Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

James, Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 James, Henry "A London Life" [part 2 of serialization] in Scribner's (July, 1888)
1888 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light edgewear. Robert Louis Stevenson also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 James, Henry "A London Life" [part 3 of serialization] in Scribner's (August, 1888)
1888 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. Robert Louis Stevenson also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (James, Henry) "A Tourist in Italy" (review of Italian Hours) in Nation (November 13, 1909)
First Edition 
Near fine with light foxing. Minor wear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 James, Henry "Broken Wings" Century (December, 1900)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers. Chipped at the head of the spine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James, Henry, Jr. "Confidence" (chapters 5 and 6) in Scribner's (October, 1879)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear and a small tear at the head of the spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 James, Henry "Daisy Miller. A Study" in Cornhill Magazine (June and July, 1878)
First Edition Three-Quarter Leather Near Fine 
Volumes 37 and 38 of Cornhill containing the complete serialization of Daisy Miller. Both volumes are near fine in three-quarter leather and pebbled black cloth. Neither volume is ex-library but both do bear the embossed ownership stamp of a nineteenth-century owner. 
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 James, Henry, Jr. "English Vignettes" in Lippincott's (April, 1879)
1879 First Edition 
Near fine with light soiling to wrappers and a nich at the head of the spine. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 James, Henry "Europe" in Scribner's (June, 1899)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. Theodore Roosevelt and Joel Chandler Harris also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 James, Henry "Flickerbridge" in Scribner's (February, 1902)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with edgewear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James, Henry "Lady Barberina" (part two of serialization) in Century (June, 1884)
New York Century 1884 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 James, Henry. "London" in Century (December, 1888). Illustrated by Joseph Pennell.
First Edition 
A worn copy with the front cover present, but detached, and the spine and back cover missing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 James, Henry "Louisa Pallant" in Harper's (February, 1888)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with some edgewear and a dampstain on the lower front corner and first few pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 James, Henry "Modern Diabolism" in Atlantic Monthly (August, 1873)
First Edition 
Near fine in original printed wrappers (chips at the spine extremities and a short separation of the rear panel along the spine). This issue also contains Robert Owen's essay, "The Social Experiment at Hew Harmony". 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 James, Henry "New England: An Autumn Impression" [part one] in North American Review (April, 1905)
1905 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with two tape reinforcements. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 James, Henry "New England: An Autumn Impression" [part two] in North American Review (May, 1905)
1905 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 James, Henry "New York Revisited" in Harper's (February, 1906)
First Edition 
Original wrappers near fine, but chipped at the spine extremities. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 James, Henry "New York: Social Notes" [part two] in North American Review (February, 1906)
1906 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with one tape reinforcement and a rubber stamp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 James, Henry "Our Artists in Europe" in Harper's (June, 1889)
1889 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 James, Henry, trans. Alphonse Daudet "Port Tarascon" in Harper's (November, 1890)
1890 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. The sixth and final part of this serialization 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 James, Henry, trans. Alphonse Daudet "Port Tarascon" in Harper's (October, 1890)
1890 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Part 5 of this serialization. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


James, Henry on Agorabooks.net
James, Henry on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
James, Henry on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
James, Henry on Arccbooks.com
James, Henry on Avenuebookandco.com
James, Henry on Bailgatebooks.com
James, Henry on Bluebirdbooks.com
James, Henry on Bookhousestl.com
James, Henry on Booknest.com
James, Henry on Booknetwork.org
James, Henry on Booksandinkbookshop.com
James, Henry on Brownsbooks.ca
James, Henry on Bubbasbookswap.com
James, Henry on Catrongrantbooks.com
James, Henry on Coldtonnage.com
James, Henry on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
James, Henry on Derbybookshelf.com
James, Henry on Earthlightbooks.com
James, Henry on Everybookintheworld.com
James, Henry on Evesvintagevolumes.com
James, Henry on Gabookcompany.com
James, Henry on Hardingsbooks.com
James, Henry on Joslu.com
James, Henry on Jrbooks.biz
James, Henry on Just-us-books.com
James, Henry on Mahlerbooks.com
James, Henry on Mccauleybooks.com
James, Henry on Melanienelsonbooks.com
James, Henry on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
James, Henry on Oldfloridabookstore.com
James, Henry on Pgbbooks.com
James, Henry on Pointswestbooks.com
James, Henry on Ppetersonbookseller.com
James, Henry on Raindogbooks.com
James, Henry on Rainydaypaperback.com
James, Henry on Recycledreading.biz
James, Henry on Roberterwinbooks.com
James, Henry on Russellbooks.com
James, Henry on Scottemersonbooks.com
James, Henry on Scottsbooks.com
James, Henry on Svenandolesbooks.net
James, Henry on Thebookannex.com
James, Henry on Thecountrycook.com.au
James, Henry on Thriftybooks.com
James, Henry on Upcole.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie