Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hardy, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hardy, Thomas "A Changed Man" in Cosmopolitan (May, 1900)
New York Cosmopolitan 1900 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in wrappers with light wear and minor fading. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Hardy, Thomas) Powys, Llewelyn "Recollections of Thomas Hardy" in Virginia Quarterly Review (Summer, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hardy, Thomas. "The Noble Lady's Story" in Harper's Weekly (February 18, 1905).

First edition. Minor wear. This copy has never been bound. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hardy, Thomas. "The Woman I Met" in Living Age (June 18, 1921).
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with two tiny cips on the foredge. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hardy, Thomas "The Woodlanders" (serial part) in Macmillan's (August, 1886)
First Edition 
Interior fine; wrappers tape-repaired. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hardy, Thomas "The Woodlanders" (serialized part) in Macmillan's (September, 1888)
First Edition 
Near fine with minor wear to this copy. Wrappers tape-repaired. Uncommon. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hardy, Thomas "The Woodlanders" Chapters XXVI-XXIX in Macmillan's (November, 1886)
First Edition 
Front wrapper loose and chipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hardy, Thomas "The Woodlanders: Chapters I. - IV." in Macmillan's (May, 1886)
First Edition 
Near fine with minor wear to wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Hardy, Thomas) "Thomas Hardy" [on the death of Thomas Hardy] in Nation (January 25, 1928)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin and occasional rubber stamp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hardy, Thomas "Wessex Folk. Part I" in Harper's (March, 1891)
New York Harper & Brothers 1891 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Charles Green, two illustrations 
Near fine in wrappers with very slight wear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hardy, Thomas "Wessex Folk. Part II" in Harper's (April, 1891)
New York Harper & Brothers 1891 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Charles Green, two illustrations 
Near fine in wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hardy, Thomas "Wessex Folk. Part III" in Harper's (May, 1891)
New York Harper & Brothers 1891 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Charles Green, two illustrations 
Near fine in wrappers with a small ink blot on the front panel 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hardy, Thomas "Wessex Folk. Part IV" in Harper's (June, 1891)
New York Harper & Brothers 1891 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Charles Green, two illustrations 
Near fine in wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hardy, Thomas A Pair of Blue Eyes
London Macmillan 1960 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine in blue cloth-covered boards in very good dust jacket with light wear 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hardy, Thomas Desperate Remedies
London Macmillan 1960 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine in blue cloth-covered boards and near fine dust jacket with minor fading. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Joyce, James, Rudyard Kipling, Thomas Hardy, and others) Stewart, J.I.M. Eight Modern Writers (First edition)
Oxford Clarendon Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine (slightly dusty on the top edge and bookplate) in dust jacket with light wear at the head of the spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Hardy, Thomas) Guerard, Albert J., editor Hardy: A Collection of Critical Essays
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1963 First edition, later printing. 
Fine in price-clipped dust jacket in with light edgewear and a small surface tear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hardy, Thomas Our Exploits at West Poley
London Oxford University Press 1952 Hard Cover Lamb, Lynton 
First printing after September limited edition printing in same year. Very good hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket is worn around edges and spine. Boards show light bumping to corners and spine and several small spots on front cover. Interior has slight foxing to front and rear panels and is darkened as is normal for age. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Dickens, Charles, William Makepeace Thackeray, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, and Robert Louis Stevenson) RENOWNED COLLECTION OF FIRST EDITIONS OF CHARLES DICKENS AND WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY. [with] THE RENOWNED COLLECTION OF FIRST EDITIONS OF THOMAS HARDY, RUDYARD KIPLING, ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON FORMED BY GEORGE BARR McCUTCHEON
New York American Art Association Hard Cover 
Reproduction of two auction catalogues with numerous facsimiles of title-pages and manuscripts with prices realized noted. A useful bibliographical tool. Near fine in green cloth-covered boards with slight wear at the tips and some offsetting on the endpapers. Paper spine label. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Hardy, Thomas) Orel, Harold. The Final Years of Thomas Hardy, 1912-1928.
Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, 1976. 
First edition. Fine in near fine dj (slight edgewear). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hardy, Thomas on Agawa.com
Hardy, Thomas on Agorabooks.net
Hardy, Thomas on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Arccbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Avenuebookandco.com
Hardy, Thomas on Baileybooks.ca
Hardy, Thomas on Birchwoodbooks.net
Hardy, Thomas on Bluebirdbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bookhousestl.com
Hardy, Thomas on Booknest.com
Hardy, Thomas on Booknetwork.org
Hardy, Thomas on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bookyahoo.net
Hardy, Thomas on Borisbooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Brownsbooks.ca
Hardy, Thomas on Bubbasbookswap.com
Hardy, Thomas on Circlecitybooks.net
Hardy, Thomas on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Hardy, Thomas on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Earthlightbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Hardingsbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Joslu.com
Hardy, Thomas on Jrbooks.biz
Hardy, Thomas on Just-us-books.com
Hardy, Thomas on Mahlerbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Mccauleybooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Nomadestore.com
Hardy, Thomas on Petescheapbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Pgbbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Pointswestbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Raindogbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Rainydaypaperback.com
Hardy, Thomas on Readinghabit.com.au
Hardy, Thomas on Russellbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Scottemersonbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Scottsbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Talleysbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Thebookannex.com
Hardy, Thomas on Thebookbank.net
Hardy, Thomas on Thecountrycook.com.au
Hardy, Thomas on Thriftybooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Upcole.com
Hardy, Thomas on Wildsageemporium.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie