Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard "Bloomovie" (review of movie Ulysees) in New York Review of Books (June 15, 1967)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Joyce, James) Blacker, Percy "Finnegan's [sic] Wake" [letter to editor] in New Statesman and Nation (June 24, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (a small ink notation on the bottom of the front panel). 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Joyce, James) Wilder, Thornton "Giordano Bruno's Last Meal in Finnegans Wake" in Hudson Review (Spring, 1963)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Joyce, James) Stonier, J.W. "Joyce's Airy Plumeflights" [review of Finnegans Wake] and "Illness" [poem] in New Statesman and Nation (May 20, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (a small ink notation on the bottom of the front panel). 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard "Joyce: A Postal Inquiry" in New York Review of Books (September 8, 1966)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Joyce, James) Benstock, Bernard "Middle Class Values In Ulysses -- and the Value of the Middle Class" in James Joyce Quarterly (Summer, 1994)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Joyce, James "The Boarding-House" and "A Little Cloud" in Smart Set (May, 1915)
1915 First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with light nicks and short tears at the oversized edges with addititional wear at the spine extremities. The first American edition of Dubliners was published the following year. 
Price: 875.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Joyce, James) Kenner, Hugh. "The Jokes at the Wake" in Massachusetts Reviw (Winter, 1981)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with a slight bump at one corner. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Joyce, James) Damon, S. Foster "The Odyssey in Dublin" in Hound & Horn (Fall, 1929)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers. Wrappers soiled and sunned along the spine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Joyce, James "Ulysses," the fourth installment of Samuel Roth's piracy of Ulysses in Two Worlds Monthly, Volume One, Number 4
New York New Worlds, n.d. (1926) 1926 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with spine foot chipped. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Joyce, James "Ulysses," the second installment of Samuel Roth's piracy of Ulysses in Two Worlds Monthly, Volume One, Number Two
New York New Worlds, n.d. (1926) 1926 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with small chips at the spine extremities. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Joyce, James "Ulysses," the seventh installment of Samuel Roth's piracy of Ulysses in Two Worlds Monthly, Volume Two, Number Three (February, 1927)
New York New Worlds 1927 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with small chips at the spine extremities and front panel creased 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Joyce, James "Ulysses," the sixth installment of Samuel Roth's piracy of Ulysses in Two Worlds Monthly, Volume Two, Number 2 (January, 1927)
New York New Worlds 1927 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with backstrip missing and front cover creased. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Joyce, James "Ulysses," the third installment of Samuel Roth's piracy of Ulysses in Two Worlds Monthly, Volume One, Number 3
New York New Worlds, n.d. (1926) 1926 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with chips at the spine extremities 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Joyce, James, Rudyard Kipling, Thomas Hardy, and others) Stewart, J.I.M. Eight Modern Writers (First edition)
Oxford Clarendon Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine (slightly dusty on the top edge and bookplate) in dust jacket with light wear at the head of the spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Joyce, James; Ellmann, Richard (Introduction and Notes) Giacomo Joyce
New York The Viking Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Light foxing to upper page edges; text is otherwise fine. Dust jacket shows light wear to top edge. Introduction and notes by Richard Ellmann. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Joyce, James) Edel, Leon James Joyce: The Last Journey
New York Gotham Book Mart 1947 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good with some fading at the extremities. Issued without dust jacket. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Joyce, James) Joyce cover photograph by Gisele Freund accompanying "Night Thoughts" in Time (May 8, 1939)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with a small nick on the right edge and slight soiling. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Joyce, James. Joyce cover portrait by Marcel Maurell accompaning "Ulysses Lands." Time (January 29, 1934).
First Edition 
Minor wear along the spine fold. Article on Joyce and Ulysses, which had just been published by Random House. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gardner, John and L.M. Rosenberg, editors. Joyce Carol Oates, William Gass, John Hawkes, David Ray, Thomas McAfee, Dock Wilson Adams, William Palmer, Ben Payne, and James Trammel Cox, contributors MSS: A Retropsective
Dallas New London Press 1980 First Edition 
A very good copy in wrappers. Light rubbing to wrappers. This is the only known extant copy of the suppressed first printing of MSS: A Retrospective. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Agorabooks.net
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Allbooksconsidered.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Arccbooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Avenuebookandco.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Baileybooks.ca
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Bellalunabooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Billquaybooks.co.uk
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Bluebirdbooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Bookbomb.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Bookhousestl.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Booksagain.net
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Bookwormhbg.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Bookyahoo.net
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Brownsbooks.ca
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Catrongrantbooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Circlecitybooks.net
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Earthlightbooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Gabookcompany.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Jeffstarkbooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Joslu.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Joyofbooks.net
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Jrbooks.biz
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Just-us-books.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Llandeilobookshop.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Mahlerbooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Mccauleybooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Monarchybooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Nomadestore.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Petescheapbooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Pgbbooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Pointswestbooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Ppetersonbookseller.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Quercusbooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Raindogbooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Rainydaypaperback.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Readitagain1.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Russellbooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Scottemersonbooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Superiortextsales.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Thebookannex.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Thecountrycook.com.au
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Thriftybooks.com
(Joyce, James) Ellmann, Richard on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie