Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Levertov, Denise Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Levertov, Denise "About James Laughlin" in Conjunctions. I (Winter, 1981-82)
1981 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. The first issue of Conjunctions. This issue is a festschrift for James Laughlin. Contributors include Gary Snyder, Octavio Paz, Robert Penn Warren, Josephine Miles, Tennessee Williams, Denise Levertov, William Stafford, Paul Bowles, Lawrence Clark Powell, William Everson, James Purdy, William Goyen, Robert Coles, William Targ, Howard Nemerov, Hugh Kenner, and a large number of others. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Levertov, Denise "Biography and the Poet" in Ohio Review, No. 48 (1992)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers with light wear to one corner 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Levertov, Denise "From a Notebook: October '68 -- May '69" in Caterpillar 10 (January, 1970)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Levertov, Denise with Kenneth John Atchity "Interview with Denise Levertov" in San Francisco Review of Books (March, 1979)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Levertov, Denise. "Poem" in Wake, 10 (1951).
First Edition 
Minor wear to this copy. e.e. cummings, Mark Van Doren, Saul Steinberg, and Jean Garrigue also contribute to this issue. This copy has been signed by Van Doren and Garrigue at their contributions. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Levertov, Denise and Marilyn Chin "Politcal Art / Moral Art: An Interview with Denise Levertov" in Poetry Flash (April, 1989)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Levertov, Denise "Psalm: People Power at the Die In" in New Letters (Winter, 1979)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Levertov, Denise "The 5-Day Rain" (poem) (Evergreen Review Summer 1959)
Soft Cover 
Near fine with light wear to extremities of panels and light foxing to top and bottom edges. Also, contributions by Henry Miller, Samuel Beckett, Frank O'Hara, Terry Southern, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Gary Snyder, and Gregory Corso. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Levertov, Denise "The 5-Day Rain" in Evergreen Review, no. 9 (Summer, 1959)
First Edition 
Near fine with light edgewear and some minor creasing. Contributors to this issue include Samuel Beckett, Gary Snyder, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Terry Southern, Frank O'Hara, Henry Miller, Denise Levertov, Charles Olson, and others. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Levertov, Denise. "The Dead Butterfly," "Another Journey," and "The Charge" in Texas Quarterly (Summer/Autumn, 1958).
First Edition 
General minor wear to this copy. Copies of Texas Quarterly tend to be somewhat scarce since the entire backstock of this publication was destroyed in an Austin fire. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Levertov, Denise "The Novel" and "The Novices" in Hudson Review (Winter, 1963-64)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Levertov, Denise, participant. Modern Poetry in Translation Poetry International '71 Program
London Modern Poetry in Translation 1971 First Edition 
Near fine with light wear to wrappers. This is a special issue of Modern Poetry in Translation. This copy is signed by Denise Levertov at her biographical statement. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Levertov, Denise and other contributors. Ruth Daigon, editor Poets On: Generations
1980 Near Fine 
Summer, 1980 issue of Poets On. Near fine in wrappers with light rubbing on the rear panel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Peseroff, Joyce (editor); Contributors: Seamus Heaney, Mona Van Duyn, Charles Simic, Denise Levertov,Maxine Kumin, Paul Muldoon, Donald Hall The Ploughshares Poetry Reader: The Best Poems by Our Best Contemporary Poets
New York Meredian 1987 First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers. Light soiling to pages edges, o/w fine. Incredible collection of poetry by twentieth-century major poets writing in English. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Levertov, Denise on Adamsavebooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Antiquarius.com
Levertov, Denise on Avonhillbooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Boardsandwraps.com
Levertov, Denise on Bookenzuk.com
Levertov, Denise on Books.themadhouseartists.com
Levertov, Denise on Booksagain.net
Levertov, Denise on Booksmaps.com
Levertov, Denise on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Levertov, Denise on Canterburybooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Caterwaulbooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Central-bookexchange.com
Levertov, Denise on Cerealcitybooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Coasbooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Dawnturnerbooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Hangfirebooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Jamespepperbooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Johnbalebooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Lastwordbooks.org
Levertov, Denise on Leftcoastbooks.us
Levertov, Denise on Magusbooksseattle.com
Levertov, Denise on Marebooksellers.com
Levertov, Denise on Mccauleybooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Monkeyread.com
Levertov, Denise on Moodybooks.net
Levertov, Denise on Net-treasure.co.uk
Levertov, Denise on Nomadestore.com
Levertov, Denise on Peerlessbookstore.com
Levertov, Denise on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Pribooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Ptpbooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Rarebookcellar.com
Levertov, Denise on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Levertov, Denise on Robinsrarebooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Levertov, Denise on Sauconybookshop.com
Levertov, Denise on Shop4books.com
Levertov, Denise on Sweetbeagle.com
Levertov, Denise on Tradeabook.com
Levertov, Denise on Used.orcabooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Wintertimebooks.com
Levertov, Denise on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk
Levertov, Denise on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie