Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Capote, Truman. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Capote, Truman. "A Ride Through Spain" in New Yorker (September 2, 1950).

First edition. Light wear to this copy (crease on the front cover). 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Capote, Truman "Avedon's Reality" (letter to editor) in New York Review of Books January 28, 1965
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear along the spine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Capote, Truman. "Brando" in McCall's (October, 1973).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Capote, Truman "Breakfast at Tiffany's" in Esquire (November, 1958)
First Edition Near Fine 
Very good in original wrappers with two corner creases and a small sticker removal. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Capote, Truman "Mojave" in Esquire (June, 1975)
New York Esquire 1975 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with rubbing on the front panel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Pound, Ezra) Capote, Truman and Richard Avedon "Observations on Ezra Pound" in Esquire (September, 1959)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a short corner crease and light rubbing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Updike, John, Truman Capote, Allen Ginsberg, Arthur Miler, Henry Miller, Simenon, William Styron, and others "On Creativity" in Playboy (December, 1968)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with some rubbing. Brief statements on creativity. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Capote, Truman "Playboy Interview: Truman Capote" in Playboy (March, 1968).
First Edition Near Fine 
Complete issue. Near fine in original wrappers with rubbing on the front cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Capote, Truman "Remembering Tennessee" [on Tennessee Williams] in Playboy (January, 1984)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Capote, Truman) Dupee, F.W. "T.C.'s Score" (review of "In Cold Blood") New York Review of Books (February 3, 1966)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear along the spine. Drawing of Capote by David Levine. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Capote, Truman "The Bargain" in New York Times Book Review (September 12, 2004)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Capote, Truman. "The Thanksgiving Visitor" in McCall's (November, 1967).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Gloria Steinem's interview with Capote also appears in this issue. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Capote, Truman. "Voice from a Cloud" in Harper's (November, 1967).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Capote, Truman) Howard, Jane. Cover portrait of Capote (with Robert Blake and Scott Wilson on location for the movie of In Cold Blood) and "A Nightmare Lived Again" in Life (May 12, 1967).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Capote, Truman. Granville Hicks Cover portrait of Capote, interview with Capote, and review of In Cold Blood in Saturday Review (January 22, 1966)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine with light wear to wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Capote, Truman In Cold Blood
New York Random House 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good in cloth-covered boards. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Capote, Truman One Christmas (FIRST EDITION)
New York Random House 1983 039453266x / 9780394532660 First Edition 
Fine in fine box w/o dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Faulkner, William, Eudora Welty, Truman Capote, John Cheever, Carson McCullers, Arthur Miller, and others Prize Stories of 1951: The O. Henry Awards
Garden City Doubleday 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Capote, Truman. on Agorabooks.net
Capote, Truman. on Avenuebookandco.com
Capote, Truman. on Batteredbook.com
Capote, Truman. on Bellalunabooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Birchwoodbooks.net
Capote, Truman. on Bluebirdbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Bookhousestl.com
Capote, Truman. on Booklionshop.com
Capote, Truman. on Booksagain.net
Capote, Truman. on Bookwormhbg.com
Capote, Truman. on Borisbooks.co.uk
Capote, Truman. on Brownsbooks.ca
Capote, Truman. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Capote, Truman. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Capote, Truman. on Derbybookshelf.com
Capote, Truman. on Donquixotebooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Earthlightbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Hardingsbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Jrbooks.biz
Capote, Truman. on Khbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Libermirabilis.com
Capote, Truman. on Mccauleybooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Moodybooks.net
Capote, Truman. on Mylibrarymarket.com
Capote, Truman. on Nomadestore.com
Capote, Truman. on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Capote, Truman. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Capote, Truman. on Opcit.com
Capote, Truman. on Penngrovebooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Pgbbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Pointswestbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Raindogbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Capote, Truman. on Readitagain1.com
Capote, Truman. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Russellbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Springstreetbooksri.com
Capote, Truman. on Store.donatemybooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Thebookannex.com
Capote, Truman. on Thebookbank.net
Capote, Truman. on Thriftybooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Tradeabook.com
Capote, Truman. on Weirdbooks.com
Capote, Truman. on Wildsageemporium.com
Capote, Truman. on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie