Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mencken, H.L. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mencken, H.L. "A Bible for Bibuli" [review] in Nation (August 25, 1926)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin and occasional rubber stamp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mencken, H.L. "A Fascinating Biography" in New York Herald Tribune Books (October 19, 1930)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with foxing along the right edge. Mencken reviews Carl Van Doren's Swift: A Biography on the front page. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Mencken, H.L.) Manchester, William, James Branch Cabell, H.L. David, Ruth Suckow, Stewart H. Holbrook, and others "Bouquets for Mencken" [eleven commentaries on Mencken for his birthday] in Nation (September 12, 1953)
First edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear and a rubber stamp. One of the few issues of The Nation illustrated with a photograph [of Mencken]. Uncommon. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mencken, H.L. "Brief Gust of Glory" in New Yorker (August 5, 1939).

First edition. This copy missing two early pages in this issue (not affecting the Mencken piece), but otherwise minor wear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mencken, H.L. "Days of Innocence. II - Slaves of Beauty" in New Yorker (March 1, 1941).

First edition. Irrelevant page clipped, otherwise minor wear. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mencken, H.L. "Days of Innocence. The Life of Tone" in New Yorker (September 25, 1943).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mencken, H.L. "Days of Innocence. V - Giants at the Bar" in New Yorker (May 24, 1941).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mencken, H.L. "Department of Amplification" [letter to the editor] in New Yorker (December 4, 1948).

First edition. Cover tape-repaired along the spine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mencken, H.L. (signed H.L.M.) "Gibralter" in New Yorker (June 16, 1934).
New York 1934 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a roll to the spine 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Mencken, H.L.) Duberman, Jason D. "H.L. Mencken and the Wowsers" in American Book Collector (May, 1986)
Ossining Morteus Press 1986 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mencken, H.L. "In the Footsteps of Gutenberg" in New Yorker (October 14, 1939)
New York 1939 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with .5" spot of wear on the spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mencken, Mrs. H.L.) Haardt, Sara "Jim Tully" in American Mercury (May, 1928)
New York Knopf 1928 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Edges and first page foxed. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mencken, Mrs. H.L.) Haardt, Sara "Jim Tully" in American Mercury (May, 1928)
New York Knopf 1928 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mencken, H. [Henry] L. "Joseph Conrad" in Nation (August 20, 1924)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Haardt, Sara (Mrs. H.L. Mencken) "Joseph Hergesheimer's Methods" in Bookman (June, 1929)
New York Bookman 1929 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with some wear along the spine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mencken, H.L. "Larval Stages of a Bookworm" in New Yorker (September 23, 1939)
New York 1939 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a crease on the front cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mencken, H. [Henry] L. "Making Your Music Live" in Etude (May, 1936)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a short tear and crease on the last page and back panel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mencken, H. [Henry] L. "On Living in the United States" in Nation (December 7, 1921)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin. The regular issue with the "Holiday Book Supplement." 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mencken, H.L. "Postscripts to the American Language: Hell and Its Outskirts" in New Yorker (October 23, 1948).
First Edition 
Cover tape-repaired along the spine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mencken, H. [Henry] L. "Postscripts to the American Language: The Podunk Mystery" in New Yorker (September 25, 1948)
First Edition 
Both covers present, but separated. The remainder is fine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mencken, H.L. on Aedenstclair.com
Mencken, H.L. on Alkahestbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Mencken, H.L. on Angelfirebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Mencken, H.L. on Arrowaybooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Barharborbookshop.com
Mencken, H.L. on Beecreekbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Boardsandwraps.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bookhousestl.com
Mencken, H.L. on Booksagain.net
Mencken, H.L. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Mencken, H.L. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Brownsbooks.ca
Mencken, H.L. on Catrongrantbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Derbybookshelf.com
Mencken, H.L. on Dunawaybooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Earthlightbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Hardingsbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Hillcountrybooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Just-us-books.com
Mencken, H.L. on Lastearthdistro.net
Mencken, H.L. on Lastwordbooks.org
Mencken, H.L. on Massbaymedia.com
Mencken, H.L. on Mccauleybooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Moodybooks.net
Mencken, H.L. on Nwpressbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Mencken, H.L. on Penngrovebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Raindogbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Mencken, H.L. on Readitagain1.com
Mencken, H.L. on Riverwashbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Russellbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Sackofbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Shelflives.ca
Mencken, H.L. on Springstreetbooksri.com
Mencken, H.L. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Mencken, H.L. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Mencken, H.L. on Trillionbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Wildsageemporium.com
Mencken, H.L. on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie