Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Cheever, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cheever, John "'You Will Lose Her'" in Read!, vol. 1, no. 1 (January, 1943)
New York Magazine Management 1943 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Cheever, John) Sullivan, Richard "A Zany Complex Work of Art That's a Delight to Read" [front-page review of The Wapshot Scandal with a drawing of Cheever] in Chicago Tribune Magazine of Books (January 12, 1964)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. Rubber stamp and three holes punched in the left margin. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cheever, Jon [John] "Bock Beer and Bermuda Onions" in Hound & Horn (Spring, April-June, 1932)
Concord Hound & Horn 1932 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with sunning on the spine and light edgewear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cheever, John. "Boy in Rome" in Esquire (February, 1960).

First edition. Small surface tear with only minor additional wear to this copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cheever, John "Christmas Is a Sad Season for the Poor" in New Yorker (December 24, 1949)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with a center crease. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cheever, John "Family Dinner" in Collier's
Springfield Crowell-Collier 1942 First Edition Soft Cover Good Elmore Brown 
Good in original wrappers with edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cheever, John "Forever Hold Your Peace" in New Yorker (November 23, 1940)
New York 1940 First Edition Soft Cover Near fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear along the spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cheever, John. "Frere Jacques" Atlantic (March, 1938).
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Steinbeck, John, William Styron, Sinclair Lewis, Ralph Ellison, John Cheever, Frank Conroy, Gay Talese, Norman Mailer, James Baldwin, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., Tom Wolfe, and numerous others "How We Lived, 1933-1983" special issue of Esquire (June, 1983)
New York Esquire 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Mailing label. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cheever, John. "In the Eyes of God" in New Yorker (October 11, 1941).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Cheever, John) Chaney, Bev, Jr. and William Burton "John Cheever: A Bibliographical Checklist" in American Book Collector (August, 1986)
Ossining Morteus Press 1986 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Foxing on the foredge. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Cheever, John) Cheever, Susan "My Father's Life" in Esquire (June, 1984)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light rubbing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cheever, John. "Run, Sheep, Run" in New Yorker (August 2, 1941).

First edition. Minor wear to this issue. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cheever, John. "Sergeant Limeburner" in New Yorker (March 13, 1943).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. A Thurber cartoon also appears in this issue. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cheever, John "The Chaste Clarissa" in New Yorker (May 31, 1952)
First Edition 
Fine with only minor wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Cheever, John) Cheever, Ben "The Cheever Chronicle" in Esquire (November, 1988)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cheever, John "The Cure" in New Yorker (July 5, 1952)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with a dampstain on the last pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cheever, John "The Duchess" in New Yorker (December 13, 1958)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cheever, John "The Enormous Radio" in New Yorker (May 17, 1947).
First Edition 
Minor wear to this issue. Edmund Wilson also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cheever, John "The Fourth Alarm" in Esquire (April, 1970)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cheever, John on Agorabooks.net
Cheever, John on Avenuebookandco.com
Cheever, John on Bellalunabooks.com
Cheever, John on Bluebirdbooks.com
Cheever, John on Bookhousestl.com
Cheever, John on Booksagain.net
Cheever, John on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Cheever, John on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Cheever, John on Brownsbooks.ca
Cheever, John on Bubbasbookswap.com
Cheever, John on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Cheever, John on Catrongrantbooks.com
Cheever, John on Circlecitybooks.net
Cheever, John on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Cheever, John on Donquixotebooks.com
Cheever, John on Earthlightbooks.com
Cheever, John on Everybookintheworld.com
Cheever, John on Greekdramabooks.com
Cheever, John on Joslu.com
Cheever, John on Joyofbooks.net
Cheever, John on Jrbooks.biz
Cheever, John on Just-us-books.com
Cheever, John on Khbooks.com
Cheever, John on Mahlerbooks.com
Cheever, John on Mccauleybooks.com
Cheever, John on Moodybooks.net
Cheever, John on Nomadestore.com
Cheever, John on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Cheever, John on Opcit.com
Cheever, John on Quercusbooks.com
Cheever, John on Raindogbooks.com
Cheever, John on Rainydaypaperback.com
Cheever, John on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Cheever, John on Roberterwinbooks.com
Cheever, John on Russellbooks.com
Cheever, John on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Cheever, John on Salalbooks.com
Cheever, John on Scottsbooks.com
Cheever, John on Shelflives.ca
Cheever, John on Store.bookswithapast.com
Cheever, John on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Cheever, John on Thecountrycook.com.au
Cheever, John on Thriftybooks.com
Cheever, John on Tradeabook.com
Cheever, John on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie