Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Merrill, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Merrill, James "A Carpet Not Bought" (poem) in The New York Times Book Review (December 3, 1964)
Very Good 
Very good in original wrappers with wear along the spine. Tear on cover. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Merrill, James "A Fever" in New Republic (December 21, 1968)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Merrill, James "Another August" in New York Review of Books (September 8, 1966)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Merrill, James "Dancing, Joyously Dancing," "The Drowning Poet," "Cloud Country," "Entrance from Sleep" in Kenyon Review (Summer, 1947)
First Edition 
Moderate wear to this copy with a slight dampstain. Malcolm Cowley also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Merrill, James. "Icecap" in New Yorker (December 16, 1985).
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. Alice Adams also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Merrill, James. "Ideas" in Ploughshares, 2/4 (1975).

First edition. Light wear to this copy. Octavio Paz and Robert Lowell also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Merrill, James "Samos" in New Yorker (October 1, 1979)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Merrill, James. "Self-Portrait in Tyvek" in New Yorker (February 24, 1992).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Merrill, James "The Forms of Death" and "The Diary of the Duc de L***" in Accent (Winter, 1948)
First Edition 
Near fine in wrappers with minor wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Merrill, James "The Immortal Husband" in Playbook: Five Plays for A New Theater
New York New Directions 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good in dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Merrill, James "The Thousand and Second Night" in New Yorker (June 13, 1964)
New York 1964 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Merrill, James "Trees Listening to Bach" in Ploughshares, 7, no. 2(1981)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Merrill, James. A Different Person: A Memoir
New York Knopf 1993 0-679-42317-6 / 9780679423171 First Edition 
First edition. Fine in wrappers. Uncorrected proof. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Merrill, James Divine Comedies
New York Atheneum 1976 068910703X / 9780689107030 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in dust jacket with light edgwear, short corner crease on the front flap, and a small tear on the rear panel. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Review copy with publisher's information laid in. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Merrill, James on Act2books.com
Merrill, James on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Merrill, James on Alkahestbooks.com
Merrill, James on Angelfirebooks.com
Merrill, James on Avenuebookandco.com
Merrill, James on Avonhillbooks.com
Merrill, James on Boardsandwraps.com
Merrill, James on Bookresq.com
Merrill, James on Booksagain.net
Merrill, James on Booksmaps.com
Merrill, James on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Merrill, James on Ceranchbooks.com
Merrill, James on Doullbooks.com
Merrill, James on Drbookman.net
Merrill, James on Dunawaybooks.com
Merrill, James on Dustjacket.ca
Merrill, James on Earthlightbooks.com
Merrill, James on Edconroybooks.com
Merrill, James on Gibbsbooks.com
Merrill, James on Hkbooksonline.com
Merrill, James on Jamespepperbooks.com
Merrill, James on Johnbalebooks.com
Merrill, James on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Merrill, James on Lavendierbooks.com
Merrill, James on Leonsbookstore.com
Merrill, James on Midtownscholar.com
Merrill, James on Montrosehouse.com.au
Merrill, James on Mysteryandimagination.com
Merrill, James on Naughtonsbooks.com
Merrill, James on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Merrill, James on Rarebookcellar.com
Merrill, James on Rememberbooksonline.com
Merrill, James on Resourcebooks.net
Merrill, James on Russellbooks.com
Merrill, James on Sauconybookshop.com
Merrill, James on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Merrill, James on Used-and-rare-books.com
Merrill, James on Used.orcabooks.com
Merrill, James on Vagabondbooks.com
Merrill, James on Vtsbooks.com
Merrill, James on Waverlybooks.com
Merrill, James on Waywardbooksonline.com
Merrill, James on Wildsageemporium.com
Merrill, James on Wisestreetbooks.com
Merrill, James on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie