Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Swenson, May Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Swenson, May "Japanese Breakfast" in Poetry, (February, 1963)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with slight fading on the rear panel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Swenson, May "Morning at Point Dume" in Beyond Baroque 792 (Early Summer, 1979)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. Complete issue. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Swenson, May. "November Night" in New Yorker (November 15, 1976).

First edition. Minor wear to this issue. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Swenson, May. "On Addy Road" in New Yorker (September 6, 1976).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Swenson, May "September Things" in New Yorker (September 30, 1972)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Swenson, May "Sleeping Overnight on the Shore," "Still Turning," and "The Truth" in Hudson Review (Winter, 1966-67)
First Edition 
Very good in original wrappers with some foxing and a corner bump. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Swenson, May "Snow by Morning" in New Yorker (January 30, 1954)
New York New Yorker 1954 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Swenson, May "The Grain of Our Eye" in New Republic (December 6, 1969)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Swenson, May "The Inchworm" in New Republic (April 26, 1969)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Swenson, May "The James Bond Movie or Brand Names" in New Republic (December 21, 1968)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. James Merrill, John Lukacs, W.S. Merwin, Robert Coles, Adrienne Rich, Peter Gay, and Jules Feiffer also contribute to this issue. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Swenson, May "The Watch" and "The Lightning" in Hudson Review (Spring, 1965)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with modest darkening at the spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Owen, Peter & Wendy Owen (Editors); Contributors: Stevie Smith, Muriel Spark, William Carlos Williams, James Laughlin, Louise Bogan, May Swenson Springtime Two: An Anthology of Current Trends in Literature
London Peter Owen 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Light bumping to corners of boards and slight wear to extremities of dust jacket as well as moderate fading. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Snodgrass, W.D., Brother Antoninus, David Ignatow, Hoard Moss, John Hollander, May Swenson, X.J. Kennedy and other contributors. Michael Egan, editor The Maryland Poetry Review, Number 1 (1973)
Baltimore Maryland Poetry Review 1973 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine with two bumps at the edges. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Swenson, May on 50000books.com
Swenson, May on Adamsavebooks.com
Swenson, May on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Swenson, May on Alongthewaybooks.com
Swenson, May on Aziomedia.com
Swenson, May on Bluejacketbooks.com
Swenson, May on Bookresq.com
Swenson, May on Champandmabel.com
Swenson, May on Coasbooks.com
Swenson, May on Cupboardmaker.com
Swenson, May on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Swenson, May on Dustjacket.ca
Swenson, May on Everyotherbook.com
Swenson, May on Finebks.com
Swenson, May on Fleamarketbooks.com
Swenson, May on Genesbooks.com
Swenson, May on Goodwillbooks.com
Swenson, May on Helvic55.com
Swenson, May on Johnbalebooks.com
Swenson, May on Montclairbookcenter.com
Swenson, May on Moodybooks.net
Swenson, May on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Swenson, May on Plaintalesbooks.com
Swenson, May on Rarebookcellar.com
Swenson, May on Used.orcabooks.com
Swenson, May on Vagabondbooks.com
Swenson, May on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie