Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Maugham, W. Somerset Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Maugham, W. Somerset "A Casual Affair" in Cosmopolitan (April, 1939)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (corner crease and a 1" separation of front cover), 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maugham, W. Somerset. "A Man with a Conscience" in Cosmopolitan (June, 1939)
1939 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with minor wear. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Maugham, W. Somerset) Pritchett, V.S. "Books in General" [on Maugham] in New Statesman and Nation (June 15, 1940)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. Small ink notation at the bottom margin of the first page. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Maugham, W. Somerset "Catalina" (part one of serialization) in Harper's (June, 1948)
1948 First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers. with a ring stain on the front panel and a minor dampstain on the lower edge. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Maugham, W. Somerset "The Code of a Gentleman" in Cosmopolitan (June, 1925)
1925 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with minor wear. Contributors to this issue include W. Somerset Maugham, James Montgomery Flagg, Harrison Fisher, Howard Chandler Christy, and Ring Lardner among others. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Maugham, Somerset. "The Facts of Life" in Cosmopolitan (April, 1939).
1939 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with minor wear. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Maugham, W. Somerset "The Romantic Young Lady" in New Yorker (June 21, 1947)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with brief separations along the spine and rubbing to the back cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Maugham, W. Somerset "The Romantic Young Lady" in New Yorker (June 21, 1947).
First Edition 
Minor wear to this issue. Edmund Wilson also contributes to this issue. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Maugham, W. Somerset "The Sanatorium" in Cosmopolitan (December, 1938)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers (light wear to the spiner). 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Maugham, W. Somerset "What Makes a Good Novel Great" in New York Times Book Review (November 30, 1947)
First Edition 
Maugham's essay and an unattiributed photograph of Maugham appears on the cover of this issue. Original, complete issue in fine condition with minor wear along the spine edge. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Maugham, W. Somerset Encore (First edition, review copy)
Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine with some dustiness along the top edge in a very good dust jacket with rubbing and two closed tears. Review copy with publisher's review slip laid in. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Maugham, W. Somerset Great Novelists and Their Novels (FIRST EDITION)
Philadelphia John C. Winston 1948 First Edition 
Very good. Seven small white scrapes to front board and 2 small white scrapes to back board. Dust jacket frayed at edges and worn at spine folds. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Maugham, W. Somerset On Having My Portrait Painted
1959 First Edition Hard Cover Near fine 
Near fine with light bumping to corners and light line mark to boards. Also, "An Interview with Ernest Hemingway" by George Plimpton, "Space and the Spirit of Man" by Arthur C. Clarke, and "My World and What Happened to It" by P.G. Wodehouse. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Maugham, W. Somerset on Aziomedia.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Betterbookgetter.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Blinebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Boardsandwraps.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bookembooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Booksforyou.us
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Brownsbooks.ca
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bubbasbookswap.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Catrongrantbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Confettibooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Crestview-books.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Cupboardmaker.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Dunbarbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Eurolibros.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Flyingelfbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Jrbooks.biz
Maugham, W. Somerset on Kjcactus.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Longfellowspdx.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Manorfarmbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Manyhills.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Marblehillbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Martysbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Massbaymedia.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Montclairbookcenter.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Mylibrarymarket.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Oldscrolls.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Pereysbooks.com.au
Maugham, W. Somerset on Pinaclebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Primrosehillbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Tenbestbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Thebookishpelican.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Thebooktree.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Trentsbookshelf.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Trillionbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Used-and-rare-books.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Williamsbooks.ca
Maugham, W. Somerset on Worldofrarebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie