Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. "Adrift in Out Ancestral Jungle" [review of Dickey's Deliverance] in Life (March 27, 1970).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dickey, James. "In the Mountain Tent" in New Yorker (October 28, 1961).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. John O'Hara also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dickey, James "Pursuit from Under" and "Faces Seen Once" in Hudson Review (Autumn, 1964)
1964 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dickey, James. "Remnant Water" in New Yorker (March 10, 1973).

First edition. Minor wear to this issue. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dickey, James. "Root-Light, or the Lawyer's Daughter" in New Yorker (November 8, 1969).
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with some fading along the spine and a small scuff on the top edge. Jorge Luis Borges and Saul Steinberg also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dickey, James "Shirts 'N Skins" in Esquire (October, 1976)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with light rubbing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dickey, James "Sun" in New Yorker (January 28, 1967)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dickey, James "The Captains" in Esquire (April 1987)
First Edition 
Near fine with some creasing on the rear wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dickey, James "The Captains" in Esquire (April, 1987)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dickey, James. "The Movement of Fish" in New Yorker (October 7, 1961).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. John O'Hara also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dickey, James. "The Work of Art" in Hudson Review (Autumn, 1957).
First Edition 
Original wrappers with moderate wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dickey, James. "Three Poems" ["The Walls," "Wall and Cloud," and "A Poem About Bird-Catching by One Who Has Never Caught a Bird"] in New World Writing 21.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1962. First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dickey, James "Turning Away" in Hudson Review (Autumn, 1966)
1966 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with some minor fading. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dickey, James "Why I Live Where I Live" in Esquire (April, 1981)
New York Esquire 1981 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in original wrappers with light rubbing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Dickey, James) Stafford, William and other contributors Cover portrait of Dickey by William Stafford. Special issue on Dickey. South Carolina Review (April, 1978)
Clemson Clemson University 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers with minor sunning. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dickey, James Deliverance
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed by Author
Very good (name of formers owner, light ear to extermities of boards, one tiny light brown dot to bottom edge, and name of former owner to front pastedown) in good dust jacket showing a few surface nicks, one short surface tear to front towards spine, and short tears to top edge and some wear and wrinkling to extremities. Inscribed, "To_______--/from/James Dickey" in ornate signature to title page. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dickey, James. False Youth: Four Seasons
Dallas Pressworks 1983 First Edition Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Fine in near fine acetate dust jacket with a crease on the front flap. One of 26 lettered copies from a total edition of 226 copies signed by James Dickey. This copy also bears Dickey's presentation inscription on the half-title page. 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dickey, James Head-Deep in Strange Sounds
Palaemon Press 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Signed by Author
Fine without dust jacket from publisher, signed by author and limited to 475 unnumbered copies. Attractive over-sized book with wheat-colored cloth boards and label pasted on front board with title and author separated by red line and surrounded by a decorative border. Collection of "free ranging" (from Dickey's own introduction) translations of poems or, as stated in the subtitle, "free-flight improvisations from the unEnglish." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Dickey, James) Suarez, Ernest James Dickey and the Politics of Canon (First edition)
Columbia University of Missouri Press 1993 0826209211 / 9780826209214 First Edition 
Near fine (corner crease to one page) in dust jacket with very slight wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wright, Stuart; Dickey, James James Dickey: A Bibliography
Dallas Pressworks 1982 1st Edition Signed By Dickey Hard Cover 
Near fine in boards covered with hand-made marbled blue, tan and white 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Agorabooks.net
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Bellalunabooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Boardsandwraps.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Bookbomb.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Bookhousestl.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Booknetwork.org
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Booksagain.net
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Bookwormhbg.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Brownsbooks.ca
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Catrongrantbooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Cmereadbooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Grassriverbooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Hardingsbooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Just-us-books.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Massbaymedia.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Mccauleybooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Moodybooks.net
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Mvfbooks.org
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Nomadestore.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Opcit.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Raindogbooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Readitagain1.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Roberterwinbooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Russellbooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Sackofbooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Scottemersonbooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Scottsbooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Shop.abundatrade.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Store.bookswithapast.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Tatteredjacket.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Thebooksellerinc.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Thriftybooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Tradeabook.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Unclebooks.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Wildsageemporium.com
(Dickey, James) Stone, Robert. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie