Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hickham, Homer. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hickham, Homer. "Launching Your Memoir" in Writer's Digest (February, 1999).

First edition. Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Homer, Winslow "Rebels Outside Their Works at Yorktown Reconnoitring with Dark Lanterns" (cover drawing) of Harper's Weekly (May 17, 1862)
New York 1862 First Edition Disbound Very Good 
COMPLETE AND ORIGINAL ISSUE. NOT A REPRINT. This RARE historic document shows usual wear to spine where disbound, minor soiling along spine of front and some spotting, mainly to back page and center spine area of most pages. This issue features cover illustration by Winslow Homer (the illustration itself is clean, but there is light soiling to some margins) of "Rebels Outside Their Works at Yorktown Reconnoitring with Dark Lanterns." Also by Homer, 1/2 page illustration, "Charge of the First Massachusetts Regiment on a Rebel Rifle Pit Near Yorktown" and full page illustration, "The Union Cavalry and Artillery Starting in Pursuist of the Rebels Up the Yorktown Turnpike." Remarkable, highly-detailed, full-page map of the war theatre in Virginia. Also, center-fold sketch of "Commodore Farragut's Squadron and Captain Porter's Mortar Fleet Enterin the Mississippi River." Of literary note is Chp. XV of "No Name" by Wilkie Collins with two illustrations. Also, short article on and portrait of the great philanthropist, George Peabody. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Homer, Winslow "Rebels Outside Their Works at Yorktown Reconnoitring with Dark Lanterns" (full-page cover illustration) in Harper's Weekly (May 17, 1862)
First Edition Very Good 
Complete original disbound issue in very good condition. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Remington, Frederic and Winslow Homer) Wheelwright, John "Remington and Winslow Homer" in Hound & Horn (July-September, 1933)
Camden Hound & Horn 1933 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Saint-Gaudens, Homer "Sir John" in Harper's Weekly (October 14, 1911)
First Edition Gibbs, George 
Near fine in the original wrappers with a center crease. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Homer) "Special Issue: Homer" Classical World (March/April, 2000)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Saint-Gaudens, Homer "The Bell and the Bracelet" in Metropolitan (August, 1906)
First Edition Carl N. Wertz, photographs 
Very good in original wrappers with some edgwear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Croy, Homer "The Bloody Ordeal of the Donners" in True (December, 1955)
First Edition Near Fine William Reussig, illustrator 
Near fine in original wrappers with some wear at the bottom of the spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Haskins, Charles Homer The Renaissance of the Twelfth Century
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1928 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in maroon cloth-covered boards. Bookplate. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hickham, Homer. on Agorabooks.net
Hickham, Homer. on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Hickham, Homer. on Areadershaven.com
Hickham, Homer. on Avenuebookandco.com
Hickham, Homer. on Baileybooks.ca
Hickham, Homer. on Bluebirdbooks.com
Hickham, Homer. on Bookhousestl.com
Hickham, Homer. on Booksourcesonline.com
Hickham, Homer. on Bookswapfl.com
Hickham, Homer. on Bookyahoo.net
Hickham, Homer. on Brownsbooks.ca
Hickham, Homer. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Hickham, Homer. on Catrongrantbooks.com
Hickham, Homer. on Circlecitybooks.net
Hickham, Homer. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Hickham, Homer. on Donquixotebooks.com
Hickham, Homer. on Gabookcompany.com
Hickham, Homer. on Joslu.com
Hickham, Homer. on Jrbooks.biz
Hickham, Homer. on Just-us-books.com
Hickham, Homer. on Lakesidebooks.com
Hickham, Homer. on Lastwordbooks.org
Hickham, Homer. on Mccauleybooks.com
Hickham, Homer. on Mokadabooks.com
Hickham, Homer. on Moodybooks.net
Hickham, Homer. on Mylibrarymarket.com
Hickham, Homer. on Nomadestore.com
Hickham, Homer. on Petescheapbooks.com
Hickham, Homer. on Pgbbooks.com
Hickham, Homer. on Raindogbooks.com
Hickham, Homer. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Hickham, Homer. on Readinghabit.com.au
Hickham, Homer. on Readitagain1.com
Hickham, Homer. on Recycledreading.biz
Hickham, Homer. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Hickham, Homer. on Russellbooks.com
Hickham, Homer. on Springstreetbooksri.com
Hickham, Homer. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Hickham, Homer. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Hickham, Homer. on Superiortextsales.com
Hickham, Homer. on Svenandolesbooks.net
Hickham, Homer. on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Hickham, Homer. on Thriftybooks.com
Hickham, Homer. on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Hickham, Homer. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie