Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Steinbeck, John. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Steinbeck, John. "America and the Americans" Saturday Evening Post (July 2, 1966).

First edition. Minor wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Steinbeck, John. "Circus" in Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Circus Magazine and Program (1954).

First edition. Wrappers show considerable wear. A very scarce Steinbeck essay. The introductory comment by Henry Ringling North discusses how he came to know Steinbeck during the World War II invasion of Italy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Steinbeck, John. "Dubious Battle in California" in The Nation (September 12, 1936).
New York Nation 1936 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers (some haloing to this issue and a short separation at the head of the spine). Uncommon particularly since this issue was never bound. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Steinbeck, John "Graduates: These Are Your Lives!" in Esquire (September, 1975)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a crease on the front panel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Steinbeck, John, William Styron, Sinclair Lewis, Ralph Ellison, John Cheever, Frank Conroy, Gay Talese, Norman Mailer, James Baldwin, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., Tom Wolfe, and numerous others "How We Lived, 1933-1983" special issue of Esquire (June, 1983)
New York Esquire 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Mailing label. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Steinbeck, John "In Quest of America" in Holiday (July, 1961)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with some wear along the spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Steinbeck, John) "Look's New Movie Preview . . . Darryl Zanuck Presents 'Hollywood's Most Controversial Film', The Grape of Wrath" in Look (January 16, 1940)
First Edition Near Fine 
Complete original issue near fine in wrappers, but with two internal page with substantial closed tears (far away from the movie article). Franklin Roosevelt portrait on the front cover. The movie article contains 11 photographs from the movie and a map of the Joad route from Oklahoma to California. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Steinbeck, John) "Of Mice and Men"in Look Magazine (January 2, 1940)
First Edition Near Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. Text and twelve photographs from the movie. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Steinbeck, John. "Sweet Thursday" in Argosy (October, 1954).
First Edition 
Pre-publication excerpt from Steinbeck's novel. Moderate wear to wrappers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Steinbeck, John "The Easiest Way to Die" in Saturday Review (August 23, 1958)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a small sticker removed from the front cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Steinbeck, John. "The Yank in Europe" in Holiday (January, 1956).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Steinbeck, John. "What Is the Real Paris?" in Holiday (December, 1955).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Steinbeck, John Burning Bright (First edition)
New York Viking 1950 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine with a slight light spot to the top edge in dust jacket with light wear. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Steinbeck, John) Cover portrait of Steinbeck and review of The Short Reign of Pippin IV in Saturday Review (April 13, 1957)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine with light wear to wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Steinbeck, John) Floyd, Carlisle Of Mice and Men
New York Belwin-Mills 1971 First Edition Fine 
Fine in wrappers. Floyd's libretto for his opera based on Steinbeck's novel and play. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Steinbeck, John Sweet Thursday (First edition, first state)
New York Viking 1954 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine (wrinkle on the front pastedown) in dust jacket with edgwear and some short closed tears. The first state of the book and the first state of dust jacket. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Steinbeck, John Sweet Thursday (First edition, first state)
New York Viking 1954 First Edition Hard Cover 
A very good copy in dust jacket. Previous name. First state of the book and the first state of dust jacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Steinbeck, John The Pastures of Heaven (899)
New York Bantam 1951 First printing of this edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in wrappers with light edgewear and a partial crease on the front panel. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Steinbeck, John The Winter of Our Discontent (First edition)
New York Viking 1961 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in near fine dust jacket with light wear at the spine extremities and a tiny hole on the foredge. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Steinbeck, John. on Agorabooks.net
Steinbeck, John. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Steinbeck, John. on Avenuebookandco.com
Steinbeck, John. on Bellalunabooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Birchwoodbooks.net
Steinbeck, John. on Bluebirdbooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Bookbomb.com
Steinbeck, John. on Bookhousestl.com
Steinbeck, John. on Booknetwork.org
Steinbeck, John. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Steinbeck, John. on Bookwormhbg.com
Steinbeck, John. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Steinbeck, John. on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Steinbeck, John. on Catrongrantbooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Chelseabooks.ca
Steinbeck, John. on Circlecitybooks.net
Steinbeck, John. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Steinbeck, John. on Derbybookshelf.com
Steinbeck, John. on Donquixotebooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Earthlightbooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Everybookintheworld.com
Steinbeck, John. on Hardingsbooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Joslu.com
Steinbeck, John. on Jrbooks.biz
Steinbeck, John. on Just-us-books.com
Steinbeck, John. on Mahlerbooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Martysbooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Mccauleybooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Pgbbooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Raindogbooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Steinbeck, John. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Russellbooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Scottemersonbooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Scottsbooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Store.donatemybooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Superiortextsales.com
Steinbeck, John. on Svenandolesbooks.net
Steinbeck, John. on Talleysbooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Thebookbank.net
Steinbeck, John. on Thriftybooks.com
Steinbeck, John. on Tradeabook.com
Steinbeck, John. on Upcole.com
Steinbeck, John. on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie