Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Kenner, Hugh Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kenner, Hugh "A Form of Intelligence" in Conjunctions. I (Winter, 1981-82)
1981 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. The first issue of Conjunctions. This issue is a festschrift for James Laughlin. Contributors include Gary Snyder, Octavio Paz, Robert Penn Warren, Josephine Miles, Tennessee Williams, Denise Levertov, William Stafford, Paul Bowles, Lawrence Clark Powell, William Everson, James Purdy, William Goyen, Robert Coles, William Targ, Howard Nemerov, Hugh Kenner, and a large number of others. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kenner, Hugh and Dawn Kolokithas "A Tree in the Air: Talking with Hugh Kenner" in Poetry Flash (February, 1989)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kenner, Hugh "Incurious Biographer" (review of Noel Stock's The Life of Ezra Pound) in New Republic (10/10/70)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kenner, Hugh "Manuscript to be Placed in a Bottle" Spectrum, I, 1(Winter, 1957)
1957 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Kenner was also the faculty advisor for this small periodical published at Santa Barbara College 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kenner, Hugh "Red Wheelcarrow Revisited" (review) in New Republic (December 12, 1970)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Joyce, James) Kenner, Hugh. "The Jokes at the Wake" in Massachusetts Reviw (Winter, 1981)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with a slight bump at one corner. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kenner, Hugh "The Portrait in Perspective" in Kenyon Review (Summer, 1948)
First Edition 
Dampstain, but otherwise near fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kenner, Hugh "The Seemingly Wise" (review) in New Republic (1/16/71)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kenner, Hugh "The Traffic in Words" in Atlantic (June, 1979)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light rubbing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kenner, Hugh "Where the Party Went" (review of The Wasteland: A Facsimile and Transcript of the Original Drafts)" in New Republic (11/13/71)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kenner, Hugh. A Sinking Island: The Modern English Writers.
New York Knopf, 1988. 1988 First Edition 
Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Lewis, Wyndham) Morrow, Bradford and Bernard Lafourcade. Hugh Kenner, introduction Bibliography of the Writings of Wyndham Lewis
Santa Barbara Black Sparrow 1978 0876854196 / 9780876854198 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine in dust jacket with minor wear and light sunning. Review copy with publisher's slip and various announcements of forthcoming Black Sparrow books. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Kenner, Hugh on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Ahabbooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Alongthewaybooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Kenner, Hugh on Austintexasbookstore.com
Kenner, Hugh on Avonhillbooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Ayerego.com
Kenner, Hugh on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Kenner, Hugh on Bohemianbookworm.com
Kenner, Hugh on Bookhousestl.com
Kenner, Hugh on Booknetwork.org
Kenner, Hugh on Booksagain.net
Kenner, Hugh on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Kenner, Hugh on Bubbasbookswap.com
Kenner, Hugh on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Kenner, Hugh on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Kenner, Hugh on Dunawaybooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Earthlightbooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Everyotherbook.com
Kenner, Hugh on Havercroftbooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Johnbalebooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Magusbooksseattle.com
Kenner, Hugh on Mccauleybooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Mysteryandimagination.com
Kenner, Hugh on Naughtonsbooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Odonoghuebooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Ontheroadbookshop.com
Kenner, Hugh on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Poormansbooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Pribooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Primrosehillbooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Ptpbooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Riversedgebooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Robinsrarebooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Russellbooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Seattlebookcenter.com
Kenner, Hugh on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Kenner, Hugh on Sweetbeagle.com
Kenner, Hugh on Thriftybooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Tiberbooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Kenner, Hugh on Unearthlybooks.com
Kenner, Hugh on Used-and-rare-books.com
Kenner, Hugh on Waverlybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie