Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. "A Philosophic Pathfinder" [review of George Herbert Mead's Mind, Self and Society] in Nation (February 13, 1935).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hook, Sidney "Charles Beard's Political Testament" [review of The Republic] in Nation (October 23, 1943)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hook, Sidney "Hegel Rehabilitated" in Encounter (January, 1965)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with a nick on the spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hook, Sidney "Literature of Disenchantment" In New York Times Book Review (May 16, 1948)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Essay on Soviet literature. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hook, Sidney "Literature of Political Engagement" in American Association of University Professors Bulletin (AAUP) (Autumn, 1949)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hook, Sidney "Marxism, Metaphysics, and Modern Science" in Modern Quarterly, Volume 4, Number 4
Baltimore, n.d. First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hook, Sidney "The Politics of Science Fiction" [review essay] in Encounter (May, 1963)
London 1963 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hook, Sidney "Whitehead's Final Views" [review] in Nation (April 4, 1942)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with fading at the extremities. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hook, Sidney Philosophy and Public Policy
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press 1980 0809309378 / 9780809309375 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine in dust jacket with light wear and a short closed tear on the rear panel. Review copy with publisher's information laid in. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Adamsavebooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Agorabooks.net
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Ahabbooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Bohemianbookworm.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Bookhousestl.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Booksagain.net
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Bookwormhbg.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Brimstonesbooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Coasbooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Davidevesbooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Doullbooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Dunawaybooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Earthlightbooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Edconroybooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Faganbooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Gibsonbooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Hurleybooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Johnbalebooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Just-us-books.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Leftcoastbooks.us
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Lincbook.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Literaturopolis.net
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Manorfarmbooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Mccauleybooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Moodybooks.net
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Odonoghuebooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Peerlessbookstore.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Pointswestbooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Rainydaypaperback.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Riversedgebooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Riverwashbooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Sagebks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Second-chance-books.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Springstreetbooksri.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Sweetbeagle.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Trillionbooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Used.orcabooks.com
(Mead, George Herbert.) Hook, Sidney. on Vagabondbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie