Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Burke, Kenneth. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burke, Kenneth. "A Most Useful Composition" in Nation (December 19, 1934).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burke, Kenneth. "A Pleasant View of Decay" [review] in Nation (February 13, 1935).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burke, Kenneth "An Ecological Proposal" [letter to editor] in New Republic (December 13, 1969)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burke, Kenneth. "Chicago and Our National Gesture" in Bookman (July, 1923).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burke, Kenneth "Coriolanus -- and the Delights of Faction" in Hudson Review (Summer, 1966)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with some fading along the spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burke, Kenneth "Definition of Man" in Hudson Review (Winter, 1963-64)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burke, Kenneth. "For a Modernist Sermon" in New Republic (December 7, 1938).
1938 First Edition 
Minor wear to this copy. W.H. Auden and Edmund Wilson also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burke, Kenneth "Four Master Tropes" in Kenyon Review (Autumn, 1941)
First Edition 
Dampstain, but otherwise near fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burke, Kenneth. "Growth Among the Ruins" in New Republic (December 15, 1937).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burke, Kenneth "Her Will" in New Republic (July 5, 1969)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burke, Kenneth "Modernism So Far Is But Peanuts" [poem] in New Republic (November 8, 1969)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burke, Kenneth "On Form" in Hudson Review (Spring, 1964)
1964 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Burke, Kenneth. "Recent Records" [review] in Nation (December 11, 1935).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Burke, Kenneth. "Renaming Old Directions" [review] in Nation (August 7, 1935).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Burke, Kenneth "Seventh Declamation" in Hound & Horn (Fall, 1929)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers. Wrappers soiled and sunned along the spine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burke, Kenneth. "Spender's Left Hand" [review of Forward from Liberalism by Stephen Spender] in New Republic (August 11, 1937).
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burke, Kenneth "Swift Now? Swift Then" in The New Republic (5/9/70)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Burke, Kenneth. "The Problems of the Ballet" in Nation (March 20, 1935).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Burke, Kenneth "The Serious Business of Comedy" in New Republic (March 15, 1969)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burke, Kenneth "The Tactics of Motivation" in Chimera (Spring, 1943)
First Edition 
Wrappers soiled and faded. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burke, Kenneth. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Austintexasbookstore.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Avenuebookandco.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Beasleybooks.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Boardsandwraps.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Bohemianbookworm.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Bookcrazy.us
Burke, Kenneth. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Brownsbooks.ca
Burke, Kenneth. on Bungalowbooks.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Dunawaybooks.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Edconroybooks.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Burke, Kenneth. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Kbookscanada.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Burke, Kenneth. on Lincbook.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Littlesages.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Mahlerbooks.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Sandyaco.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Tenbestbooks.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Textsearch.biz
Burke, Kenneth. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Burke, Kenneth. on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie