Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Howells, William Dean Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Howells, William Dean "American Letter: From New York Into New England" in Literature: An International Gazette of Criticism (August 10, 1898)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Howells, William Dean "An English Country Town and Country House" in Harper's (July, 1906)
1906 First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with edgewear and rubbing 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Howells, William Dean "An Immortal of Boston" in Harper's Weekly (October 31, 1903)
First Edition 
Original, complete disbound issue in fine condition. Rubber stamp on the corner of the front wrapper. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Howells, William Dean "An Imperative Duty" [Part one of serialization] in Harper's (July, 1891)
New York Harper & Brothers 1891 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Howells, William Dean "First Days in Seville" in Harper's (March, 1913)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Howells, William Dean "In an Old-Time State Capital. Third Paper" in Harper's (November, 1914)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear at the spine extremities. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Howells, William Dean "Kentish Neighborhoods, Including Canterbury" in Harper's (September, 1906)
First Edition 
Original wrappers chipped along the spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Howells, William Dean A Boy's Town (First edition, First issue)
New York Harper & Brothers 1890 First Edition 
First issue with vignette on page iv. Front hinge starting at the bottom (still quite sound), extremities lightly worn, but a nice, bright copy. Previous name, bookplate and dealer listing on fron endpapers. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Howells, William Dean Indian Summer
Boston Houghton & Mifflin 1883 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good in red cloth-covered boards with moderate bumping to board extremities, small hole to spine, and light soiling to boards and foredge. Interior clean, bright, and tight. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James, Henry, William Dean Howells, Mary E. Wilkins Freeman, Elizabeth Stuart Phelps, Mary Heaton Vorse, Mary Stewart Cutting, Elizabeth Jordan, John Kendrick Bangs, Edith Wyatt, Mary R. Shipman Andrews, Alice Brown, and Henry Van Dyke The Whole Family
New York Ungar 1986 080442053X / 9780804420532 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine hard cover in near fine dust jacket (very light darkening of page edges; rubbing on dust jacket; fading on spine of dust jacket). 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Howells, William Dean on Agorabooks.net
Howells, William Dean on Allbooksconsidered.com
Howells, William Dean on Alliedbookcompany.com
Howells, William Dean on Alongthewaybooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Angelfirebooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Howells, William Dean on Areadershaven.com
Howells, William Dean on Avenuebookandco.com
Howells, William Dean on Beecreekbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Boardsandwraps.com
Howells, William Dean on Bookhousestl.com
Howells, William Dean on Bookresq.com
Howells, William Dean on Booksagain.net
Howells, William Dean on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Howells, William Dean on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Howells, William Dean on Bookwormhbg.com
Howells, William Dean on Brimstonesbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Cmereadbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Howells, William Dean on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Hardingsbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Helvic55.com
Howells, William Dean on Henrysbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Joslu.com
Howells, William Dean on Jrbooks.biz
Howells, William Dean on Just-us-books.com
Howells, William Dean on Literaturopolis.net
Howells, William Dean on Mccauleybooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Mylibrarymarket.com
Howells, William Dean on Nationwidetext.com
Howells, William Dean on Nomadestore.com
Howells, William Dean on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Howells, William Dean on Opcit.com
Howells, William Dean on Raindogbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Rainydaypaperback.com
Howells, William Dean on Russellbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Sackofbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Howells, William Dean on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Howells, William Dean on Store.bookswithapast.com
Howells, William Dean on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Howells, William Dean on Superiortextsales.com
Howells, William Dean on Thewaywardbook.com
Howells, William Dean on Thriftybooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Upcole.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie