Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Nye, Naomi Shihab Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nye, Naomi Shihab "Five Prose Poems" in Michigan Quarterly Review (Fall, 1992)
First Edition 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 [Nye] Shihab, Naomi "Home" and "Jefferson, Texas" in Texas Portfolio, volume 1, number 1(1976)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nye, Naomi Shihab "Newcomers in a Troubled Land" in Southwest Review Review (Spring/Summer, 1992)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nye, Naomi Shihab. "White Coals," "Broken Clock," "Flashbulb," "Pins," and "Speaking Arabic" in Michigan Quarterly Review (Fall, 1992). Special issue on the Middle East.

First edition. Minor wear to this copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nye, Naomi Shihab A Single Slice Reveals Them
Washington Folger Shakespeare Library, n.d. [2002] First Edition Fine 
Fine. 8 1/2" x 11" broadside reproducing the poem in the poet's holograph. The Folger broadsides tend to be very difficult to locate. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Nye, Naomi Shihab Arabic Coffee
Iguana Press 1986 First Edition Fine Escalante, Marry Moss Signed by Author
A fine copy of this handsome and unususal fine press edition. One of 200 unnumbered copies. This is a signed presentation copy, "A toast! With love to _____, Naomi Shihab Nye. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alvarez, Julia, Michael Benedikt, Leon Stokesbury, Pablo Neruda translated by Julia Alvarez, Naomi Shihab (Nye), contribute. Ellen Gilchrist, Associate editor Barataria 3 (Spring-Summer, 1977)
New Orleans Barataria Press 1977 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Nye, Naomi Shihab Fuel
Rochester BOA Editions 1998 1880238632 / 9781880238639 Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author
Fine in wrappers. Later printing. Inscribed and signed on the half-title page and signed on the title-page by Nye. Laid into this copy is the program for The Healy Lecture and Nye's presentation March 28, 2007. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nye, Naomi Shihab Hugging the Jukebox
New York Dutton 1982 0525241167 / 9780525241164 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Fine in dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's information laid in. Association copy warmly inscribed and signed by Nye. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nye, Naomi Shihab Hugging the Jukebox
Portland Breitenbush Books 1984 0932576230 / 9780932576231 Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author
Fine in wrappers. Inscribed and signed by Nye on the half-title page and signed on the title-page. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Naomi Shihab Nye MINT (FIRST EDITION, SIGNED)
Brockport State Street Press Chapbooks 1991 First Edition (SIGNED) Fine 
Fine in wrappers. Signed by Nye on title page. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nye, Naomi Shihab Red Suitcase: Poems
Brockport BOA Editions 1994 1880238144 / 9781880238141 Signed First Edition Fine Fine 
Fine in fine dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by author on half-title page and signature again on title page. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Ivins, Molly) Rather, Dan, Naomi Shihab Nye, Garrison Keillor, Bud Shrake, Maya Angelou, Bill Moyers, Gary Cartwright, Ronnie Dugger, Anne Lamott, Jim Hightower, and other contributors Special issue of tributes to Molly Ivins. Texas Observer (February 9, 2007)
Austin Texas Democracy Foundation 2007 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Fine in original wrappers. Numerous photographs of Ivins throughout her lift. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Nye, Naomi Shihab, C.W. Smith, Beverly Lowry, Laura Furman, Sidney Wade (essay on Vassar Miller), Reginald Gibbons (essay on William Goyen), and other contributors Texas Humanist, volume 6, number 3 (January/February, 1983)
Austin Texas Committee for the Humanities 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Near fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Nye, Naomi Shihab The Miracle of Typing
Madison Iguana Press 1991 First Edition Fine Signed by Author
Fine in wrappers. One of the total edition of 200 unsigned copies and an outstanding physical production. This copy is a signed presentation copy. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Nye, Naomi Shihab The Words Under the Words: Selected Poems
Portland Eighth Mountain 1995 0933377290 / 9780933377295 Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author
Later printing. Fine in wrappers. Inscribed and signed by Nye 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Nye, Naomi Shihab The Words Under the Words: Selected Poems
Portland Eighth Mountain 1995 0933377290 / 9780933377295 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Signed by Author
Near fine in wrappers with light wear at the tips. Inscribed and signed by Nye in 1995. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Nye, Naomi Shihab Tomorrow We Smile (Signed Presentation Copy)
Madison Iguana 1990 First Edition Rodney Frew 
Fine in French Spekleton paper wrappers. Signed presentation copy. One of 100 copies. Hand-cut stencil of human figure tipped onto the front wrapper. A handsome production. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nye, Naomi Shihab on Aedenstclair.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Alongthewaybooks.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Areadershaven.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Avenuebookandco.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Bookfaerie.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Bookmarcsonline.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Boomersbooks.net
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Davesoldebookshop.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Dunawaybooks.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Financialliberty.us
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Goodwillbooks.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Grendelbooks.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Khbooks.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Lairdbooks.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Leftcoastbooks.us
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Massbaymedia.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Montclairbookcenter.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Orielisbooks.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Peerlessbookstore.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Pistilbooks.net
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Ptpbooks.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Russellbooks.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Store.bookswithapast.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Swantradingcompany.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Talesandtea.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Trentsbookshelf.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Twintomes.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Used.orcabooks.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Vabooks.org
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Vintage-books.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Whitingbooks.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Wildsageemporium.com
Nye, Naomi Shihab on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie