Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Saintsbury, George Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Saintsbury, George "Christopher North" in Macmillan's (July, 1886)
First Edition 
Near fine with minor wear to wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Saintsbury, George "James Hogg" in Macmillan's (November, 1889)
First Edition 
Near fine with a couple of tears and tape-repaired spine. Uncommon. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Saintsbury, George "Leigh Hunt" in Macmillan's (April, 1889)
First Edition 
Fine with a piece of tape at the head of the spine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Saintsbury, George "The Historical Novel. Part I" in Macmillan's (August, 1894)
London and New York Macmillan 1894 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Saintsbury, George "The Historical Novel. Part II" in Macmillan's (September, 1894)
London and New York Macmillan 1894 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Carlyle, Thomas) Saintsbury, George "The Literary Work of Thomas Carlyle" in Scribner's (May, 1881)
1881 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. This is also contains a portrait of Caryle engraved from a Julia Margaret Cameron photograph and Ralph Waldo Emerson's "Impressions of Thomas Carlyle in 1848" . 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Saintsbury, George "Thomas Hood" in Macmillan's (October, 1890)
1890 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Saintsbury, George "Thomas Love Peacock" in Macmillan's (April, 1886)
First Edition 
Fine in wrappes with minor wear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Saintsbury, George "Thomas Love Peacock" in Macmillan's (April, 1886)
First Edition 
Near fine with minor wear to tape-repaired wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Saintsbury, George "Three Humourists" in Macmillan's (December, 1893)
First Edition 
Near fine with minor wear to wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Saintsbury, George "Twenty Years of Political Satire" in Macmillan's (March, 1890)
First Edition 
Fine with minor wear to this copy. Uncommon. Contributors to this issue: Rudyard Kipling, George Saintsbury, and Mrs. Oliphant. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Saintsbury, George "William Cobbett" in Macmillan's (December, 1891)
First Edition 
Near fine with minor wear to wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Saintsbury, George A History of Nineteenth Century Literature (1780-1895)
London Macmillan 1923 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good in blue cloth-covered boards. 2 wrinkles to fabric on front panel, some wear to extremities, name of former owner and book store ("Smith's Book Store/805 N. Howard St. Baltimore, Md.") on 2 small sticker on front pastedown. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Saintsbury, George Primer of French Literature. Third edition, revised
Oxford Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1894 Hard Cover 
Saintsbury's first book. Very good in original cloth-covered boards. Front hinge starting. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Saintsbury, George on 50000books.com
Saintsbury, George on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Agorabooks.net
Saintsbury, George on Astleybookfarm.com
Saintsbury, George on Aucott.com
Saintsbury, George on Boardsandwraps.com
Saintsbury, George on Booknetwork.org
Saintsbury, George on Booksagain.net
Saintsbury, George on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Saintsbury, George on Booksets.com
Saintsbury, George on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Brimstonesbooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Buy.volume1books.com
Saintsbury, George on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Saintsbury, George on Darkwoodbooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Doullbooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Dunawaybooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Dustjacket.ca
Saintsbury, George on Earthlightbooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Edconroybooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Saintsbury, George on Goodearthbooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Harpoonbooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Jrbooks.biz
Saintsbury, George on Lincbook.com
Saintsbury, George on Literaturopolis.net
Saintsbury, George on Llandeilobookshop.com
Saintsbury, George on Mccauleybooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Montrosehouse.com.au
Saintsbury, George on Naughtonsbooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Niceoldbooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Nowandthenbooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Odonoghuebooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Saintsbury, George on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Saintsbury, George on Russellbooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Star-dot-star.net
Saintsbury, George on Textsearch.biz
Saintsbury, George on Thomasrarebooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Used-and-rare-books.com
Saintsbury, George on Vagabondbookstore.com
Saintsbury, George on Wildsageemporium.com
Saintsbury, George on Worldofrarebooks.com
Saintsbury, George on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie