Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Browning Robert) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Browning Robert) "Strafford: A Tragedy in Five Acts by R. Browning" in Edinburgh Review (July, 1837)
First Edition 
The American issue of The Edinburgh Review (Theodore Foster's Edition). The original blue wrappers of this issue show minor discoloration. The interior has a marginal dampstain on the first two pages and minor scattered foxing. Overall this copy is in near fine condition. The long essay on Browning's Strafford runs approximately twenty double-columned pages and is contemporary with the publication of Browning's play. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Browning, Robert); Armstrong, A/ Joseph ( Intimate Glimpses from Browning's Letter File
Waco Baylor University 1934 First Edition Hard Bound Very Good 
Very good in boards showing wear to extremities and light fading, light spot to bottom edge. Pages uncut. Assembled by A. Joseph Armstrong. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Browning, Robert Parleyings with Certain People of Importance in their Day: To wit: Bernard de Mandeville, Daniel Bartoli, Christopher Smart, George Bubb Dodington, Francis Furini, Gerard de Lairess, and Charles Avison
London Smith Elder & Co. 1887 First Edition 
Near fine with light foxing on endpapers and minor mottling to the reddish-brown cloth covered boards. Four pages of undated ads at rear. Error on the dedication page. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Browning, Robert) Miller, Betty Robert Browning
New York Scribner's 0-684131315 / 9780684131313 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Browning Robert) Armstrong, Isobel, editor. Robert Browning
Athens Ohio University Press 1975 821401327 First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers with light edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Browning, Robert Robert Browning's Complete Works, Volume VII: The Ring and the Book, Books I-VI
New York De Fau 1910 Hard Cover Very Good W. Hall Griffin, photographs 
Very good in brown cloth-covered boards with wear to extremities and light rubbing. Dusting on top edge, faded ink marks on the spine, front hinge starting, short tear on frontispiece tissue guard. Pages are clean and bright. Illustrated with five photographs by W. Hall Griffin. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Browning, Robert) Thomas, Donald Robert Browning: A Life Within Life
New York Viking 1983 0670600903 / 9780670600908 First Edition 
Fine in dust jacket with a short tear and a nick on the rear panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Browning, Robert Selections from the Poetical Works of Robert Browning
Troy Nims and Knight, n.d. First printing of this edition. Hard Cover 
Handsome heavily decorated edition in original light brown cloth covered boards with bevelled edges and gilt, black, and maroon stamping. Wear at the tips and spine extremities. Illustrated. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Browning, Robert. Sordello
London Moxon 1840 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Bound in green cloth with a slight chipped paper label. One corner is bumped, previous name and date (August, 1866) on the half-title, and the remains of a sticker on the front pastedown. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Browning Robert) Berdoe, Edward The Browning Cyclopaedia
London and New York Allen & Unwin / Macmillan 1958 
Subtitle: A Guide to the Study of the Works of Robert Browning with Copious Explanatory Notes and References on all Difficult Passages. Near fine with bookplate and some minor offsetting on the endpapers in dust jacket with light wear at the head of the spine and tips. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Browning, Robert The Complete Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1895 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good with light rubbing and wear at the extremities, name to front end paper and starting to inside at half-title page.. Original olive-green cloth and gilt top edge. Two sheets advertising "Ten Interpretative Readings of the Poetry of Robert Browning" by Professor S.H. Clark, School of Expression, Chautauqua, N.Y., folded in half and laid in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Browning, Robert. Roma King, , Jr., editor The Complete Works of Robert Browning with Variant Readings and Annotations, Volume V
Athens Ohio University Press 1981 082140220X / 9780821402207 First Edition 
Fine in fine dust jacket. This volume includes A Sou's Tragedy, Christmas Eve and Easter Day, Essay on Shelley, and volume one of Men and Women. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Browning, Robert The Complete Works of Robert Browning, with Variant Readings and Annotations. Volume V
Athens Ohio University Press 1981 082140220X / 9780821402207 First Edition Hard Bound Fine Near Fine 
Fine in near fine dust jacket with minor darkening and slight wear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Browning, Robert M The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Rand McNally 1910 Hard Cover Hope Dunlap, illustrator 
Near fine in original dark blue cloth-covered boards with color pictorial label on the front board. Light rubbing athe tips and light foxing on the endpapers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Browning, Robert The Poetical Works of Robert Browning. 17 volumes.
London Smith, Elder 1889 First Edition Hard Cover 
The last edition of his works corrected by Browning and thus, presumably, his final word on how his texts were to be presented. Sixteen of the seventeen volumes are in near fine condition with some slight darkening to the top edges. Volume on has been disbound in order to creat Sordello: A Marginally Emended Edition edited by Morse Peckham. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Browning, Robert & Charlotte Porter The Return of the Druses: Stage Version of Browning's Tragedy
New York Crowell 1903 First Edition Soft Bound Good 
This is a first edition, published in 1903, and NOT A PRINT-ON-DEMAND OR REPRINT. The cover has a few chips along the edges, tearing along spine, and one two-inch tear to back and approimate one inch of back corner missing. There is also minor soiling to covers and indentation marks left by 3 paper clips to front and rectanguler shadow where piece of paper (approx 3"x4") must have been clipped. There is also a bookstore stamp to first page and a contemporary slip of paper for ordering tickets to the play. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Browning, Robert The Ring and the Book
London Nelson, n.d. Hard Cover 
Very good in dust jacket with edgewear. Photograph portrait of Browning on the front panel of the dust jacket. Issued as a volume in The Edinburgh Library of Non-Fiction Books. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Browning, Robert The Ring and the Book. With the Author's Latest Corrections
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1895 Hard Cover 
Original olive green cloth-covered boards with wear at the spine extremities and fading to page edges. Previous name and nonspecific bookplate. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Browning Robert) on Agorabooks.net
(Browning Robert) on Ainsworthbooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Allbooksconsidered.com
(Browning Robert) on Alpha2omegabooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
(Browning Robert) on Avenuebookandco.com
(Browning Robert) on Batteredbook.com
(Browning Robert) on Billquaybooks.co.uk
(Browning Robert) on Birchwoodbooks.net
(Browning Robert) on Boardsandwraps.com
(Browning Robert) on Bookhousestl.com
(Browning Robert) on Booklionshop.com
(Browning Robert) on Booksagain.net
(Browning Robert) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
(Browning Robert) on Borisbooks.co.uk
(Browning Robert) on Brownsbooks.ca
(Browning Robert) on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
(Browning Robert) on Earthlightbooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Everybookintheworld.com
(Browning Robert) on Hardingsbooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Henrysbooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Jeffstarkbooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Joslu.com
(Browning Robert) on Jrbooks.biz
(Browning Robert) on Just-us-books.com
(Browning Robert) on Llandeilobookshop.com
(Browning Robert) on Mahlerbooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Mccauleybooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Nomadestore.com
(Browning Robert) on Pointswestbooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Raindogbooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Readinghabit.com.au
(Browning Robert) on Readitagain1.com
(Browning Robert) on Roberterwinbooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Russellbooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Salsusbooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Springstreetbooksri.com
(Browning Robert) on Thebookannex.com
(Browning Robert) on Thecountrycook.com.au
(Browning Robert) on Thriftybooks.com
(Browning Robert) on Tradeabook.com
(Browning Robert) on Virginiabookshop.com
(Browning Robert) on Wildsageemporium.com
(Browning Robert) on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie