Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. "A Book in Praise of Henry Miller" [letter to the editor] in New Republic (October 22, 1945).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Ralph Ellison and Robert Motherwell also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Miller, Henry. "A Letter of Silence" [letter to the editor] in New Republic (May 18, 1938).
1938 First Edition 
First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Theodore Roethke and Stephen Spender also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mettam, Henry Clay. Samuel H. Miller, editor "Civil War Memoirs of the First Maryland Cavalry, C.S.A." in Maryland Historical Magazine (June, 1963)
First Edition Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers. This memoir appears on pages 137-170. Includes a full-page photograph of Mettam. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Miller, Henry "Day in the Park" in Interim, Volume 1, Number 1 (Summer, 1944)
First Edition 
Both issues are in fine condition. Uncommon. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Miller, Henry "Defence of the Freedom to Read" (Evergreen Review Summer 1959)
Soft Cover 
Near fine with light wear to extremities of panels and light foxing to top and bottom edges. Also, contributions by Samuel Beckett, Frank O'Hara, Denise Levertov, Terry Southern, Alain Robbe'Grillet, Gary Snyder, and Gregory Corso. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Miller, Henry "Defence of the Freedom to Read" in Evergreen Review, no. 9 (Summer, 1959)
First Edition 
Near fine with light edgewear and some minor creasing. Contributors to this issue include Samuel Beckett, Gary Snyder, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Terry Southern, Frank O'Hara, Henry Miller, Denise Levertov, Charles Olson, and others. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Miller, Henry "I Defy You" in Playboy (January, 1962)
First Edition Near Fine 
Complete issue. Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Miller, Henry "Literature as a Dead Duck" in London Magazine (March, 1956)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Updike, John, Truman Capote, Allen Ginsberg, Arthur Miler, Henry Miller, Simenon, William Styron, and others "On Creativity" in Playboy (December, 1968)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with some rubbing. Brief statements on creativity. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Miller, Henry. "Stieglitz and Marin" in Twice A Year 8-9 (1942).
1942 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in boards and dust jacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Miller, Henry "The Exclusion of Madame Katinin" [letter to editor] in New Republic (May 9, 1923)
New York New Republic 1923 First Edition Disbound Near Fine 
Disound copy in near fine condition with light edgewear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Miller, Henry. "The Legends of Ignorance" [review] in New Republic (August 30, 1943).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Miller, Henry Black Spring
New York Grove 1963 Second Printing 
Ner fine (light wear to extremities of boards) in very good dust jacket showing light rubbing and slight wear to edges plus light soiling to top edge of back dj and light fading to inside dj. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Grosz, George. Henry Miller, introduction Ecce Homo
New York Grove 1966 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in buckram covered boards with a Grosz drawing on the front panel in rice-clipped dust jacket with a small chip on the bottom edge and wear at the tips. Two additional illustrations laid in. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Miller, Henry; Mailer, Norman Genius and Lust: A Journey through the Major Writings of Henry Miller
New York Grove 1976 0802101275 / 9780802101273 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good with light foxing on the top edge and the corners of a few pages ruffled in near fine dust jacket with fading along the spine and light edgewear. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ford, Charles Henri, editor. Lincoln Kirstein, Parker Tyler, William Carlos Williams, Andre Breton, Henry Miller, Nicolas Calas, Andre Masson, and other contributors Issue on Tchelitchew and Tanguy. View (May, 1942)
First Edition Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with sunning at the extremities. The Tchelitchew and Tanguy sections are bound do-si-do. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Miller, Henry Maurizius Forever
Waco Motive 1946 First Edition 
Near fine in dust jacket with some fading. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Young, Robert, Jr. (Henry Miller) Regarding Henry: Collecting Henry Miller in "Biblio" (February 1997)
Fine 
Fine in wrappers. Also, article "Hay-on-Wye: Inaugural Book Town." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Miller, Henry) Jong, Erica, Thomas Berger, , Jack Saunders, Alfred Perles, Jerry Bumpus, Jan Kerouac, and others. Special issue on Henry Miller, Black Messiah, vol. 1, no. 1 (1981)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers with some discoloration and minor partial creases. This is a REVIEW COPY with the publisher's press release laid in. Special issue on Henry Miller with contributions by Erica Jong, Jack Saunders, Alfred Perles, Jerry Bumpus, Jan Kerouac, and others. This issue also includes holograph facsimiles of two letters between Henry Miller and Thomas Berger. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Durrell, Lawrence) Miller, Henry, Richard Aldington, Anais Nin, Alfred Perles, and others Special issue on Lawrence Durrell. Two Cities (April 15, 1959)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Agorabooks.net
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Ainsworthbooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Allbooksconsidered.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Arrowaybooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Avenuebookandco.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Boardsandwraps.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Bongbongbooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Bookhousestl.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Booksagain.net
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Brownsbooks.ca
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Catchandreleasebooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Catrongrantbooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Circlecitybooks.net
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Cmereadbooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Donquixotebooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Earthlightbooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Joslu.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Literaturopolis.net
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Llandeilobookshop.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Mahlerbooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Martysbooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Mccauleybooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Moodybooks.net
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Mvfbooks.org
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on My-lynx-associates.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Nomadestore.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Pointswestbooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Quercusbooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Raindogbooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Rainydaypaperback.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Russellbooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Shelflives.ca
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Springstreetbooksri.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Talleysbooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Thecountrycook.com.au
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Thomasrarebooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Trillionbooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Unclebooks.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Upcole.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Wildsageemporium.com
(Miller, Henry.) Porter, Bern. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie