Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, et al "Address to the President" [congratulatory statement by Republican citizens of Baltimore to Madison on signing the peace treaty ending the War of 1812 and Madison's letter in reply] in National Intelligencer (May 16, 1815)
First Edition Fine 
Complete orginal disbound newspaper in fine condition. This statement from this political group in Baltimore is particularly noteworthy since Batlimore was a major focal point in the War of 1812. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gardner, John "The Art of Fiction LXXIII" in Paris Review No. 75 (Spring 1979)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers (light wear to extremities and light fading to wrappers). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gardner, John. "The Art of Fiction" [interview] in Paris Review (Spring, 1979).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Chuck Close, Donald Sultan, Andre Dubus, Jayne Anne Philips, Seamus Heaney, Jorie Graham, and Thom Gunn contribute to this issue. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gardner, John. "The King of the Hummingbirds" in Saturday Evening Post (April, 1976).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gardner, John "The Library Horror" in Seatle Review Review (Spring, 1979)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with sunning at the extremities. Uncommon. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gardner, John "What Johnny Can't Read" in Saturday Review (March, 1980)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gardner, John Champlin; Sporn, Michael Gudgekin, the Thistle Girl, and Other Tales
Knopf 1976 0394832760 / 9780394832760 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine (with exception of tiny light spot to front board) in near fine dust jacket (slight wear to top edge). 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gardner, John Champlin Gudgekin, the Thistle Girl, and Other Tales
Knopf 1976 0394832760 / 9780394832760 First Edition Hard Cover Sporn, Michael 
Near fine (bumping to upper edge of spine) in dust jacket showing slight wear to extremities, o/w fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gardner, John Holograph letter and typescript of an interview with John Gardner and composer Joe Baber.
1978 First Edition 
A.l.s. dated March 8, [19]78 from John Gardner. Gardner mentions several matters concerning the publication of his plays and opera libretti and his work on "a new libretto . . ., a movie, & the usual burden of a novel." He also mentions that he is sending the accompanying interview conducted by Carol Polsgrove with Gardner and Joe Baber. The occasion of the interview was the first performance of the opera, Rumpelstiltkin, in 1977. This letter states that Rumpelstiltskin "will now be Philadelphia's standard Xmas opera." The interview is 31 typescript pages with fifteen holograph corrections by Gardner. Most of these are minor corrections, but late in the interview whole sections are deleted. At the time, this interview as unpublished and we have no knowledge of any subsequent publication. The letter is written in pencil and lightly smudged at the end of the last five lines and signed in full by Gardner. The interview has a few minor stains (probably coffee) on the first few pages. Otherwise, both items are in fine condition and contained in the Gardner's original mailing envelope with his Baltimore return address. This material is important largely because it is the most extensive record of Gardner's opinions on opera and the composition of opera libretti. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gardner, John; Servello, Joe; Gardner, John Champlin In the Suicide Mountains
New York Knopf 1977 0394418808 / 9780394418803 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Joe Servello 
Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gardner, John Jason and Medeia
New York Knopf 1973 0394483170 / 9780394483177 First Edition Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine in dust jacket with slight wear to upper and lower spine and slight soiling to edges of dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Howell, John Michael. John Gardner, afterword John Gardner: A Bibliographical Profile
Carbondale Southern Illinois University 1980 0809309351 / 9780809309351 First Edition (Review Copy) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine in near fine dust jacket (slight wear to edges). Review copy with 2 pieces of information laid in plus personal letter signed by Howell. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gardner, John. Joyce Rewick and Howard Smith John Gardner: An Interview
Dallas New London Press 1980 0896830268 / 9780896830264 First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. No hardcover edition. This is one of the much more scarce UNsigned copy. From an edition of 300 copies, there were 250 signed and numbered by Gardner. Only 50 copies were left unsigned. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gardner, John, editor and publisher. MSS (1962) (First issue, Gardner's ownership signature)
First Edition 
Gardner's personal copy of the first issue of the literary magazine he began publishing in 1962 with his ownership signature "Gardner" at the top of the front cover. Some darkening to the spine, a small coffee stain on the rear wrapper, and light wear at the corners. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gardner, John and L.M. Rosenberg, editors. Joyce Carol Oates, William Gass, John Hawkes, David Ray, Thomas McAfee, Dock Wilson Adams, William Palmer, Ben Payne, and James Trammel Cox, contributors MSS: A Retropsective
Dallas New London Press 1980 First Edition 
A very good copy in wrappers. Light rubbing to wrappers. This is the only known extant copy of the suppressed first printing of MSS: A Retrospective. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gardner, John and L.M. Rosenberg, editors. Contributors: Oates, Joyce Carol; Gass, William; Hawkes, John and others. MSS: A Retrospective.
Dallas: New London Press, 1980. First Edition Very Good Issued without dust jacket. 
Very good in wrappers with sunning, some random marks and a short tear at the head of the spine. Uncorrected proof. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gardner, John; L. M. Rosenberg MSS: Spring 1981 (Signed)
Dallas Pressworks 1982 0939722127 / 9780939722129 First Edition (Signed) 
Fine in quarter-binding with gray cloth and white papers. Edited by John Gardner and L. M. Rosenberg. Signed by both Gardner and Rosenberg. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gardner, John Champlin Nickel Mountain; A Pastoral Novel
New York Knopf 1973 0394488830 / 9780394488837 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in near fine mylar-protected dust jacket (slight wear to top edge of dj). 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gardner, John Champlin Nickel Mountain; A Pastoral Novel
New York Knopf 1973 0394488830 / 9780394488837 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in fine, mylar protected dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gardner, John; Gardner, John Champlin October Light (Review Copy)
New York Knopf 1979 0394499123 / 9780394499123 First Edition (Review Copy) Hard Cover 
Fine in dust jacket with tiny knick to bottom edge of front dj). Review copy with review information laid in. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Agorabooks.net
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Avenuebookandco.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Bailgatebooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Bellalunabooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Bluebirdbooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Bongbongbooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Bookhousestl.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Booknetwork.org
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Bookwormhbg.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Borisbooks.co.uk
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Brownsbooks.ca
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Bubbasbookswap.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Catrongrantbooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Circlecitybooks.net
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Coldtonnage.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Donquixotebooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Earthlightbooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Everybookintheworld.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Hardingsbooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Joslu.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Jrbooks.biz
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Just-us-books.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Llandeilobookshop.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Martysbooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Mccauleybooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Mokadabooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Nomadestore.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Raindogbooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Rainydaypaperback.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Readinghabit.com.au
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Roberterwinbooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Russellbooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Salalbooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Scottemersonbooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Scottsbooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Talleysbooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Thriftybooks.com
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Wiseowlbooks.net
Madison, James. Edward Johnson, William Pinkney, Joseph Nicholson, William Wilson, John McKim, James Hutton, Levi Hollingsworth, William McDonald, George Stiles, Timothy Gardner, Nathaniel Williams, John Owen, Nathaniel Williams, Jesse Eichelberger, Et Al on Wysiwygbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie