Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, and Caspar Wistar. "Hessian Fly" (a report to the American Philosophical Society) in American Museum, or, Universal Magazine (June, 1792).
First Edition 
First edition. This disbound copy has minor foxing and lacks the original wrappers. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jefferson, Thomas and John Adams "Interesting Correspondence" in Niles Weekly Register (December 21, 1822)
First Edition 
Complete, original disbound small format newspaper in fine condition An affectionate exchange of letters between Jefferson and Adams. Jefferson wrote on June 1, 1822 with Adams reply on June 11th. Both letters largely concentrate on infirmity and death. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jefferson, Thomas and John Adams "Interesting Correspondence" in Niles Weekly Register (December 21, 1822)
First Edition 
Complete original disbound newspaper in fine condition. An affectionate exchange of letters between Jefferson's on June 1, 1822 and Adams' reply on June 11th. Both letters largely concentrate on infirmity and death 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jefferson, Thomas. "Jefferson on Weights and Measures: Letter from the Secretary of State to the Speaker of the House of Representatives" in The Weekly Register (September 11, 1813).

First edition. A small, 6" by 9-1/2", 16 page, weekly newspaper published in Baltimore, MD by Hezekia Niles. This copy is in near fine condition with marginal foxing and a few small nicks and corner creases; disbound. The paper has a 6 page article that is made up of a letter and a report, both signed in type "Th. Jefferson" and titled "Jefferson On Weights and Measures." Jefferson was tasked in 1790 by the House Of Representatives to devise a standardized system of weights, measures and curre ncy. The report from Jefferson gives his recommendations. This is a very detailed and fairly technical report explaining his reasoning for his recommendations. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jefferson, Thomas. "Message" (concerning the Chesapeake-Leopard Incident) in Columbian Centinel (November 7, 1807).

First edition. The complete, original issue of the Columbian Centinel newspaper published in Boston by Benjamin Russell. It has a 3 column front page message from Thomas Jefferson to Congress in response to the Chesapeake & Leopard affair. The messa ge is signed in type "TH: Jefferson". In addition to the long front page Thomas Jefferson front page message, there are some inside page reports on the incident. This disbound paper is exceptionally clean - not brittle, no tears. The incident ifself tended to unite the anti-British sentiment of the United States and was an important step toward the actual outbreak of the War of 1812. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Jefferson, Thomas) "Mr. Jefferson" [first page notice of an effort to raise money to provide "pecuniary relief" to Thomas Jefferson] in Niles Weekly Register (March 11, 1826)
First Edition 
Complete original disbound issue in near fine condition. An effort to relieve Jefferson from the financial difficulties he encountered near the end of his life--he would die four months later in July, 1826. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Jefferson, Thomas and John Adams) Wilstach, Paul, editor "Reconcilitation: Correspondence of Thomas Jefferson and John Adams" in Atlantic (December, 1924)
First Edition 
Near fine with some edgewear and some waviness. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jefferson, Thomas. "Seven Letters to Charles Willson Peale" in Texas Quarterly (Winter, 1959).

First edition. A bit of edgewear to this copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jefferson, Thomas. "The Embargo Law" (The Embargo Act) signed in type "TH : JEFFERSON" in Columbian Centinel (January 18, 1809).
First Edition 
First edition. Complete, original disbound newspaper in fine condition. The Embargo Act, which is here printed in full, was one of the major failures of the Jefferson administration. It engendered deep resentment, particularly in the northern states . This issue, published in Boston, is a prime example of the sentiment that led to the repeal of the act. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Jefferson, Thomas) "Thomas Jefferson" [legislation in the Virginia legislature allowing for a lottery sale of Jefferson property to relieve his debts] in Niles Weekly Register (March 18, 1826)
First Edition 
Complete original disbound issue in near fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jefferson, Thomas A Summary View of the Rights of British America: A Facsimile of the First Edition as Emended By the Author in His Own Hand
Chicago Caxton Club 1976 First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. One of 1000 copies. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thomas Jefferson and Pierre Samuel du Pont de Nemours. Dumas Malone, editor. Linwood Lehman, translator Correspondence Between Thomas Jefferson and Pierre Samuel du Pont de Nemours 1798-1817
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good in original boards with paper spine label. Some pages roughly cut and light foing on preliminaries. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Jefferson, Thomas) Criticism of Jefferson and the Louisiana Purchase in The Repertory (November 15, 1805)
1805 First Edition 
Original, complete newspaper in fine condition. This article creates and conversation between the "friends of Jefferson" and the editor of the newspaper in which the editor largely condemns the Louisiana Purchase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jefferson, Thomas Facsimile of the Declaration of Independence
Brooklyn Hinds-Ketcham 1893 First Printing of This Edition Near Fine 
Large format broadside. Near fine. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Monroe, James, James Madison, Henry Clay, Thomas Jefferson, and others REPORT: The Committee to whom was referred a report of a Select Committee . . . in relation to the claim of James Monroe, late President of the United States, report
Washington U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Foreign Affairs 1854 First Edition Disbound Near Fine 
Near fine in original selfwrappers with light wear at the corners. 29 pages. A report summarizing the financial claims of James Monroe incurred when he served as a U.S. government minister in England during the 1790s. Supporting documents are largely drawn from correspondence by James Madison, James Monroe, Henry Clay, Thomas Jefferson, and others. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jefferson, Thomas, John Jay, John Adams, and many others The Diplomatic Correspondence of the United States of America, From the Signing of the Definitive Treaty of Peace, 10th September 1783, to the Adoption of the Constitution, March 4, 1789. 7 volumes
Washington Francis Preston Blair 1833 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine / Very Good 
All seven volumes are in very good to near fine condition. Full leather cover-bovered boards with leather and two black leather spine labels. Overall the bindings are strong, but scuffed and the spines darkening. Unique defects occur with some of the volumes: volume seven is dampstained, the leather labels on volume six are chipped, and the scuffs on the rear board of volume four is pronounced. The text is generally in fine condition with occasional foxing, while the endpapers have more substantive offsetting. In general, this is an entirely serviceable, pleasing set. 
Price: 4200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Act2books.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Aedenstclair.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Agorabooks.net
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Angelfirebooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Avenuebookandco.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Barharborbookshop.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Boardsandwraps.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Bookcastleonline.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Bookhousestl.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Books.themadhouseartists.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Caterwaulbooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Cmereadbooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Dawnturnerbooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Dunawaybooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Gibsonbooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Hardingsbooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Henrysbooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Mccauleybooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Mcmillanbooks.net
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Mikeslibrary.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Moodybooks.net
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Peerlessbookstore.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Penngrovebooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Raindogbooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Readitagain1.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Russellbooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Sackofbooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Shop.abundatrade.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on The-book-cellar.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Used.orcabooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Weirdbooks.com
Jefferson, Thomas, B. Smith Barton, James Hutchinson, And Caspar Wistar. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie