (soiling to bottom corner edges of pages and dusting to top edge) in very good price-clipped jacket and in worn slipcase (split). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bowles, Paul. Days.
New York Ecco 1991 0880012692 / 9780880012690 First Edition 
Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bowles, Paul No Eye Looked Out From Any Crevice
San Francisco Cadmus 1997 First Edition Fine Issued without dust jacket. Signed by Author
Fine in wrappers. One of 26 of lettered copies signed by Bowles. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bowles, Paul on Aedenstclair.com
Bowles, Paul on Alkahestbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Arccbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Avenuebookandco.com
Bowles, Paul on Bestmediadeal.com
Bowles, Paul on Bluebirdbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Boardsandwraps.com
Bowles, Paul on Bohemianbookworm.com
Bowles, Paul on Bookhousestl.com
Bowles, Paul on Booksagain.net
Bowles, Paul on Bookwormhbg.com
Bowles, Paul on Brownsbooks.ca
Bowles, Paul on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Bowles, Paul on Catrongrantbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Central-bookexchange.com
Bowles, Paul on Ceranchbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Cmereadbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Bowles, Paul on Dunawaybooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Bowles, Paul on Hallofbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Joslu.com
Bowles, Paul on Just-us-books.com
Bowles, Paul on Khbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Littlesages.com
Bowles, Paul on Mccauleybooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Mikeslibrary.com
Bowles, Paul on Niagarafinebooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Nomadestore.com
Bowles, Paul on Onenoffs.com
Bowles, Paul on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Peerlessbookstore.com
Bowles, Paul on Raindogbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Bowles, Paul on Russellbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Sackofbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Bowles, Paul on Sauconybookshop.com
Bowles, Paul on Store.bookswithapast.com
Bowles, Paul on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Bowles, Paul on Thebookannex.com
Bowles, Paul on Used.orcabooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Worldofrarebooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie