Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Nemerov, Howard. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nemerov, Howard. "Cain" in Tulane Drama Review (Winter, 1959).

First edition. Light wear to this copy (small pen notation on front cover). 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Nemerov, Howard "I. The Thought of Trees, II. The Measure of Poetry" in Carleton Miscellany, I,
1960 First Edition 
An early dampstain on rear wrappers and ownership name on front. The first issue of The Carleton Miscellany. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nemerov, Howard "Myth and Ritual" in New Republic (11/21/70)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nemerov, Howard. "Notes on a New England Winter" in Kenyon Review (Autumn, 1941)
First Edition 
Dampstain, but otherwise near fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nemerov, Howard "One Moment in Eternity" (poem) in New Republic (5/30/70)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Nemerov, Howard "Speculation Turning to Itself" and "On Poetry and Painting, With a Thought of Music" in Prose (Fall, 1971)
First Edition 
Very good in wrappers. Small shadow from a previous sticker and minor fading. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Nemerov, Howard "The Marriage of Heaven and Earth" in New Yorker (December 10, 1966)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Nemerov, Howard "The Most Expensive Picture in the World" in New Republic (March 28, 1970)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Whittemore, Reed) Nemerov, Howard "The Poetry of Reed Whittemore" in Kenyon Review (Spring, 1959)
First Edition Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with some darkening. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nemerov, Howard "The Priest's Curse on Dancing" in Atlantic (April, 1954)
1954 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. T.S. Eliot also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Nemerov, Howard. "To a Scholar in the Stacks" in American Scholar (Spring, 1967)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nemerov, Howard "What Was Modern Poetry?" in Salmagundi (Winter, 1974)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Nemerov, Howard Inside the Onion
Chicago Univeristy of Chicago Press 1984 0226572447 / 9780226572444 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in dust jacket with rubbing and a spot of edgewear on the rear panel. Signed by Nemerov on the title-page. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Nemerov, Howard. Journal of the Fictive Life.
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1965. First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Fine in dust jacket with light wear. Inscribed by Nemerov on the title-page. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Nemerov, Howard Remembering the Way (SIGNED)
St. Louis Washington University Libraries 1985 First Edition 
Fine. Black card stock with poem printed on silver paper tipped in. Number 16 of 50 signed copies from a total edition of 300 copies. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Oates, Joyce Carol, Peter Taylor, W.H. Auden, Richard Eberheart, Howard Nemerov, and other contributors Shenandoah (Spring, 1970)
Lexington 1970 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stevens, Wallace, Robert Lowell, Howard Nemerov, Andrew Lytle, Cleanth Brooks, et al Special issue "Homage to John Crowe Ransom" in Sewanee Review (Summer, 1948)
First Edition 
Fine in minor wear to this copy. Contributors to this issue include Wallace Stevens, Robert Lowell, Howard Nemerov, Andrew Lytle, F.O. Matthiessen, Randall Jarrell, William Van O'Connor, Cleanth Brooks, Eliseo Vivas, Allen Tate, and others. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nemerov, Howard. on Bananafishbooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Betterbookgetter.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Boardsandwraps.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Bookcastleonline.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Bookhousestl.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Booksagain.net
Nemerov, Howard. on Booksmaps.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Circlecitybooks.net
Nemerov, Howard. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Doullbooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Dunawaybooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Dustjacket.ca
Nemerov, Howard. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Nemerov, Howard. on Edconroybooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Everyotherbook.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Foxfirebooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Hardingsbooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Itembazaar.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Johnbalebooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Nemerov, Howard. on Magusbooksseattle.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Mccauleybooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Monkeyread.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Moodybooks.net
Nemerov, Howard. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Pagemaster-books.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Raindogbooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Rarebookcellar.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Sauconybookshop.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Second-chance-books.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Sweetbeagle.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Tarmans.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Thebookhound.net
Nemerov, Howard. on Upcole.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Vagabondbooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Wintertimebooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Wisestreetbooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Nemerov, Howard. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie