Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ellison, Ralph. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ellison, Ralph. "'A Very Stern Discipline': An Interview" in Harper's (March, 1967).

First edition. minor wear to wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ellison, Ralph "A Party Down at the Square" in Esquire (January, 1997)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ellison, Ralph; Bellow, Saul (Editor) "And Hickman Arrives" in "The Noble Savage"
New York Meridian 1960 First Edition Soft Bound Very Good+ 
Very good+ in wrappers with light wear to panels and one light spot and one short scratch to foredge. This is the first number of this periodical. It is complete and contains other congributions: "The Scene" by Wright Morris, "Twelve Dream Songs" by John Berryman, "Please Don't Kill Anything" by Arthur Miller, "Life Cycle of Common Man" by Howard Nemerov, among others. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ellison, Ralph. "Beating that Boy" [review] in New Republic (October 22, 1945).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Robert Motherwell and Bern Porter also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Ellison, Ralph) Lewis, R.W.B. "Ellison's Essays" (review of Shadow and Act) New York Review of Books January 28, 1965
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear along the spine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Ellison, Ralph.) Anderson, Jervis. "Going to the Territory" (profile of Ralph Ellison) in New Yorker (November 22. 1976).

First edition. Minor wear to this issue. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Steinbeck, John, William Styron, Sinclair Lewis, Ralph Ellison, John Cheever, Frank Conroy, Gay Talese, Norman Mailer, James Baldwin, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., Tom Wolfe, and numerous others "How We Lived, 1933-1983" special issue of Esquire (June, 1983)
New York Esquire 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Mailing label. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ellison, Ralph. "New York, 1936" in Esquire (July, 1986).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers, but with a roughly removed mailing label. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ellison, Ralph. "New York, 1936" in Esquire (July, 1986).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ellison, Ralph. Robert H. Moore, editor "On Initiation Rites and Power: Ralph Ellison Speaks at West Point" in Contemporary Literature (Spring, 1974)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. The text of this speech and the following question-and-answers "represents one of the most fully developed statements Ralph Ellison has made about his work since Shadow and Act". 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ellison, Ralph "Tell It Like It Is, Baby" in Writers and Issues
New York Signet First Edition Soft Cover 
Near fine in wrappers (slight wear to edges of panels). Edited by Theodore Solotaroff. Also, pieces by Saul Bellow, Alice Walker, William Styron, Norman Mailer, Philip Roth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ellison, Ralph. "The Booker T." [review of All Brave Soldiers: The Story of the S.S. Booker T. Washinton] in New Republic (February 18, 1946).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Theodore Roethke also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Weiss, T. and R. (Editors), contributors: Jorge Luis Borges, H.D., W. S. Merwin, Anton checkhov, Ralph Ellison, John Gardner, Quarterly Review of Literature: 30th Anniversary Prose Retrospective
Princeton Quarterly Review of Literature 1975 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers (light wear to panel extremities and page edges). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Ellison, Ralph) Butler, Robert J., editor. The Critical Response to Ralph Ellison.
Westport Greenwood 2000 0313302855 / 9780313302855 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Issued without dust jacket. 
Fine. Issued without dust jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hicks, Granville (Editor); Contributors: Saul Bellow, Ralph Ellison, Wright Morris, Flannery O'Connor; Jessamyn West The Living Novel: A Symposium
New York Macmillan Hard Bound Very Good Very Good 
Very good in very good mylar-covered dust jacket (price clipped). Both show light wear to edges, light fading and light rubbing to dust jcket 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ellison, Ralph. on Africannilebooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Agorabooks.net
Ellison, Ralph. on Ainsworthbooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Alkahestbooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Alongthewaybooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Alphabookworks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Angelfirebooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Areadershaven.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Avenuebookandco.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Bellalunabooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Bluebirdbooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Booksagain.net
Ellison, Ralph. on Booksforyou.us
Ellison, Ralph. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Brownsbooks.ca
Ellison, Ralph. on Central-bookexchange.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Deansbookstore.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Donquixotebooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Dunawaybooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Eldersbookstore.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Ellison, Ralph. on Joslu.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Joyofbooks.net
Ellison, Ralph. on Jrbooks.biz
Ellison, Ralph. on Lilybaybooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Literaturopolis.net
Ellison, Ralph. on Marvinminkler.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Moodybooks.net
Ellison, Ralph. on Nomadestore.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Opcit.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Peerlessbookstore.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Raindogbooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Readitagain1.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Russellbooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Scottsbooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Trillionbooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Used.orcabooks.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Wildsageemporium.com
Ellison, Ralph. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie