Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hughes, Ted Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hughes, Ted "A Hero's History" (review) New York Review of Books December 31, 1964
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light wear along the spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hughes, Ted "Beauty and the Beast" in Living Language
London British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) 1968 First Edition 
Near fine in illustrated wrappers. The original publication of Hughes short play. Uncommon. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hughes, Ted "Bullfrog" in New Yorker (August 8, 1959)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with a center crease. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hughes, Ted "Cadenza" in New Yorker (May 30, 1964)
New York 1964 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hughes, Ted "Crow Paints Himself Into a Chinese Mural" in New Yorker (January 23, 1971)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with some fading at the edges. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hughes, Ted. "Dick Straightup" Atlantic (December, 1959).
First Edition 
Moderate wear to wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hughes, Ted. "Everyman's Odyssey" and "The Thought-Fox" in Best Poems of 1957: The Borestone Poetry Awards.
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1958. First Edition Hard Cover 
A bit dusty along the top edge and two pages have offsetting in dust jacket with light wear and sunning and the extremities. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hughes, Ted. "Fever" in New York Review of Books (March 5, 1998).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. James Fenton's review of Hughes' Birthday Letters and John Updike essay on Arthur Dove also appear in this issue. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hughes, Ted "Five Poems" ("Crow Tries the Media," "Magical Dangers," "Crow Frowns," "Crow's Undersong," and "Crow and Mama") in New Yorker (July 18, 1970)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hughes, Ted and Paul Muldoon, translators "From the Romanian of Marin Sorescu" in Irish Review, Number one (1986)
1986 
Fine in wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hughes, Ted "Hawk Roosting," "Strawberry Hill," and "November" in Critical Quarterly (Summer, 1959)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Brief splash stain on the front panel. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hughes, Ted "Hawk Roosting," "Strawberry Hill," and "November" in Criticial Quarterly (Summer, 1959)
First Edition 
Fine in minor wear to this copy, but with a light splash-stain on the front wrapper. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Hughes, Ted.) Tennant, Emma. "Love Ted, The Hidden Life of Ted Hughes" in Times [London] (September 5, 1999).

First edition. Fine copy. Section-cover portrait of Hughes. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hughes, Ted "March Morning Unlike Others" in Atlantic (March, 1978)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with light rubbing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hughes, Ted. "Miss Mambrett and the Wet Cellar" [fiction] and "Two Poems for a Verse Play" [poems] in Texas Quarterly (Autumn, 1961).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Sylvia Plath also contributes to this issue. Copies of Texas Quarterly tend to be rather scarce since the bulk of back issues were destroyed in a large Austin fire several years ago. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hughes, Ted. "Moon-bells" in Encounter (September, 1976).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hughes, Ted. "Mount Zion" in Encounter (December, 1977).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hughes, Ted "October Dawn," "Pike," "Thrushes," "Ghost Crabs," "Out," Pibroch," and "Wodwo" in Tri-Quarterly (Spring, 1971)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hughes, Ted "On Ovid's 'Metamorphosis'" [essay] and "Pelleas and Thetis" [translated by Hughes] in New York Review of Books (July 17, 1997)
New York 1997 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a removed mailing label. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hughes, Ted "Poem to Robert Graves Perhaps," "On Westminster Bridge," "After Lorca," "Heatwave," "Era of Giant Lizards," and "Small Hours" in Poetry (December, 1963)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers. Some wear, two creases and a small stain on the rear panel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hughes, Ted on Agreatbookshop.com
Hughes, Ted on Alkahestbooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Allbooksconsidered.com
Hughes, Ted on Baileybooks.ca
Hughes, Ted on Bellalunabooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Bestmediadeal.com
Hughes, Ted on Boardsandwraps.com
Hughes, Ted on Booksagain.net
Hughes, Ted on Booksuniversal.net
Hughes, Ted on Borisbooks.co.uk
Hughes, Ted on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Hughes, Ted on Brimstonesbooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Brownsbooks.ca
Hughes, Ted on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Hughes, Ted on Central-bookexchange.com
Hughes, Ted on Circlecitybooks.net
Hughes, Ted on Clairmorbooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Coldtonnage.com
Hughes, Ted on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Hughes, Ted on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Hughes, Ted on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Dunawaybooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Hardingsbooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Helvic55.com
Hughes, Ted on Mahlerbooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Massbaymedia.com
Hughes, Ted on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Michaelkemp.co.uk
Hughes, Ted on Mylibrarymarket.com
Hughes, Ted on Nomadestore.com
Hughes, Ted on Opcit.com
Hughes, Ted on Primrosehillbooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Russellbooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Hughes, Ted on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Hughes, Ted on Thebearbookcompany.com
Hughes, Ted on Thebookannex.com
Hughes, Ted on Thomasrarebooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Used.orcabooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Williamsbooks.ca
Hughes, Ted on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Worldofrarebooks.com
Hughes, Ted on Yare-books.co.uk
Hughes, Ted on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie