Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Cable, George Washington Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cable, George Washington "John March, Southerner" (chapters I-VII) in Scribner's (January, 1894)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light edgewear and a chip at the foot of the spine. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Poe, Edgar Allan. George E. Woodberry, editor. Charles Dickens, Washington Irving, and other correspondents to Poe "Poe in the Philadelphia: Selections from the Corespondence of Edgar Allan Poe" in Century (September, 1894)
New York Century 1894 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Illustrations. Also includes letters to Poe from Charles Dickens, Washington Irving and others. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Washington, George) Conway, Moncure D. "The English Ancestry of Washington" in Harper's (May, 1891)
New York Harper & Brothers 1891 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers with a small ink blot on the front panel. Illustrated. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Washington, George) McPherson, Elizabeth G. "Unpublished Letters from North Carolina to Washington" in North Carolina Historical Review (April, 1935)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Washington, George) Gray, Arthur P. "Washington's Burgess Route" in Virginia Magazine of History and Biography (October, 1938)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers with light fading at the extremities. Ilustrated with a large fold-out map of Washington's route. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Washington, George) McMaster, John Bach "Washington's Inaugruation" in Harper's (April, 1889)
1889 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Illustrated. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Washington, George "Washington's Letter to Arnold, on the departure of the Expedition to Quebec" in National Gazette (July 19, 1828)
1828 First Edition Fine 
Original, complete disbound newspaper in fine condition with brief foxing. Wasington's letter to Benedict Arnold of September 14, 1775. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Washington, George. Tobias Lear Facsimile of George Washington's last letter and an account of his secretary on Washington's death in American Historical Register (December, 1894)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers. Rear wrapper detached and worn. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Washington, George) Bowen, Clarence Winthrop, Mrs. Burton Harrison, and Charles Henry Hart Four essays on George Washington in Century (April, 1889)
1889 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. The essays are " The Inauguration of Washington" (illustrated), "Washington at Mount Vernon After the Revolution" (illustrated), "Washington in New York in 1789" (illustrated), "Original Portraits of Washington" (illustrated). 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Washington, George) Cleveland, Edith Robertson, William Armstrong, Edmund Law Rogers, and Charles Henry Hart Four essays on George Washington in Century (May, 1890)
1890 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. with a small pencil erasure on the rear panel. The four essays on Washington are "Archibald Robertson and His Portraits of the Washingtons," "Some New Washington Relics: I. From the Collection of Mrs. B.W. Kennon," "Some New Washington Relics: II. From the Collection of Edmund Law Rogers," and "Original Portraits of Washington." All of these essays are illustrated. Walt Whitman also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Washington, George) Van Dyke, Henry The Americanism of Washington
New York Harper & Brothers 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original blue cloth-covered boards. Small area of wear at the upper foredge and light rubbing at the tips. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Washington, George) Hayden, Sidney Washington and His Masonic Compeers
New York Masonic Publishing and Manufacturing Co. 1866 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good in original cloth-covered boards with fading along the spine and extremities. Wear at the tips and the spine extremities. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cable, George Washington on Agorabooks.net
Cable, George Washington on Ahabbooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Alkahestbooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Barharborbookshop.com
Cable, George Washington on Batteredbook.com
Cable, George Washington on Beasleybooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Bluemountainbooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Bohemianbookworm.com
Cable, George Washington on Booknetwork.org
Cable, George Washington on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Cable, George Washington on Circlecitybooks.net
Cable, George Washington on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Cable, George Washington on Crestview-books.com
Cable, George Washington on Easychairbooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Edconroybooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Elkhornbooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Everyotherbook.com
Cable, George Washington on Fbbcbooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Cable, George Washington on Hurleybooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Johnbalebooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Mccauleybooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Midtownscholar.com
Cable, George Washington on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Cable, George Washington on Monkeyread.com
Cable, George Washington on Moodybooks.net
Cable, George Washington on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Petrillabooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Poormansbooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Raindogbooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Read-em-again.com
Cable, George Washington on Robinsrarebooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Russellbooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Cable, George Washington on Sauconybookshop.com
Cable, George Washington on Scottsbooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Second-chance-books.com
Cable, George Washington on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Cable, George Washington on Tatteredjacket.com
Cable, George Washington on Thebooksend.com
Cable, George Washington on Unearthlybooks.com
Cable, George Washington on Used-and-rare-books.com
Cable, George Washington on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie