Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Vidal, Gore Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Vidal, Gore "A Lost World" [review] in New York Review of Books (December 18, 1997)
New York 1997 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a removed mailing label. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Vidal, Gore "A Memoir in the Form of a Novel" in Esquire (May, 1970)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Vidal, Gore "E. Nesbit" (review) in New York Review of Books (December 3, 1964)
First Edition Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with wear along the spine. Tear on cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Vidal, Gore "E. Nesbit" in New York Review of Books (December 3, 1964)
First Edition 
Complete original issue with short tear on the front cover and light wear along the spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ashbery, John, A.A. Byatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Doris Lessing, William Boyd, Thom Gunn, Orhan Pamuk, Juan Goytisolo, Gore Vidal, Susan Sontag, Colm Toibin and others "International Books of the Year: Forty-Four Writers Select the Books nad Impressed Them the Most in 1996" in TLS (November 29, 1996)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Vidal, Gore "Of Writers and Class" in Atlantic (February, 1978)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Vidal, Gore) Buckley, William F. "On Experiencing Gore Vidal" in Esquire (August, 1969)
First Edition Near Fine 
Complete original issue in near fine condition with light wear at the head of the spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Vidal, Gore "On Pornography" [review essay on The Olympia Reader] in New York Review of Books (March 31, 1966)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear along the spine. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Vidal, Gore (Maurice Girodias) "Pornography" [review of "The Olympia Reader") in New York Review of Books (May 12, 1966)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear along the spine. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Vidal, Gore. "Reel History" in New Yorker (November 10, 1997)
First Edition 
Fine with only minor wear to this copy. On John Quincy Adams and Amistad. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Vidal, Gore "Sex Is Politics" in Playboy (January, 1979)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Vidal, Gore. "The Art of Fiction" [interview] in Paris Review (Fall, 1974)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with some rubbing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Nader, Ralph) Vidal, Gore "The Best Man / '72" in Esquire (June, 1971)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with light wear. Raymond Carver and Tennessee Williams also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Vidal, Gore) Allen, Walter "The Last Pagan" (review of "Julian") in "The New York Times Book Review" (July 30, 1964)
Near Fine 
Near fine with fading and light wear to spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Vidal, Gore "We Are the Patriots" in The Nation (June 2, 2003)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Vidal, Gore. Cover portrait of Gore Vidal, prepublication excerpt from The Palimpsest, and an interview with Vidal in At Random, No. 12 (Fall, 1995)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Box, Edgar (aka Gore Vidal) Death Before Bedtime
New York Signet 1953 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good showing fading, creasing to covers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Box, Edgar (aka Gore Vidal) Death Likes it Hot
New York Signet 1954 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good showing fading, creasing to covers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Vidal, Gore, Frederick Raphael, and Alun Owen. George P. Garrett and O.B. Hardison, editors Film Scripts Four: A Hard Day's Night, The Best Man, Darling
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts 1972 0891971629 / 9780891971627 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with light wear and some fading. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mandelbaum, Paul, Ed. Pat Conroy, Michael Crichton, Gore Vidal, William Styron, Stephen King, Norman Mailer, Joyce Carol Oates, John Updike, and others contribute First Words. Earliest Writing from Favorite Contemporary Authors.
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books 1993 0945575718 / 9780945575719 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine (small blemish on the front endpaper) in dust jacket with slight wear. Review slip, press release, and photo of Mandelbaum by Steve Schneider laid in. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Vidal, Gore on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Vidal, Gore on Agorabooks.net
Vidal, Gore on Agsllc.us
Vidal, Gore on Allbooksconsidered.com
Vidal, Gore on Arccbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Avenuebookandco.com
Vidal, Gore on Baileybooks.ca
Vidal, Gore on Batteredbook.com
Vidal, Gore on Bellalunabooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Birchwoodbooks.net
Vidal, Gore on Bongbongbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Bookbomb.com
Vidal, Gore on Bookhousestl.com
Vidal, Gore on Booklionshop.com
Vidal, Gore on Booknest.com
Vidal, Gore on Bookwormhbg.com
Vidal, Gore on Brownsbooks.ca
Vidal, Gore on Bubbasbookswap.com
Vidal, Gore on Catrongrantbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Circlecitybooks.net
Vidal, Gore on Coldtonnage.com
Vidal, Gore on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Vidal, Gore on Donquixotebooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Earthlightbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Everybookintheworld.com
Vidal, Gore on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Joslu.com
Vidal, Gore on Just-us-books.com
Vidal, Gore on Mccauleybooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Mokadabooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Pgbbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Pointswestbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Vidal, Gore on Rainydaypaperback.com
Vidal, Gore on Readinghabit.com.au
Vidal, Gore on Roberterwinbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Russellbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Vidal, Gore on Scottsbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Thebookbank.net
Vidal, Gore on Thecountrycook.com.au
Vidal, Gore on Thriftybooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Tradeabook.com
Vidal, Gore on Wildsageemporium.com
Vidal, Gore on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie