Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Goyen, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Goyen, William "A Tale of Inheritance: A Novella" in Southwest Review (Winter, 1960)
1953 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. Larry McMurtry also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Goyen, William "My Mother Chupa's Song Interrupted by a Little of Mine" in Conjunctions. I (Winter, 1981-82)
1981 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. The first issue of Conjunctions. This issue is a festschrift for James Laughlin. Contributors include Gary Snyder, Octavio Paz, Robert Penn Warren, Josephine Miles, Tennessee Williams, Denise Levertov, William Stafford, Paul Bowles, Lawrence Clark Powell, William Everson, James Purdy, William Goyen, Robert Coles, William Targ, Howard Nemerov, Hugh Kenner, and a large number of others. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Goyen, William "the Armadillo Basket" in Harper's (December, 1953)
1953 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with a small nick at the top of the spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Goyen, William "The Enchanted Nurse" in Southwest Review (Summer, 1953)
1953 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Goyen, William "While You Were Away" in Gulf Coast (Summer, 2000)
First Edition 
Fine in wrappers with minor wear. The text of an autobiographical talk delivered by Goyen at the Houston Public Library on April 24, 1978. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Weems, John Edward, editor. Elmer Kelton, Tom Lea, A.C. Greee, William Goyen, Shelby Hearon, A Texas Christmas: A Miscellany of Art, Poetry, and Fiction
Pressworks 1983 0939722194 / 9780939722198 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original boards. Issued without dust jacket. Brief foxing on the top edge and slight sunning. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Goyen, William Arthur Bond
Palaemon 1979 First Edition 
Fine in plain white wrappers and printed wrapper.One 200 numbered copies signed by Goyen. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (McMurtry, Larry; Goyen, William; Graves, John; Kelton, Elmer; Carl Hertzog, and others) Northouse, Cameron First Printings of Texas Authors
Dallas Pressworks 1982 0939722046 / 9780939722044 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Issued without dust jacket. Signed by Author
Fine in cloth-covered boards. Issued without dust jacket. Signed by Northouse. One of 500 copies. Includes descriptive bibliographical checklists (with title-page facsimiles) of works by A.C. Greene, Carl Hertzog, Larry King, Elmer Kelton, Preston Jones, R.G. Vliet, C.W. Smith, Larry McMurtry, William Goyen, John Graves, J. Evetts Haley, and other Texas writers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (McMurtry, Larry; Goyen, William; Graves, John; Kelton, Elmer; Hertzog, Carl, and others) Northouse, Cameron First Printings of Texas Authors
Dallas Pressworks 1982 0939722046 / 9780939722044 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Issued without dust jacket. Signed by Author
Near fine in cloth-covered boards with three tiny faint spots on the front panel. Issued without dust jacket. Signed by Northouse. One of 500 copies. Includes descriptive bibliographical checklists (with title-page facsimiles) of works by A.C. Greene, Carl Hertzog, Larry King, Elmer Kelton, Preston Jones, R.G. Vliet, C.W. Smith, Larry McMurtry, William Goyen, John Graves, J. Evetts Haley, and other Texas writers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nye, Naomi Shihab, C.W. Smith, Beverly Lowry, Laura Furman, Sidney Wade (essay on Vassar Miller), Reginald Gibbons (essay on William Goyen), and other contributors Texas Humanist, volume 6, number 3 (January/February, 1983)
Austin Texas Committee for the Humanities 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Goyen, William The Fair Sister
Garden City Doubleday 1963 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in dust jacket with light wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Goyen, William on 95bellstreet.com
Goyen, William on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Goyen, William on Ahabbooks.com
Goyen, William on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Goyen, William on Birkittsbooks.com
Goyen, William on Booknest.com
Goyen, William on Booksagain.net
Goyen, William on Booksontheblvd.com
Goyen, William on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Goyen, William on Brimstonesbooks.com
Goyen, William on Bythebooklc.com
Goyen, William on Cupboardmaker.com
Goyen, William on Dunawaybooks.com
Goyen, William on Edconroybooks.com
Goyen, William on Eurolibros.com
Goyen, William on Flyingelfbooks.com
Goyen, William on Goodwillbooks.com
Goyen, William on Hkbooksonline.com
Goyen, William on Johnbalebooks.com
Goyen, William on Jonspeedbooks.com
Goyen, William on Kensvideo.net
Goyen, William on Leonsbookstore.com
Goyen, William on Mccauleybooks.com
Goyen, William on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Goyen, William on Montclairbookcenter.com
Goyen, William on Moodybooks.net
Goyen, William on Mysteryandimagination.com
Goyen, William on Nomadestore.com
Goyen, William on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Goyen, William on Oldscrolls.com
Goyen, William on Quinndavis.com
Goyen, William on Raindogbooks.com
Goyen, William on Riversedgebooks.com
Goyen, William on Russellbooks.com
Goyen, William on Sauconybookshop.com
Goyen, William on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Goyen, William on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Goyen, William on Tenbestbooks.com
Goyen, William on Thebookishpelican.com
Goyen, William on Txstarbooks.com
Goyen, William on Used-and-rare-books.com
Goyen, William on Vagabondbooks.com
Goyen, William on Waywardbooksonline.com
Goyen, William on Wildsageemporium.com
Goyen, William on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie