Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth "A Psalm of Life" in Portland Transcript (June 5, 1852)
First Edition Near Fine 
Original, complete newspaper in near fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth "German Writers: Heinrich Heine" in Graham's Magzine (March, 1842)
1842 First Edition 
In original wrappers, near fine with discoloration to the front wrapper and foxing on the interior. Other contributors include Edgar Allan Poe, Thomas Holley Chivers, and James Russell Lowell. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth) Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart "Longfellow, Whittier and Holmes" and "Portraits of Longfellow" in McClure's (July, 1896)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (wear at the foot of the spine and a small spot on the front panel). "Portraits of Longfellow" includes reproductions of 8 portriats. Three additional illustrations in "Longfellow, Whittier and Holmes". 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth "To the River Charles" in Portland Transcript (January 15, 1842)
Portland 1842 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Complete, original disbound tabloid in very good condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Irving, Washington, Bayard Taylor, William Cullen Bryant, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Thoedore S. Fay, N.P. Willis, James Russell Lowell, William H. Seward, and others Knickerbocker Gallery: A Testimonial to the Editior of Knickerbocker Magazine from its Contributors
New York Samuel Hueston 1855 First Edition Hard Cover 
Full brown morocco elaborately stamped in gilt on all aspects. xiv+15-505 pages. Forty-eight steel engravings (portraits of the editor and many of the contributors) and engraved title-page vignette. Gilt edges. Some shelfwear, spine extremities and tips rubbed, front endpaper removed, nineteenth-century bookplate, front hinge starting a bit. A very attractive volume that is itself a snapshot of a large segment of the intellectual / literary community in America during the mid-nineteenth century. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Voices of the Night [and The Spanish Student]
New York Excelsior, n.d. [circa 1890] Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good in original brown cloth-covered boards with black and gilt stamping on the spine and front board. Both hinges starting. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Voices of the Night: Ballads and Other Poems
New York Worthington 1887 Hard Bound Good 
"Franklin Edition." Good in green cloth-covered boards with design stamped in black to front board and spine and title with gold background on spine. Frontispiece with tissue attached is separate. Moderate wear to borard extremities, light rubbing to baords, very short split to top gutter of pastedown at back, and light fading to interior. Name in light penciling to front fly page and "Christmas 1886" written to second fly page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Agorabooks.net
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Allbooksconsidered.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Arccbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Avenuebookandco.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Baileybooks.ca
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Batteredbook.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Birchwoodbooks.net
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bluebirdbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Boardsandwraps.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bookhousestl.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Booksagain.net
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Brownsbooks.ca
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bubbasbookswap.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Catrongrantbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Circlecitybooks.net
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Earthlightbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Grassriverbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Hardingsbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Joslu.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Jrbooks.biz
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Just-us-books.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Lastwordbooks.org
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Llandeilobookshop.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Mccauleybooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Petescheapbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Pgbbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Pointswestbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Rainydaypaperback.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Readinghabit.com.au
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Readitagain1.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Roberterwinbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Russellbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Scottemersonbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Scottsbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Shelflives.ca
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Springstreetbooksri.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Thriftybooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Upcole.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Virginiabookshop.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Williamsbooks.ca
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie