Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Forster, E.M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Forster, E.M. "Comment and Dream" in New Statesman and Nation (January 7, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers ("1939" is written in black marker on the front panel as is a small ink notation). 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Forster, E.M. "Daughter Dear" in London Magazine (April, 1956)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Forster, E.M.) Whittemore, Reed "E.M. Forster -- 1879-1970" in New Republic (June 20, 1970)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (slight dampstain on a few pages). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Forster, E.M. "Henry Thornton (1760-1815)" in New Statesman and Nation (April 1, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (a small ink notation on the bottom of the front panel). 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Forster, E.M. "Homage to William Barnes" in New Statesman and Nation (December 9, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (a small ink notation on the bottom of the front panel). T.S. Eliot and Virginia Woolf also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Forster, E.M. "Not Looking at Art" in New Statesman and Nation (July 15, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (a small ink notation on the bottom of the front panel). 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Forster, E.M. "On Criticism in the Arts, Especially Music" in Harper's (July, 1947)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers; rusty staples. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Forster, E.M. "On Criticism in the Arts, Especially Music" in Harper's (July, 1947).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Forster, E.M. "The 1939 State" in New Statesman and Nation (June 10, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (a small ink notation on the bottom of the front panel). One page with a clipping, but not affecting this text. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Forster, E.M. "This Worrying World" in Listener (May 22, 1958).
First Edition 
Minor wear to this copy. Forster's review of books by Edmund Wilson, Denis de Rougemont, and Henri Alleg. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Forster, E.M. A Passage to India
London Folio Society 1983 As New Ribbons, Ian 
Near fine (name stamped to front pastedown, o/w fine) in fine slipcase. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Forster, E.M. A Passage to India
New York Penguin 1946 Very Good 
Very good in wrappers with some mild creasing to panels, light wear to extremities, and usual fading to pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Forster, E.M. Abinger Harvest (Review copy)
New York Harcourt Brace 1936 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good (dusty on the top edge and some offsetting on the endpapers) in original brown cloth-covered boards. Stamped "Review Copy" on the front endpaper with the publication date and publication price. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Forster, E.M.) Hoffman, Frederick J., Alan Wilde, Don Austin, Louise Dauner, et al E.M. Forster Special Number, Modern Fiction Studies (Autumn, 1961)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with fading at the extremities. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Forster, E.M.) Bradbury, Malcolm, editor Forster: A Collection of Critical Essays (First edition)
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1966 First Edition 
Very good in wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Forster, E.M. on Agorabooks.net
Forster, E.M. on Ainsworthbooks.com
Forster, E.M. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Forster, E.M. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Forster, E.M. on Arccbooks.com
Forster, E.M. on Avenuebookandco.com
Forster, E.M. on Baileybooks.ca
Forster, E.M. on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Forster, E.M. on Bluebirdbooks.com
Forster, E.M. on Boardsandwraps.com
Forster, E.M. on Bookhousestl.com
Forster, E.M. on Booknest.com
Forster, E.M. on Booksagain.net
Forster, E.M. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Forster, E.M. on Bookwormhbg.com
Forster, E.M. on Bookyahoo.net
Forster, E.M. on Brownsbooks.ca
Forster, E.M. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Forster, E.M. on Circlecitybooks.net
Forster, E.M. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Forster, E.M. on Earthlightbooks.com
Forster, E.M. on Elsworthhob.com
Forster, E.M. on Hardingsbooks.com
Forster, E.M. on Joyofbooks.net
Forster, E.M. on Jrbooks.biz
Forster, E.M. on Lakesidebooks.com
Forster, E.M. on Llandeilobookshop.com
Forster, E.M. on Mccauleybooks.com
Forster, E.M. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Forster, E.M. on Moodybooks.net
Forster, E.M. on Mvfbooks.org
Forster, E.M. on Nomadestore.com
Forster, E.M. on Opcit.com
Forster, E.M. on Petescheapbooks.com
Forster, E.M. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Forster, E.M. on Readitagain1.com
Forster, E.M. on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Forster, E.M. on Russellbooks.com
Forster, E.M. on Springstreetbooksri.com
Forster, E.M. on Superiortextsales.com
Forster, E.M. on Talleysbooks.com
Forster, E.M. on Thriftybooks.com
Forster, E.M. on Trillionbooks.com
Forster, E.M. on Unclebooks.com
Forster, E.M. on Wildsageemporium.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie