Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Wilde, Oscar) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Wilde, Oscar) "A Woman of No Importance" in Nation (May 25, 1907)
1907 First Edition 
Fine with minor foxing. Long article on Wilde and the 1907 revival of A Woman of No Importance. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Wilde, Oscar) Burke, Kenneth "Toward the Perfectly Poisonous" [review of The Artist as Critic] in New Republic (May 31, 1969)
First Edition 
Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Eliot, T.S., A.E. Coppard, Aldous Huxley, Conrad Aiken, Richard Aldington, Henri Gaudier Brzeska, Herbert Read, Edith Sitwell, Harold Munro, Osbert Sitwell, Wilfrid Owen, Modigliani, H.D., Amy Lowell, Andre Derain, Frank Harris, Oscar Wilde, and others Coterie, Numbers 1-7, 1919-1921
London Hendersons, 1919-1921 First Edition 
A complete run of Coterie in original wrappers and the publisher's original clamshell box. Numbers 1-7, including the double number final issue. Of these six, five are in fine condition. The first number has some light edwear and the wrappers are nearly separated at the spine. The publisher's box is cleanly separated at the two corner joints and has some white discoloration on the spine. The poem by Oscar Wilde that appears in the last issue is a previously unpublished poem, "To M. B.-J." 
Price: 625.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Wilde, Oscar) Ellmann, Richard Oscar Wilde (Uncorrected proof)
New York Knopf 1987 First Edition 
Fine in wrappers. Publisher's information stapled to the interior of the front wrapper and publication information taped to the fromt panel. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Wilde, Oscar) Beckson, Karl, editor Oscar Wilde: The Critical Heritage
New York Barnes & Noble 1970 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in original blue cloth covered boards and very good dust jacket. Previous name, 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wilde, Oscar The Writings of Oscar Wilde: Essays and Stories By Lady Wilde (Speranza)
London A. R. Keller 1907 First Edition Hard Cover 
Good in gray cloth-covered boards with some wear to extremities and fading to spine and edges, front board loose from the text block. Clean and bright interior pages. Handwritten correction to year "1789" printed on p. 43 with correction penned in: "1879," and short, light pen mark to back board. 4 illustrations. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wilde, Oscar The Writings of Oscar Wilde: His Life With a Critical Estimate of His Writings
London A. R. Keller 1907 First Edition 
Very good in gray cloth-covered boards with some wear to extremities and fading to spine. Fine interior. Illustrations of Oscar Wilde (1883), Portora Royal School, Royal Eye and Ear Hospital, No. 16 Tite Street, and Oscar Wilde's Grave at Bagneux. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wilde, Oscar The Writings of Oscar Wilde: Intentions
London A. R. Keller 1907 First Edition 
Very good in gray cloth-covered boards with some wear to extremities and fading to spine and edges. Clean and bright interior pages. Handwritten correction to year 1789 stated on p. 43 with correction penned in: 1879 and short, light pen mark to back board. 4 illustrations. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wilde, Oscar The Writings of Oscar Wilde: Lord Arthur Savile's Crime, The Portrait of Mr. W. H., And Other Stories
London A. R. Keller 1907 First Edition Hard Cover 
Good in gray cloth-covered boards with some wear, including fraying to spine edges, fading to spine and edges, and spot to spine. Front board loose from the text block. Clean and bright interior pages. 4 illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wilde, Oscar The Writings of Oscar Wilde: Poems
London A. R. Keller 1907 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good in gray cloth-covered boards with some wear, including fraying to spine edges, fading to spine and edges. Clean and bright interior pages. Handwritten correction to year "1789" printed on p. 43 with correction penned in: "1879," and short, light pen mark to back board. 4 illustrations. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Updike, John, foreword. Wilde, Oscar. The Young King
New York Macmillan 1962 First Edition Hard Bound Near Fine Very Good 
The Master Library Edition in printed boards. Near fine with a slight bump to one corner in dust jacket with two closed tears and some restricted edgewear. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Wilde, Oscar) on Agorabooks.net
(Wilde, Oscar) on Agsllc.us
(Wilde, Oscar) on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
(Wilde, Oscar) on Allbooksconsidered.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Arccbooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Avenuebookandco.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Baileybooks.ca
(Wilde, Oscar) on Bailgatebooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Bongbongbooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Bookhousestl.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Booklionshop.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Booknetwork.org
(Wilde, Oscar) on Bookwormhbg.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Bookyahoo.net
(Wilde, Oscar) on Brownsbooks.ca
(Wilde, Oscar) on Bubbasbookswap.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Circlecitybooks.net
(Wilde, Oscar) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
(Wilde, Oscar) on Donquixotebooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Earthlightbooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Everybookintheworld.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Gabookcompany.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Hardingsbooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Jeffstarkbooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Jrbooks.biz
(Wilde, Oscar) on Kenworthybooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Mccauleybooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Mcmillanbooks.net
(Wilde, Oscar) on Melanienelsonbooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Michaelkemp.co.uk
(Wilde, Oscar) on Nationwidetext.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Nomadestore.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Petescheapbooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Pointswestbooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Raindogbooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Rainydaypaperback.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Russellbooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Scottsbooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Secondtimebooksonline.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Svenandolesbooks.net
(Wilde, Oscar) on Thriftybooks.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Upcole.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Wildsageemporium.com
(Wilde, Oscar) on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to claytonfinebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie