Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Nabokov, Vladimir Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nabokov, Vladimir "Ada" in Playboy (January, 1969)
First Edition Near Fine 
Complete issue. Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Nabokov, Vladimir "Curtain Raiser" in New Yorker (January 1, 1949)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nabokov, Vladimir. "Exile" in Partisan Review (January-February, 1951).
First Edition 
Wear along the spine and some foxing to the back wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nabokov, Vladimir. "Exile" in Partisan Review (January-February, 1951).
First Edition 
Near fine in lightly faded wrappers with some offsetting to the contents page. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nabokov, Vladimir "Gardens and Parks" in New Yorker (June 17, 1950)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Nabokov, Vladimir "Invitation to a Transformation" in New York Times Book Review (April 25, 1999)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Nabokov, Vladimir "Literary Dinner" in New Yorker (April 11, 1942)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with a small chip at the base of the spine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Nabokov, Vladimir) Oates, Joyce Carol, Jason Epstein, A.S. Byatt, Donna Tartt, Frederic Jameson, Paul Theroux, Brian Boyd, Jane Smiley, John Banville, and others "Lolita: 30 Years Later" in Playboy (December, 2005)
First Edition Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nabokov, Vladimir "Lunar Lines" [poem] in New York Review of Books (April 28, 1966)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers with wear along the spine. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nabokov, Vladimir "Mickey Finn for Moths" (short excerpt from Speak, Memory) in Saturday Review (October 1, 1966)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine with light wear to wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Nabokov, Vladimir "My English Education" in New Yorker (March 27, 1948)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nabokov, Vladimir "My Russian Education" in New Yorker (September 18, 1948)
First Edition Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Nabokov, Vladimir. Brian Boyd, introduction "Nabokov's Butterflies" in Atlantic (April, 2000)
Boston 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Nabokov, Vladimir) Updike, John "Nabokov's Look Back: A National Loss" in Life (January 13, 1967)
1967 First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers with minor wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Enright, D.J. (Nabokov, Vladimir) "Nabokov's Way" (review of "The Waltz Invention," "The Eye," "Despair" and "Speak, Memory: An Autobiography Revisited") in New York Times Book Review (November 3, 1966)

Near fine with light fading and light wear to spine. Review of four books by Nabokov plus "Escape Into Aesthetics: The Art of Vladimir Nabokov" by Page Stegner. Drawing of Nabokov by David Levine as well. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Nabokov, Vladimir "Natasha" in New Yorker (March 10, 2008)
New York New Yorker 2008 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Fine in wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Nabokov, Vladimir "Playboy Interview: Vladimir Nabokov" in Playboy (January, 1964)
First Edition Near Fine 
Complete issue. Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Nabokov, Vladimir, translator. "Thanksgiving" by Lermontov in Atlantic (November, 1946).

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Nabokov, Vladimir. Michael Scammell, translator "The Luzhin Defense" [complete serialization in two parts] in New Yorker (May 9 and 16, 1964)
New York 1964 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
The first appearance in English. Near fine in original wrappers with some slight wear at the staples of the first issue. Pages 40-140 (May 9) and 48-163 (May 16). 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Nabokov, Vladimir "The Room" in New Yorker (May 13, 1950)
New York New Yorker 1950 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers with light edgewear and a crease on the rear cover. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nabokov, Vladimir on Aedenstclair.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Agorabooks.net
Nabokov, Vladimir on Ainsworthbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Arccbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Avenuebookandco.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Bellalunabooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Bluebirdbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Boardsandwraps.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Bookhousestl.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Booknest.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Booksagain.net
Nabokov, Vladimir on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Nabokov, Vladimir on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Brownsbooks.ca
Nabokov, Vladimir on Catrongrantbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Cmereadbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Donquixotebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Earthlightbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Everybookintheworld.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Hardingsbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Just-us-books.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Literaturopolis.net
Nabokov, Vladimir on Monarchybooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Moodybooks.net
Nabokov, Vladimir on Mylibrarymarket.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Nomadestore.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Opcit.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Pointswestbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Quercusbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Raindogbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Nabokov, Vladimir on Roberterwinbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Russellbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Sackofbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Shop.abundatrade.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Springstreetbooksri.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Thecountrycook.com.au
Nabokov, Vladimir on Thomasrarebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Trillionbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Unclebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie